Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การเปรียบเทียบปฏิกิริยาทางจิตจากการลิดรอนเสรีภาพแบบใช้เหตุผลส่วนบุคคลและแบบใช้เหตุผลอื่นจากภายนอกระหว่างกลุ่มนิสิตที่มีการกำกับการแสดงออกของตนสูงและต่ำ
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Comparison of psychological reactance resulted from personal and impersonal elimination of freedom between the groups of high and low self-monitoring students
Year (A.D.)
1997
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ธีระพร อุวรรณโณ
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
ศิลปศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
จิตวิทยาสังคม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1997.1025
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้ มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อเปรียบเทียบปฏิกิริยาทางจิตจากการลิดรอนเสรีภาพแบบใช้เหตุผลส่วนบุคคล (PER), แบบใช้เหตุผลอื่นจากภายนอก (IMPER) และไม่มีการลิดรอนเสรีภาพ (N0) ระหว่างกลุ่มนิสิตที่มีการกำกับการแสดงออกของตนสูง (HSM) และต่ำ (LSM) กลุ่มตัวอย่าง คือ นิสิตจุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย ปีที่ 1 จำนวน 120 คน โดยสุ่มกลุ่มตัวอย่างที่มีการกำกับการแสดงออกของตนสูงและต่ำ อย่างละ 60 คน เข้าเงื่อนไขการทดลอง 6 เงื่อนไข คือ LSM-PER, LSM-IMPER, LSM-NO, HSM-PER, HSM-IMPER, HSM-NO เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัย คือ ภาพปก เทปที่เป็นภาพทิวทัศน์ 4 ภาพและแบบฟอร์มการประมาณค่าความชอบของภาพปกเทป 4 ภาพและมาตรวัดการกำกับการแสดงออกของตน ที่พัฒนาตามแนวทฤษฎีของมาร์ค สไนเดอร์ (1987) การวิจัยเป็นการทดลอง 2 ครั้ง คือ ให้นิสิตประมาณค่าความชอบต่อภาพปกเทป 4 ภาพ และนัดอีก 2 วันเพื่อหาเทปมาให้เลือกเป็นของตอบแทน เมื่อถึงวันนัดผู้วิจัยบอกกลุ่มแรกว่ามีเทปให้เลือกเพียง 3 ม้วน เพราะผู้วิจัยตัดเทปออกไป 1 ม้วน จากการพิจารณาบุคลิกภาพ และคะแนนของวิชาต่าง ๆ ของผู้ร่วมการทดลองและบอกกลุ่มที่ 2 ว่าเทปมีไม่พอเพราะที่ร้านขายหมดแล้วสั่งมาให้ไม่ทัน และให้กลุ่มควบคุมเลือกเทปได้ครบทั้ง 4 ม้วน การวัดปฏิกิริยาทางจิตวัดจากการประมาณค่าความชอบครั้ง ที่สองต่อภาพอันดับที่ 3 ที่ไม่มีให้เลือกเป็นของตอบแทนที่เพิ่มมากขึ้น ผลการวิจัยพบว่า 1. LSM-PER มีปฏิกิริยาทางจิตไม่ต่างจาก HSM-PER 2. LSM-PER มีปฏิกิริยาทางจิตมากกว่า HSM-NO (p<.001) 3. LSM-IMPER มีปฏิกิริยาทางจิตไม่ต่างจาก IISM-IMPER 4. LSM-IMPER มีปฏิกิริยาทางจิตไม่ต่างจาก HSM-NO 5. LSM-PER มีปฏิกิริยาทางจิตไม่ต่างจาก LSM-IMPER 6. LSM-PER มีปฏิกิริยาทางจิตมากกว่า LSM-NO (p<.001) 7. HSM-PER มีปฏิกิริยาทางจิตมากกว่า HSM-IMPER (p<.05) 8. HSM-PER มีปฏิกิริยาทางจิตมากกว่า HSM-NO (p<.001) 9. M1(LSM-NO) ไม่ต่างจาก M2(LSM-NO) 10. M1(HSM-NO) ไม่ต่างจาก M2(HSM-N0)
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this research was to compare psychological reactance resulting from personal and impersonal elimination of freedom (PER, IMPER) and no elimination of freedom (NO) between the groups of high and low self-monitoring students (HSM, LSM). One hundred and twenty freshmen from Chulalongkorn University, sixty HSM and sixty LSM students, were randomly assigned equally to each of six conditions: LSM-PER, LSM-IMPER, LSM-NO, HSM-PER, HSM-IMPER, and HSM-NO. The instruments were: 1. The pictures of four cassette covers and a rating scale form for four cassette covers. 2. The self-monitoring scale developed under Mark Snyder's theory (1987). The experiment was conducted by giving the students the rating scale forms to rate the cassette covers. Appointments were made to repeat the process 2 days later. Subjects received 1 of 4 cassettes as a reward. On the appointment day, the first group was told that there were only 3 cassettes for choice as reward because the researcher had considered the students' personalities | and grades and thought that the selection which was removed was not important to the students. The second group was told that there were not enough cassettes because they were sold out and could not be ordered them in time, so there were only 3 cassettes for choice as reward. The control group was given 4 cassettes for choice as reward. The psychological reactance was measured by the increase on the second rating of the picture which was initially ranked third which corresponded to the cassette which was not available as the reward. The results show that : 1. LSM-PER does not differ from HSM-PER 2. LSM-PER has more psychological reactance than HSM-NO (p<001) 3. LSM-IMPER does not differ from HSM-IMPER 4. LSM-IMPER does not differ from HSM-NO 5. LSM-PER does not differ from LSM-IMPER 6. LSM-PER has more psychological reactance than LSM-NO (p<.001) 7. HSM-PER has more psychological reactance than HSM-IMPER (p<.05) 8. HSM-PER has more psychological reactance than HSM-NO (p>.001) 9. M1(LSM-NO) does not differ from M2(LSM-NO) 10. M1(HSM-NO) does not differ from M2(HSM-NO)
Creative Commons License