Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ผลของการใช้รูปแบบเพื่อพัฒนาเมตาคอคนิชั่นที่มีต่อเมตาคอคนิชั่น และสัมฤทธิผลทางการเรียนของนักเรียนชั้นประถมศึกษาปีที่ 6
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Effects of using the metacognitive development model on prathom suksa six students' metacognition and academic achievement
Year (A.D.)
1997
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ชุมพร ยงกิตติกุล
Second Advisor
เพ็ญพิไล ฤทธาคณานนท์
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
จิตวิทยาการศึกษา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1997.120
Abstract
ศึกษาผลของการใช้รูปแบบเพื่อพัฒนาเมตาคอคนิชั่นที่มีต่อเมตาคอคนิชั่น ละผลสัมฤทธิ์ทางการเรียนของนักเรียนชั้นประถมปีที่ 6 การวิจัยแบ่งเป็น 2 ระยะ ระยะแรกเป็นการศึกษานำร่องเพื่อปรับปรุงรูปแบบเพื่อพัฒนาเมตาคอคนิชั่น ส่วนระยะที่สองเป็นการทดลองใช้รูปแบบเพื่อพัฒนาเมตาคอคนิชั่น แบบแผนการทดลองเป็นแบบสุ่มในบล็อค และทดสอบหลังการทดลอง กลุ่มตัวอย่างประกอบด้วยนักเรียนชั้นประถมศึกษาปีที่ 6 ปีการศึกษา 2540 โรงเรียนมารีสวรรค์ เขตดอนเมือง จำนวน 46 คน สุ่มเข้ากลุ่มทดลองและกลุ่มควบคุมโดยวิธีสุ่มในบล็อค กลุ่มละ 23 คน กลุ่มทดลองฝึกด้วยรูปแบบเพื่อพัฒนาเมตาคอคนิชั่นและทำแบบฝึกหัด วันละ 45-50 นาที ทุกวัน เป็นเวลา 16 วัน กลุ่มควบคุมทำแบบฝึกหัดเช่นเดียวกับกลุ่มทดลอง แต่ไม่ได้ฝึกเมตาคอคนิชั่น และไม่ได้รับผลป้อนกลับ การเก็บข้อมูลกระทำทันทีหลังการทดลอง และกระทำภายหลังการทดลอง 12 วัน วิธีที่ใช้รวบรวมข้อมูลได้แก่ มาตรวัดเมตาคอคนิชั่น การสัมภาษณ์ การคิดออกเสียง การสังเกต และการทดสอบ สถิติที่ใช้ในการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลครั้งนี้ได้แก่ MANOVA, สถิติทดสอบ ที (t-independent), One Way ANOVA ผลการวิจัยพบว่า (1) คะแนนเมตาคอคนิชั่น ทั้งในงานด้านการอ่านตำรา และในงานด้านการแก้โจทย์ปัญหาคณิตศาสตร์ของกลุ่มทดลอง สูงกว่ากลุ่มควบคุมอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ ทั้งในระยะหลังการทดลองและในระยะติดตามผล (2) กลุ่มทดลองมีการทำนายผลสำเร็จในงาน และการทำนายความมั่นใจในคำตอบสำหรับงานด้านการอ่านตำรา สูงกว่ากลุ่มควบคุมอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ ทั้งในระยะหลังการทดลองและระยะติดตามผล (3) คะแนนผลสัมฤทธิ์ในด้านการอ่านตำราของกลุ่มทดลองและกลุ่มควบคุม ไม่แตกต่างกัน ทั้งในระยะหลังการทดลองและระยะติดตามผล (4) กลุ่มทดลองมีคะแนนผลสัมฤทธิ์ในการแก้โจทย์ปัญหาคณิตศาสตร์ สูงกว่ากลุ่มควบคุมอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ ทั้งในระยะหลังการทดลองและระยะติดตามผล (5) ในด้านผลสัมฤทธิ์ทางการเรียนกลางภาคเรียนที่ 2/2540 นั้น กลุ่มทดลองมีผลรวมเชิงเส้นตรงของคะแนนวิชาภาษาไทย คณิตศาสตร์ และ ส.ป.ช. สูงกว่ากลุ่มควบคุมอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ (6) ขนาดเฉลี่ยของอิทธิพล สำหรับตัวแปรเมตาคอคนิชั่น มีค่า 0.82 และสำหรับตัวแปรผลสัมฤทธิ์ มีค่าเท่ากับ 0.43
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
To study the effects of using a model of metacognitive development on prathom suksa six students' metacognition and academic achievement. The pilot study was conducted to develop and refine appropriate metacognitive development model. The intervention experiment was conducted with 46 subjects who were randomly assigned in each block into treatment and control groups. A randomized block posttest only design was used. The treatment group was trained by the researcher using the metacognitive development model for a period of 16 days with 45-50 minutes each day. The control group did the same exercises as the treatment group but no metacognitive training and feedback were provided. The data were collected immediately after treatment and 12 days after treatment. Self-report, interviews, think aloud procedure and observation were used as data collection methods. The results were as follows: (1) Randomized block model MANOVA analysis revealed positive results on metacognition in text reading and metacognition in math problem solving measuring immediately after treatment and follow up periods. (2) The t-independent test indicated that the treatment group's prediction of performance and the judgment of confidence were significantly more accurate than the control group's. (3) Randomized block model One Way ANOVA showed no significant difference between the treatment and control groups on students' reading comprehension immediately after treatment and follow up periods. (4) The math problem solving achievement of the two groups were statistically different both in immediately after treatment and follow up periods. (5) The two groups were also found to differ significantly in their mid-term academic achievement, especially in math. (6) The average effect size for metacognition was 0.82 and the average effect size for achievement was 0.43
Creative Commons License