Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
อาการแสดงของโรคผิวหนังและเยื่อบุในเด็กที่ติดเชื้อเอดส์
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Mucocutaneous manifestation in pediatric AIDS
Year (A.D.)
1997
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ศิริวรรณ วนานุกูล
Second Advisor
อุษา ทิสยากร
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
กุมารเวชศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1997.741
Abstract
วัตถุประสงค์ เพื่อศึกษาความชุกของการแสดงของโรคทางผิวหนังและเยื่อบุในเด็กที่ติดเชื้อ เอดส์และความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างอาการแสดงทางโรคผิวหนังและเยื่อบุกับความรุนแรงของโรคเอดส์ รูปแบบการวิจัย การวิจัยเชิงพรรณนา ณ จุดเวลาใดเวลาหนึ่ง สถานที่ศึกษา ฝ่ายกุมารเวชศาสตร์ โรงพยาบาลจุฬาลงกรณ์ ประชากร ผู้ป่วยเด็กที่ติดเชื้อเอดส์ 75 คน ที่มารับการรักษาที่โรงพยาบาลจุฬาลงกรณ์ ในช่วงระยะเวลา 1 ปี (ตั้งแต่กุมภาพันธ์ 2540 - กุมภาพันธ์ 2541) จะได้รับการตรวจร่างกายและการตรวจเลือด วิธีการศึกษา วินิจฉัยโรคทางผิวหนังและเยื่อบุจากการตรวจร่างกายและการตรวจทางห้องปฏิบัติการตามความจำเป็นในผู้ป่วยแต่ละรายเช่น KOH, Tzanck smear, cultrue เป็นต้น และ ตรวจ CD4 cell count ในผู้ป่วยทุกราย ผลการศึกษา ความชุกของโรคทางผิวหนังและเยื่อบุในเด็กที่ติดเชื้อเอดส์เท่ากับร้อยละ 44 และพบว่าค่า Mean CD4 ในกลุ่มที่มีโรคทางผิวหนังและเยื่อบุมีค่าตํ่ากว่าในกลุ่มที่ไม่มีโรคทางผิว หนังอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (P < 0.01) และพบว่ามีความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างโรคทางผิวหนังและเยื่อบุ และความรุนแรงของโรคเอดส์ (P < 0.01 และ < 0.01 ตามลำดับ) บทสรุป อาการแสดงของโรคทางผิวหนังและเยื่อบุในเด็กที่ติดเชื้อเอดส์พบได้บ่อย (44%) สาเหตุส่วนใหญ่เป็นจากการติดเชื้อ และเมื่อความรุนแรงของโรคเอดส์มากชื้นจะพบอาการแสดงของ โรคทางผิวหนังและเยื่อบุได้มากขึ้นและหลายชนิดขึ้น การตรวจพบอาการแสดงของโรคทางผิวหนัง และเยื่อบุในผู้ป่วยเด็กที่ติดเชื้อเอดส์เป็นสิ่งสำคัญ เพื่อให้ได้การวินิจฉัยที่แน่นอนและได้รับการรักษา ที่เหมาะสมต่อไป
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Objective : To find prevalence of mucocutaneous manifestation in Pediatric AIDS and analysis the association between mucocutaneous manifestation and severity of AIDS (clinical staging and immunosuppression). Design : Cross-sectional descriptive study Setting : Department of Pediatrics, Chulalongkorn University. Patient : 75 HIV-infected children were examined and taken blood sample. Method : Complete dermatologic examination were performed. Diagnosis of mucocutaneous disorder were made clinically and confirmed with appropriate diagnostic procedure i.e. KOH, Tzanck smear, biopsy and culture. CD4 cell count were performed in all patient. Result : Prevalence of mucocutaneous manifestation in Pediatric AIDS is 44% and Mean CD4 in positive skin disorder groups are lower than in negative groups significantly (P < 0.01). There are significant association (P < 0.01 and < 0.01) between mucocutaneous manifestation and severity of HIV disease (both immunosupression and clinical staging). Conclusion : Increased prevalence of mucocutaneous manifestations is found in Pediatric AIDS. The severity of mucocutaneous manifestation is correlated with the immune status of the patients. It is important to recognize the mucocutaneous manifestations noted in pediatric AIDS, so that proper diagnosis can be made and appropriate therapy may be administered.
Creative Commons License