Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างการติดเชื้อทางเดินปัสสาวะส่วนบนกับการทำงานของไต
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Correlation between upper urinary tract infection and renal function
Year (A.D.)
1997
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ประสิทธิ์ ฟูตระกูล
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
กุมารเวชศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1997.740
Abstract
วัตถุประสงค์: เพื่อศึกษาการเปลี่ยนแปลงของการทำงานส่วนต่าง ๆ ของไต ในผู้ป่วยที่มีการอักเสบติดเชื้อทางเดินปัสสาวะส่วนบน รูปแบบการวิจัย: การวิจัยเชิงพรรณาแบบไปข้างหน้า สถานทีศึกษา: ฝ่ายกุมารเวชศาสตร์ โรงพยาบาลจุฬาลงกรณ์ ประชากร: ผู้ป่วยเด็ก อายุ 1-15 ปี ที่มีการติดเชื้อทางเดินปัสสาวะส่วนบน จำนวน 14 คน ที่มารับการรักษาที่ โรงพยาบาลจุฬาลงกรณ์ วิธีการศึกษา: ตรวจหาค่า Glomerular filtration rate โดยวิธี Technetium 99 m Diethylene Triamine Pentaacetic Acids(DTPA) scan และ ตรวจหาERPF โดยใช้ 1-131 Hippuran renal scan และการเก็บปัสสาวะ 10 ชั่วโมงร่วมกับเลือด 5 ml. ในวันเดียวกันเพื่อหาค่า Fractional excretion ของ Sodium, magnesium, calcium, phosphate, uric acid ในผู้ป่วยรายเดียวกัน 2 ครั้งโดยครั้งแรกทำในขณะที่มีการติดเชื้อทางเดินปัสสาวะและครั้งหลังเป็นช่วงที่หายจากการติดเชื้อทางเดินปัสสาวะแล้ว 2 เดือนนำค่าที่ได้มาหาความแตกต่างโดยใช้การวิเคราะห์ข้อมูล แบบ Paired T-test for dependent sample ผลการศึกษา: ค่าของปริมาณ plasma ไปเลี้ยงไตหลังหายจากการติดเชื้อมีค่ามากกว่าค่าปริมาณ plasma ที่ไป เลี้ยงไตขณะติดเชื้ออย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (p-value = 0.036) ค่าของอัตราการกรองสารของไตหลังหายจากการติดเชื้อมีค่าใกล้เคียงกับค่าอัตราการกรองสารของไตขณะติดเชื้อไม่มีความแตกต่างอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (p-value = 0.695) ค่าของ Fractional excretion ของ Sodium, magnesium, calcium, phosphate, uric acid หลังหายจากการติดเชื้อมีค่าลดลงกว่าค่า Fractional excretion ของ Sodium, magnesium, calcium, phosphate, uric acid ขณะติดเชื้อซึ่งมีค่าผิดปกติแต่ความแตกต่าง ไม่มีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ จากการศึกษานี้เราสามารถแบ่งกลุ่มผู้ป่วยที่ทำการศึกษาได้เป็น 2 กลุ่มย่อยดังนี้คือ กลุ่มที่ 1 ค่า Renal plasma flow หลังหายจากการติดเชื้อจะมีค่าอยู่ในเกณฑ์ปกติ ส่วนกลุ่มที่ 2 ค่าRenal plasma flow หลังหายจากการ ติดเชื้อจะมีค่าต่ำกว่าเกณฑ์ปกติ พบว่ากลุ่ม1 มีพยาธิสภาพทางไตน้อยกว่ากลุ่ม 2 บทสรุป: จากการศึกษานี้จะเห็นได้ว่า การติดเชื้อที่ไตมีผลต่อการทำงานของไตทั้ง 3 ส่วนที่ค่าผิดปกติ คือRenal plasma flow, Glomerular filtration rate ลดลงแต่ Fractional excretion ของ Sodium, magnesium, calcium, phosphate, uric acid ทุกคำเพิ่มขึ้นเทียบกับภายหลังหายจากการติดเชื้อ 2 เดือน การที่บางค่าไม่มีความแตกต่างอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติอาจ เป็นจากจำนวนที่ทำการศึกษาไม่มากพอ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Objective: To analyse the renal functions in patients with urinary tract infection and compare the results with the post infection period. Design: Observational prospective study Setting: Department of Pediatrics, Chulalongkom Hospital Patients: 14 children with urinary tract infection (age 1-13 years) were included. Methods: 1.Examinations of glomerular filtration rate by DTPA Scan, renal plasma flow by I-131 Hippuran scan and of 10-hours urine with clot blood 5 ml. for determination of fractional excretions of sodium, uric acid, phosphate, calcium, magnesium in patients with urinary tract infection 2.Comparative assessment of renal functions between infection and 2 month post infection period by using Paired T-test for dependent sample. Results: Renal plasma flow was decreased during infection and improved with statistic significant after infection being resolved (p-value = 0.036). The mean value of glomerular filtration rate after resolved from infection is nearly the same as that while having infection with insignificant change (p-value =0.695). The mean values of fractional excretions of sodium, uric acid, phosphate, calcium, magnesium were impaired during infection but improved during recovery; however, the change showed no statistic significance. Conclusions: The study implies that the upper urinary tract infection is likely to affect the 3 nephronal compartments namely the vascular (by reducing the renal plasma flow), the glomerular (by reducing the glomerular filtration rate) and the tubulointerstitial compartments(by enhancing the fractional excretion of filtered solutes). Such defective functions were partially improved following eradication of infection. Since the reduction in renal plasma flow has been a persistent observation in a group of patients associated with vesicoureteric reflux and a progressive clinical course,the special relationship between the renal perfusion and progressive renal disease is needed to be further clarified.
Creative Commons License