Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ทัศนะเกี่ยวกับเสรีภาพหนังสือพิมพ์ ของนักวิชาชีพ นักการเมือง และประชาชน
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Viewpoint of practitioners, politicians and the public on freedom of the press
Year (A.D.)
1997
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
พีระ จิรโสภณ
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
นิเทศศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การหนังสือพิมพ์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1997.453
Abstract
การศึกษาเรื่องทัศนะเกี่ยวกับเสรีภาพครั้งนี้ มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาถึงการรับรูและทัศนคติเกี่ยวกับเสรีภาพหนังสือพิมพ์ของกลุ่มนักวิชาชีพหนังสือพิมพ์ กลุ่มนักการเมือง และกลุ่มประชาชน ใช้วิธีวิจัยเชิง สำรวจ (Survey Method) สอบถามกลุ่มนักวิชาชีพจากหนังสือพิมพ์ประเภทต่าง ๆ 10 ฉบับ จำนวน 80 คน กลุ่มนักการเมืองจากสมาชิกสภาผู้แทนราษฎรที่ได้รับเลือกตั้งเมื่อวันที่ 17 พฤศจิกายน พ.ศ.2539 จำนวน 60 คน ส่วนกลุ่มประชาชน ศึกษาจากผู้อ่านหนังสือพิมพ์ในเขตกรุงเทพมหานคร จำนวน 100 คน ผลการวิจัยพบวาบุคคลทั้ง 3 กลุ่มมีการรับรู้ใกล้เคียงกันว่าเสรีภาพหนังสือพิมพ์มีทั้งข้อดีและข้อเสีย ต้องมีขอบเขตทั้งทางกฎหมายและทางจรรยาบรรณ โดยกฎหมายที่จะใช้ควบคุมเสรีภาพหนังสือพิมพต้องไม่เป็นอุปสรรคของการทำหน้าที่แสวงหาและเผยแพร่ข้อมูลข่าวสารสู่ประชาชน และทุกฝ่ายยังไม่เห็นด้วยที่จะใช้เสรีภาพหนังสือพิมพ์ในการนำเสนอสิ่งที่ขัดต่อค่านิยม ประเพณี วัฒนธรรม ศีลธรรมอันดีของประชาชน รามทั้งความมั่นคงของชาติและความสงบเรียบรอยของประเทศ โดยเห็นว่าควรมีการควบคุมกันเองทางวิชาชีพ อย่างไรก็ดีกลุ่มนักการเมืองเห็นว่าหนังสือพิมพ์ควรมีองค์กรของรัฐคอยควบคุมหนังสือพิมพ์บ้าง และควร คำนึงถึงสิทธิส่วนบุคคลอย่างมาก สำหรับกลุ่มนักวิชาชีพนั้นไม่ต้องการให้รัฐแทรกแซงใด ๆ ต่อการปฏิบัติหน้าที่รายงานข้อมูลข่าวสาร นอกจากนี้จากการทดสอบสมมุติฐานที่ระดับนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ 0.05 พบว่า นักวิชาชีพ นักการเมือง และประชาชน มีทัศนคติต่อเสรีภาพหนังสือพิมพ์แตกต่างกัน โดยกลุ่มนักวิชาชีพมีทัศนคติต่อเสรีภาพ หนังสือพิมพ์ในฐานะผู้ส่งสาร (speaker) คือมีความฺเห็นต่อการสื่อสารอย่างอิสระ ในเชิงบวกมากกว่ากลุ่มนักการเมืองและกลุ่มประชาชน ซึ่งเป็นเป็นไปตามสมมุติฐานที่ตั้งไว้ ส่วนกลุ่มประชาชนและกลุ่มนักการเมืองมีทัศนคติตอเสรีภาพหนังสือพิมพ์ ในฐานะผู้รับสาร (listener) คือมีความเห็นต่อการรับรู้สารในเชิงบวก มากกว่ากลุ่มนักวิชาชีพ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purposes of this study are to examine and compare the perception and the attitude about freedom of the press among three groups : the practitioners, the politicians and the public. The study was designed to collect data by surveying the views of 80 practitioners of 10 newspapers, 60 politicians who were elected in the 17 November 1996 election, and 100 newspeper readers as the public group. It was found that all three groups had similar perception about freedom of the press in the positive and negative ways. They all agreed till/ freedom of the press needed to be limited by laws and professional conducts in the condition that regulations must not obstruct the role of the press. All the three groups also disagreed in using freedom of the press to harm good values, traditions, cultures and religions of the society, including the security of State. While other groups endorsed the measure of self-control, the politicians, however, supported governmental organizations to control the press’ role. Moreover, they warned the press should be seriously recognized the private right. In addition, it was found that the practitioners, the politicians and the public had the statistically significant differences (at .05 level) about attitudes on freedom of the press in terms of free .communication. The practitioners as being speaker had more positive attitude about freedom of expression than the politicians and the public, corresponding to the setting hypothesis. On the other hand, the public .and the politicians as being listeners had more positive attitude about the freedom to receive more quality information than the practitioners.
Creative Commons License