Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
พฤติกรรมการบริโภคสารและการรับรู้ต่ออาชีพโสเภณี ของผู้เข้ารับการฝึกอบรมในโครงการบ้านเกร็ดตระการ
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Information consumption and perception towards prostitution among female participants in Kredtrakarn Rehabilitation Program
Year (A.D.)
1997
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
นันทวัน สุชาโต
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
นิเทศศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การสื่อสารมวลชน
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1997.414
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อประเมินประสิทธิผลของโครงการพฒนาทรัพยากรมนุษย์บ้านเกร็ดตระการ และการวิเคราะห์ทัศนคติของหญิงที่เข้ารับการอบรมตามโครงการฯ ที่มีต่อตนเองและอาชีพโสเภณี โดยใช้รูปแบบการวิจัยแบบการสังเกตการณ์แบบมีส่วนร่วม รวมถึงการสัมภาษณ์ผู้อำนวยการและเจ้าหน้าที่ผู้รับผิดชอบโครงการฯ และการทำการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลจากการตอบแบบสอบถามของอดีตหญิงโสเภณีผู้เข้ารับการฝึกอบรม จำนวนทั้งสิ้น 87 คน ถึงทัศนคติที่มีต่อโครงการฯ ดังกล่าว ทั้งนี้ได้ใช้ทฤษฎีการปรับและฟื้นฟูสภาพจิตใจรวมทั้งการเสาะแสวงหาข่าวสารเพื่อเป็นแนวทางในการวิเคราะห์ ผลการวิจัยพบว่าผู้เข้ารับฯ ส่วนใหญ่อยู่ในช่วงอายุ 20 - 25 ปี ภูมิลำเนาอยู่ในภาคเหนือ มีระดับการศึกษาประถมปีที่ 5-6 และเป็นโสเภณีมา 1-3 ปี และต้องรับผิดชอบต่อครอบครัว สาเหตุที่เข้ามาประกอบอาชีพโดยรวมเนื่องจากยากจน ผู้เข้ารับฯ ส่วนใหญ่มีทัศนคติที่ดีต่อการทำกลุ่มบำบัดและการให้ข้อมูลข่าวสาร รวมทั้งให้ความเห็นว่าสื่อบุคคลเป็นสื่อที่สร้างความเข้าใจได้มากที่สุด จากการวิจัยยังพบอีกว่าลักษณะทางประชากรศาสตร์ การเปิดรับสื่อต่างๆ ในโครงการฯ รวมทั้งประสบการณ์จากโครงการฯ ไม่มีความสัมพันธ์กับทัศนคติเกี่ยวกับตนเอง และต่ออาชีพโสเภณีของ ผู้เข้ารับฯ เนื่องจากโครงการฯ ได้เน้นการให้การฝึกอบรมทางอาชีพมากเกินไปและไม่ได้ให้ความสำคัญกับการปรับฟื้นฟูสภาพจิตใจ รวมทั้งการปรับเปลี่ยนทัศนคติ ค่านิยม ความเชื่อที่มีต่ออาชีพโสเภณี จึงทำให้หญิงเหล่านี้โดยส่วนใหญ่มีความต้องการที่จะกลับไปประกอบอาชีพดังกล่าวอีก โดยมีการปิดรับข้อมูลข่าวสารที่เป็นประโยชน์ต่อตนเอง ในด้านการดำเนินชีวิตและการฝึกอบรมทางอาชีพ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this study was to evaluate the effectiveness of the Kredtrakarn resource development project. Focus was also on an analysis of respondents’ attitudes towards themselves and prostitution after a completion of the project. Data collection was conducted through participation observation | in-depth interview | and self-administered questionaires of 87 former prostitutes from the project. Findings demonstrated that most respondents were 20 - 25 years of age and originally from the North. Their education was only at 5 or 6 Grade level. The majority have been prostitutes for 1-3 years. Problems of poverty and a need for family financial support were claimed as main factors for becoming prosititutes. Most of these women reflected their favorable attitudes towards group therapy. They admitted that interpersonal medium was the best way to comprehend the subject matter learned in the group. It was also found that there was no significant relationships between variables of SES, media exposure, group participation and women’s attitudes towards themselves and prostitution. Emphasis on occupation training instead of rehabilitation quality failled to facilitate changes in these women’s attitudes and beliefs towards their occupation. Around 80-90 % of them reported that they Wished continue prostitution activities and were uninterested in training for new careers.
Creative Commons License