Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
โครงสร้างและการแสดงบทบาทของสถานีวิทยุ เอฟ.เอ็ม.92.5 เมกกะเฮิร์ท
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Media structure and performance of F.M.92.5 MHz Radio Station
Year (A.D.)
1997
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ขวัญเรือน กิตติวัฒน์
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
นิเทศศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การสื่อสารมวลชน
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1997.406
Abstract
ผลของการวิจัยพบว่า โครงสร้างหลักสำคัญของสถานีวิทยุเอ็ฟ.เอ็ม.92.5 เมกกะเฮิร์ท ซึ่งประกอบด้วย กรรมสิทธิ์การเป็นเจ้าของสื่อโดยรัฐ วัฒนธรรมการทำงานในรูปแบบระบบราชการ ความต้องการและความสนใจของผู้รับสารในการรับรู้ข่าวสารอย่างเสรี และการแข่งขันเพื่อการบริการ ข่าวสารในระหว่างบรรดาสถานีวิทยุคลื่นข่าวสาร เป็นเงื่อนไขสำคัญที่มีผลกระทบต่อการกำหนดนโยบาย การปฏิบัติงาน และการแสดงบทบาทหน้าที่ในเชิงบรรทัดฐานขององค์กร นอกจากนีผลของการวิจัยยังแสดงใหิเห็นถึงความขัดแย้งพื้นฐานในสถานีวิทยุเอฟ.เอ็ม 92.5 เมกกะเฮิร์ท คือความต้องการความปลอดภัยในการทำงานของผู้บริหารระดับสูง ในขณะที่บุคคลากรผู้ปฏิบัติงานด้านวิชาชีพข่าวต้องการเสนอข่าวที่มีคุณค่าให้แก่สาธารณชน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The object of this research was to understand the media structure of F.M. 92.5 MHz. Radio station which affected its performance. The theoretical framework of the research was based upon the concept of mass media as the mediation of social relations, media performance and mass media professionals. The study was a qualitative approach, using in-depth interview including participatory observation. The results indicated that the main principles of F.M.92.5 MHz. Radio Station structure, including state ownership and control, typology of bureaucratic work culture, audience demands and interests in free-flow of news and competition among news formatted radio station, were the conditions affecting normative organizational goal, activity and performance. The study also revealed the foundamental dilemmas within the station that the top management wanted to play safe while the journalist professionals wanted to carry a worth while message to the public.
Creative Commons License