Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ธุรกิจการโฆษณาและประชาสัมพันธ์ผ่านเครือข่ายอินเทอร์เน็ตในประเทศไทย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Advertising and public relations business through internet in Thailand
Year (A.D.)
1997
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อรรณพ เธียรถาวร
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
นิเทศศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การสื่อสารมวลชน
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1997.386
Abstract
วิเคราะห์สถานภาพปัจจุบันของการโฆษณาและการประชาสัมพันธ์ ทางสื่ออินเทอร์เน็ตในประเทศไทย และเพื่อศึกษาถึงทัศนคติและความพึงพอใจในการใช้อินเทอร์เน็ต เป็นสื่อโฆษณาและการประชาสัมพันธ์ขององค์กรและธุรกิจต่างๆ โดยเป็นการวิจัยเชิงสำรวจเบื้องต้นใช้วิธีการเก็บข้อมูลแบบสำรวจ รวมทั้งการวิเคราะห์เนื้อหาและรูปแบบการนำเสนอของสารโฆษณา และการประชาสัมพันธ์ที่ปรากฏบนเครือข่ายอินเทอร์เน็ต โดยการสัมภาษณ์บุคคลในธุรกิจการโฆษณา และการประชาสัมพันธ์บนอินเทอร์เน็ต และจากธุรกิจโฆษณาทั่วไป ผลการวิจัยพบว่า 1. การโฆษณาและการประชาสัมพันธ์ทางอินเทอร์เน็ตในปัจจุบัน ยังอยู่ในช่วงเริ่มต้นทดลองทำ โดยมีบริษัทต่างๆ เริ่มให้ความสนใจในช่องทางโฆษณาประชาสัมพันธ์รูปแบบใหม่มากขึ้น หน่วยงานที่ใช้อินเทอร์เน็ตเป็นช่องทาง ในการโฆษณาและการประชาสัมพันธ์ จะเป็นองค์กรขนาดใหญ่ทั้งภาครัฐและเอกชน หรือบริษัทที่มีกลุ่มเป้าหมายระดับสากล สินค้าและบริการในประเทศไทยยอมรับอินเทอร์เน็ต ในฐานะของสื่อเสริมที่ให้ภาพลักษณ์ในระยะยาว แต่มีข้อด้อยในเรื่องของปริมาณผู้ใช้สื่อที่มีจำนวนน้อย และจำกัดสถานภาพผู้ใช้ เช่น ระดับการศึกษา รายได้ ถิ่นที่อยู่ การโฆษณาและประชาสัมพันธ์ทางอินเทอร์เน็ตในประเทศไทย มีศักยภาพในการขยายตัวอีกมากในอนาคต เนื่องจากมีฐานของผู้ใช้เป็นนักเรียน นักศึกษาจำนวนมากและมีแนวโน้มจะได้รับการยอมรับมากยิ่งขึ้น สังเกตได้จากผลการวิเคราะห์เนื้อหาสารที่ปรากฏบนอินเทอร์เน็ตพบว่า มีสินค้าและบริการหลายประเภทเริ่มหันมาใช้สื่อชนิดนี้แล้วในปัจจุบัน 2. ทัศนคติและความพึงพอใจของผู้ที่ใช้อินเทอร์เน็ตเป็นสื่อโฆษณา และประชาสัมพันธ์ เปรียบเทียบกับความคิดเห็นของผู้ที่ใช้สื่อประเภทอื่นๆ ในธุรกิจโฆษณาทั่วไปพบว่า ผู้ผลิตโฆษณาและประชาสัมพันธ์ทางอินเทอร์เน็ตยอมรับว่า อินเทอร์เน็ตเป็นสื่อที่มีศักยภาพ ในการเป็นช่องทางการโฆษณาและประชาสัมพันธ์ได้ แต่การขาดความรู้ความเข้าใจในตัวสื่อ และความสามารถในการเข้าถึงสื่อของประชาชน จะส่งผลให้อินเทอร์เน็ตเป็นสื่อที่จำกัดกลุ่มเป้าหมาย และไม่แพร่หลายในสังคมไทย บริษัทโฆษณาหลายแห่งยังไม่ได้ใช้อินเทอร์เน็ตในแผนสื่อโฆษณา เนื่องจากมองว่าเป็นสื่อที่แคบ การใช้หรือไม่ใช้จะขึ้นอยู่กับประเภทของสินค้า ปริมาณกลุ่มเป้าหมายที่มีโอกาสพบเห็นสื่อ วัตถุประสงค์ของการโฆษณาและการประชาสัมพันธ์ ผลที่ลูกค้าจะได้รับ รวมทั้งการใช้งานในระยะยาว ในอนาคตมีแผนที่จะใช้แต่ต้องรอให้สื่อแพร่กระจายมากกว่านี้ จากการสำรวจยังพบด้วยว่า บริษัท โฆษณาส่วนหนึ่งเริ่มมีการใช้อินเทอร์เน็ตเป็นสื่อโฆษณาและประชาสัมพันธ์ให้กับสินค้าบางชนิดแล้ว โดยพิจารณาจากความเหมาะสมของตัวสินค้าและกลุ่มเป้าหมายของสินค้าเป็นหลัก การโฆษณาและการประชาสัมพันธ์ทางอินเทอร์เน็ตไม่สามารถสร้างผลกระทบต่อสื่อหลักได้ ไม่ว่าจะเป็นการลดปริมาณ การใช้สื่อหรือการทดแทนสื่อ เนื่องจากอินเทอร์เน็ตยังไม่สามารถทดแทนสื่อดังกล่าวได้อย่างสมบูรณ์ด้วยข้อจำกัดด้านคุณลักษณะ แต่ผลกระทบน่าจะเกิดกับพฤติกรรมการบริโภคสื่อของบุคคลมากกว่าเกิดการทดแทนสื่อหลัก
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
To analyze the current status of advertising and public relations business through the Internet in Thailand and to study the attitude and gratification towards the usage of Internet as the advertising and public relation medium among Thai business. By using the methodology of exploratory research to collect prior data of the current status of advertising and public relations business through Internet and also to analyze content and the presentation of messages that communicate through the World Wide Web. This research collects the data by interviewing people from two sources. First are people in the business of Internet advertising. Second, the people in advertising agencies. Results of research are as follows : 1. Advertising and public relations on Internet is now in a begining period and time to evaluate it's effectiveness. Today there are many organizations considering it's role of advertising and public relations media. The well established company or international company now realize it's ability and are starting to use it whether they are a private company or a govermment agency. Product and service in Thailand recognize Internet as a support medium whicn can create image for the company in the long term. The disadvantag of it's use is the limitation of the amount of users and their status. Advertising and public relations business on Internet have potential to enlarge in the future because there are a lot of prospective users such as students, and company workers they are it's base users and from analysis World Wide Web found that there are several types and categories of product and service which are switching to use Internet for their advertising and public relations media. 2. The attitude and gratification of people who use Internet as advertising and public relations media compared with the opinions of advertising agencies were : People who create Web advertising believe in it's media potential, especially in the channel of advertising and public relations but lack the knowledge and understanding of Internet and inaccessible that technology will limited the size of their audience and cause Internet not widespread. Many advertising agencies do not use Internet as a medium for their clients due to it's low bandwidth. The most significant factor in deciding whether to use it or not are : 1. Type of product 2. Prospective viewer 3. Objective of advertising 4. Feed back 5. Long term policy. Advertising agencies plan to use it if Internet is widely accept by Thai people in the future. The research found that some of the advertising agencies were getting to use Internet as media for some types of their product by considering product appropriateness and audience. Advertising and Public relations can not make impact to main media, neither to decrease media usage nor for replacement. This is because of incomplete replacement on Internet by it's limitation of it's attributes but will occur with the behavior of media exposure to the audience.
Creative Commons License