Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การวิเคราะห์การใช้ "เหตุการณ์เทียม" ในข่าวการแสดงคอนเสิร์ตในประเทศไทย ของนักร้องไมเคิล แจ๊กสัน 1993 ที่ปรากฎในหนังสือพิมพ์
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Analysis of the utilization of pseudo-events in the news on Michael Jackson concert in Thailand 1993 as appeared in newapapers
Year (A.D.)
1997
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
เกริกเกียรติ พันธุ์พิพัฒน์
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
นิเทศศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การสื่อสารมวลชน
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1997.384
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้ มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ ศึกษารูปแบบและเนื้อหาข่าว รวมทั้งวิเคราะห์วิธีการนำเสนอเนื้อหา ข่าว ที่เป็น เหตุการณ์เทียม ของหนังสือพิมพ์เชิงคุณภาพและเชิงประชานิยม วิธีการศึกษาที่นำมาใช้ คือ การวิเคราะห์รูปแบบและเนื้อหาข่าวของหนังสือพิมพ์ทั้งสองประเภท รวมทั้งสัมภาษณ์บุคคลที่มีหน้าที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการทำข่าว โดยแบ่งเป็น 3 ช่วงการศึกษา คือ ช่วงก่อนการแสดงคอนเสิร์ต ช่วงการแสดงคอนเสิร์ต และช่วงหลังการแสดงคอนเสิร์ต ผลการวิจัย พบว่า รูปแบบและเนื้อหาข่าวที่ถูกใช้มากที่สุดทั้ง 3 ช่วงเวลา คือ รูปแบบข่าวหน้า 1 และภาพข่าว โดยหนังสือพิมพ์เชิงคุณภาพเสนอรูปแบบข่าวหน้า 1 ร้อยละ 55 ภาพข่าวร้อยละ 22 และหนังสือพิมพ์เชิงประชานิยม เสนอรูปแบบข่าวหน้า 1 ร้อยละ 38 และภาพข่าวร้อยละ 33 ส่วนเนื้อหาข่าวซึ่งได้แก่ ประเด็นข่าวทั้ง 12 ประเด็น ที่ถูกนำมาทำเป็นเหตุการณ์เทียมผ่านการพาดหัวข่าวหน้า 1 ได้แก่ ความสำคัญของคอนเสิร์ต บัตร สถานที่ ความสำคัญของนักร้อง ความขัดแย้ง มาตรการความปลอดภัย สภาพอากาศ การเลื่อนคอนเสิร์ต การข่มขืนเด็ก ความสำเร็จของงาน และกิจกรรมการกุศลที่ เกี่ยวกับเด็ก นอกจากนั้น ยังพบว่า ประเด็นข่าวที่หนังสือพิมพ์เชิงคุณภาพใช้เป็นส่วนใหญ่ คือ ความขัดแย้งขณะที่หนังสือพิมพ์เชิงประชานิยมจะใช้เรื่อง ความสำคัญของนักร้อง เป็นส่วนใหญ่ ส่วนวิธีการนำเสนอเนื้อหาข่าว พบว่า วิธีการหลักที่หนังสือพิมพ์ทั้งสองประเภทนำมาใช้ คือ ภาษาที่ใช้พาดหัวข่าว และภาพข่าว ผ่านรูปแบบข่าวหน้า 1 โดยมีการนำเรื่องขนาดของภาพข่าวมาใช้เพื่อสร้างคุณค่าของข่าวให้ น่าสนใจ และสร้างความต้องการให้ผู้อ่านติดตามอย่างใกล้ชิด หนังสือพิมพ์ทั้ง 2 ประเภท ใช้ภาพทั้งแบบ long shot และ medium shot เป็นส่วนใหญ่ เพื่อสร้างความรู้สึกในลักษณะที่ผู้อ่านเป็นผู้สังเกตการณ์และผู้มีส่วนร่วมในเหตุการณ์
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objectives of this analysis are to investigate patterns and contents of the news of both quality and popular newspapers, and analyze the methods how they present the pseudo-events. Data collection was carried out through content analysis including interviews of people involves in the news reporter. Besides, this study devides into 3 parts; the pre-event periods, the performance periods and the post-event periods. The results are as follows: - The most frequent patterns utilized all of the period studies are front pages as well photographies. Quality newspapers present 55% of front pages and 22% of photographies while popular newspapers present 38% and 33% respectively. For the contents, there are 12 subjects of news issues manipulated into pseudo-events namely the importance of the concert, tickets, concert location, the important of the singer, the conflicts, the matters of security, weather, the postponement of the concert, the accusation of child of abuse, the success of the concert and children charities concerned. However, it is found that the "conflict" issue is mostly utilized by quality newspapers, meanwhile the "importance of the singer" is significantly presented by popular newspapers instead. The emphasis is also on their presentation of pseudo-event concerning wordings of headlines and photography on front page. The size of pictures is often used to imply news value and to attract readers' attention. Long and medium shot pictures are mostly presented in the newspapers to approach the news readers as the observers or the participants in those events.
Share
COinS