Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ประสิทธิผลของโครงการศึกษาทางไกลผ่านดาวเทียมไทยคม : วิจัยกรณีการศึกษาแบบนอกระบบโรงเรียน อำเภอสันกำแพง จังหวัดเชียงใหม่
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Effectiveness of distance education project through Thaicom satellites : a case study on non-formal education at Sankamphaeng district, Chiengmai
Year (A.D.)
1997
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
กาญจนา แก้วเทพ
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
นิเทศศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การสื่อสารมวลชน
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1997.383
Abstract
ประเมินประสิทธิผลของโครงการศึกษาทางไกลผ่านดาวเทียมไทยคม ในทัศนะของผู้รับสาร โดยได้ดำเนินการวิจัย 4 รูปแบบคือ การวิจัยเชิงสำรวจโดยใช้แบบสอบถามนักศึกษาทางไกลผ่านดาวเทียม 300 คน นักศึกษาที่เรียนทางไกลสองระบบ 60 คนและสอบถามครูประจำกลุ่ม 25 คน การวิจัยจากเอกสาร การวิจัยแบบสัมภาษณ์ โดยสัมภาษณ์ผู้บริหารจำนวน 7 คน และการวิจัยแบบสังเกตภายใต้ทฤษฎีความหมายหน้าที่ และบทบาทของการสื่อสารต่อการศึกษานอกระบบ ผลการวิจัยพบว่า 1. การศึกษาทางไกลผ่านดาวเทียมสามารถเปิดโอกาสให้ประชาชน เข้าถึงระบบการศึกษาด้วยความเสมอภาค และเท่าเทียมกันได้ระดับหนึ่ง โดยไม่จำกัดเพศ อายุ อาชีพ และรายได้ 2. การศึกษาทางไกลผ่านดาวเทียมสามารถขยายโอกาสทางการศึกษาให้กับประชาชน กลุ่มอาชีพใหม่ๆ บางกลุ่มได้เข้ามาศึกษา 3. ด้านประสิทธิภาพการทำงานของผู้ให้บริการส่วนใหญ่ ครูยังไม่ได้ใช้โทรทัศน์เพื่อการศึกษา เพราะออกอากาศไม่ตรงเวลาโทรทัศน์ยังไม่ได้เปลี่ยนกระบวนการเรียนการสอน ด้านเนื้อหาในรายการโทรทัศน์วิชาวิทยาศาสตร์ 1 ภาษาอังกฤษ และส่งเสริมคุณภาพชีวิต 1 กลุ่มตัวอย่างส่วนใหญ่เห็นว่าครูสอนทางโทรทัศน์ สามารถสอนเสริม/ทดแทนการขาดครูได้ แต่วิชาคณิตศาสตร์ไม่ได้เพราะไม่สามารถซักถามได้ 4. คุณภาพของนักศึกษาทางไกลผ่านดาวเทียมส่วนใหญ่เห็นว่า การศึกษาทางไกลผ่านดาวเทียมช่วยได้ นักศึกษามีผลการเรียนดีขึ้น มีประโยชน์ เป็นการยกระดับการศึกษาให้สูงขึ้น และสามารถนำมาประยุกต์ใช้ในชีวิตประจำวันได้มากที่สุด แต่อาจมีพื้นความรู้ไม่พอถ้าต้องการใช้ประโยชน์ในการศึกษาต่อ 5. ด้านการบริหารการจัดการพบปัญหา-อุปสรรค ด้านการประสานงานการผลิตรายการ ด้านเวลา ด้านบุคลากร ด้านเทคนิค และด้านงบประมาณ ในอนาคตน่าจะนำระบบการปฏิรูปการศึกษามาใช้ โดยจะกระจายอำนาจการบริหารงานสู่องค์กรท้องถิ่น ให้เข้าถึงบทบาทด้านการบริหารงานการศึกษา
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
To evaluate the effectiveness of distance education project through Thaicom Satellites from the receivers perspectives. Four research methodologies were undertaken : survey research of students and teachers; documentary research; interviewing; observation research. The results of this research indicated that: 1. Distance education through Thaicom Setellites could give an equal opportunity to people to access them, regardless of gender, age, career, or income. 2. Distance education through Thaicom Satellites could extend the educational opportunity for the other variety groups of careers. 3. Majority of teachers did not use the educational television program for their teaching due to the inaccuracy of the schedule. Nevertheless, television programs have not changed yet the learning and teaching method. Regrading to the content of Science, English, and Life Improvement Subject. Almost all participants agreed the teaching through television could assist them when lacking of teachers, except in Mathematic. 4. For the quality of students, most of Thaicom's students agreed that this educational system could help to significantly improve their educational quality. It was useful to upgrade the education and could effectively adopt to use in daily life. However it will not be enough for pursuing further education. 5. The problems and obstacles were production cooperation, on-air schedule, personnel, technical and budget. In the future, education evolution system should be brought to expand to local administrative organizations in order to play a crucial role in administrating education system.
Creative Commons License