Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างช่วงความจำระยะสั้นกับความสามารถ ในการแก้ปัญหาโจทย์เคมีของนักเรียนมัธยมศึกษาตอนปลาย ในโรงเรียนสังกัดกรมสามัญศึกษา เขตการศึกษา 5
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The relationship between short-term memory and ability in solving chemistry problems of the upper secondary school students in the schools under the jurisdiction of the Department of General Education, educational region five
Year (A.D.)
1997
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
พิมพันธ์ เดชะคุปต์
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การศึกษาวิทยาศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1997.214
Abstract
ศึกษาช่วงความจำระยะสั้นและความสามารถในการแก้ปัญาโจทย์เคมี และ ศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างช่วงความจำระยะสั้น กับความสามารถในการแก้ปัญหาโจทย์เคมี ของนักเรียนมัธยมศึกษาตอนปลาย ประชากรที่ศึกษา คือ นักเรียนมัธยมศึกษาตอนปลายแผนการเรียนวิทย์คณิต ในโรงเรียนสังกัดกรมสามัญศึกษา เขตการศึกษา 5 ตัวอย่างประชากร คือ นักเรียนจำนวน 400 คน ซึ่งเลือกมาโดยวิธีการสุ่มแบบแบ่งชั้นสองขั้นตอน เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัยประกอบด้วย แบบวัดช่วงความจำระยะสั้น ของ พาสคัล-ลีโอน และเบอร์ทิส และแบบทดสอบความสามารถในการแก้ปัญหาโจทย์เคมี ซึ่งผู้วิจัยสร้างขึ้นเอง มีค่าความเที่ยง .86 และ .84 ตามลำดับ วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลด้วยสถิติ ค่าเฉลี่ย ส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน และค่าสัมประสิทธิ์สหสัมพันธ์แบบเพียร์สัน ผลการวิจัยสรุปได้ดังนี้ นักเรียนมัธยมศึกษาตอนปลายในโรงเรียนสังกัดกรมสามัญศึกษา เขตการศึกษา 5 มีช่วงความจำระยะสั้นโดยเฉลี่ยเท่ากับ 5.62 หน่วย จาก 7 หน่วย และมีคะแนนความสามารถในการแก้ปัญหาโจทย์เคมีโดยเฉลี่ยร้อยละ 26.05 ช่วงความจำระยะสั้นมีความสัมพันธ์กับความสามารถ ในการแก้ปัญหาโจทย์เคมีในทิศทางบวก โดยมีค่าสัมประสิทธิ์สหสัมพันธ์เท่ากับ .31 ที่ระดับนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ 0.01
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
To study short-term memory and ability in solving chemistry problems and the relationships between short-term memory and ability in solving chemistry problems of the upper secondary school students. The populations were science-mathematics program students in the upper secondary schools under the jurisdiction of the Department of General Education, educational region five. The sample was consisted of 400 students recruited by two stage stratified randomly samplng. The research instruments were the short-term memory test constructed by Pascual-Leone and Burtis and the ability in solving chemistry problems test constructed by the researcher. The reliability of the instruments were .86 and .84 respectively. The collected data were analyzed by means of arithmetic mean, standard deviation and Pearson's product moment correlation coefficient. The findings were as follows: 1)The average score of short-term memory was 5.62 chunk from 7 chunk and the average score of ability in solving chemistry problems was 26.05 percent 2)There was a positive correlation between short-term memory and ability in solving chemistry problems. The correlation coefficient was .31 which was found to be significant at the 0.01 level.
Share
COinS