Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การวางแผนการใช้ที่ดินและจัดการทรัพยากรธรรมชาติ ในพื้นที่ลุ่มน้ำคลองท่าตะเภา จังหวัดชุมพร
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Landuse planning and natural resource management for Klong Thatapao Basin, Chumphon Province
Year (A.D.)
1997
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วรรณศิลป์ พีรพันธุ์
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
การวางแผนภาคและเมืองมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การวางแผนภาค
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1997.84
Abstract
ศึกษาและวิเคราะห์สภาพทางกายภาพ เศรษฐกิจ ประชากร การตั้งถิ่นฐานและระบบชุมชน สภาพปัญหาและผลกระทบทางด้านการใช้ที่ดินและทรัพยากรธรรมชาติ ข้อจำกัดและศักยภาพการพัฒนาของพื้นที่ แนวโน้มการพัฒนาพื้นที่ และเสนอแนะแผนการใช้ที่ดินและแผนจัดการทรัพยากรธรรมชาติที่สำคัญ ของพื้นที่ลุ่มน้ำคลองท่าตะเภา จากการศึกษา พบว่า สภาพภูมิประเทศของพื้นที่ลุ่มน้ำคลองท่าตะเภาเป็นทั้งภูเขาสูง ที่ดอนลูกคลื่นลอนชัน ที่ราบ ที่ราบลุ่มน้ำท่วมถึงและที่ราบชายฝั่งทะเล จึงมีความหลายหลายและความอุดมสมบูรณ์ของทรัพยากรธรรมชาติ ในระบบนิเวศลุ่มน้ำ ซึ่งเป็นปัจจัยพื้นฐานที่สำคัญต่อการรักษาความสมดุล ของระบบนิเวศทางธรรมชาติและการพัฒนาทางเศรษฐกิจ ในช่วงที่ผ่านมาพื้นที่ดังกล่าว มีการใช้ประโยชน์ในกิจกรรมการพัฒนาต่างๆ โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งการเกษตรกรรม ซึ่งส่งผลให้เกิดการเปลี่ยนแปลงการใช้ที่ดินและการบุกรุกทำลายป่าไม้ ก่อให้เกิดปัญหาอื่นๆ ตามมา เช่น แหล่งต้นน้ำลำธารถูกทำลายในบริเวณด้านตะวันตกของพื้นที่ศึกษา น้ำท่วม ขาดแคลนน้ำ และคุณภาพน้ำเสื่อมโทรมในบริเวณตอนกลางและตอนล่างของพื้นที่ศึกษา ส่วนการเพาะเลี้ยงชายฝั่งเป็นสาเหตุสำคัญ ที่ทำให้ทรัพยากรชายฝั่งทะเลเสื่อมโทรม ปัญหาต่างๆ เหล่านี้ส่งผลกระทบเชื่อมโยงถึงการใช้ประโยชน์ทรัพยากร และความสมดุลของระบบนิเวศ จากผลการวิเคราะห์ปัญหาที่เกิดขึ้นในพื้นที่ พบว่า ส่วนใหญ่เป็นปัญหาเกี่ยวกับการสูญเสียความอุดมสมบูรณ์ ของทรัพยากรธรรมชาติ และสภาพแวดล้อมที่เสื่อมโทรม ปัญหาที่สำคัญที่สุดในพื้นที่ คือ ปัญหาทรัพยากรป่าไม้ถูกทำลาย ซึ่งเป็นสาเหตุให้เกิดปัญหาต่อทรัพยากรน้ำและทรัพยากรดิน ดังนั้นการวางแผนการใช้ที่ดินและการจัดการทรัพยากรธรรมชาติ ในพื้นที่ศึกษา จึงมุ่งเน้นการแก้ไขปัญหาการใช้ที่ดินที่ไม่มีประสิทธิภาพ ไม่เหมาะกับศักยภาพของพื้นที่ เพื่อฟื้นฟูทรัพยากรป่าไม้และทรัพยากรน้ำเป็นหลัก โดยคำนึงถึงศักยภาพและข้อจำกัดของพื้นที่ แนวโน้มและบทบาทการพัฒนาของพื้นที่ แผนพัฒนาที่เสนอแนะ ได้แก่ แผนการใช้ที่ดินในอนาคต แผนพัฒนาการเกษตรกรรม แผนพัฒนาศูนย์กลางเศรษฐกิจและอุตสาหกรรม แผนพัฒนาการท่องเที่ยวเชิงอนุรักษ์ แผนพัฒนาโครงข่ายคมนาคม รวมทั้งแผนจัดการทรัพยากรธรรมาติที่สำคัญคือ ทรัพยากรป่าไม้ ทรัพยากรน้ำ ทรัพยากรดิน และทรัพยากรชายฝั่งทะเล ทั้งนี้โดยมุ่งเน้นการจัดการอนุรักษ์ การฟื้นฟู การควบคุม และการส่งเสริมมาตรการต่างๆ เพื่อรักษาความสมดุลของระบบนิเวศตามะรรมชาติและเพื่อการพัฒนาที่ยั่งยืน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
To study and analyze the physical and economic conditions population, settlement, urban system, problem and impact in terms of land and natural resources utilization, deveolpment potential and constraints of the area, and area development trand. The land use plan and natural resources management plan for Klong Thatapao Basin are proposed in the study. It is found that the topological condition of Klong Thatapao Basin comprises high mountains uplands, rolling plain, flood plain and coastal area. These variety and plentiful natural resources in the Basin's ecosystem are the most significant basic factors for maintaining the balance of ecosystem and economic development. the area has been utilized for various activities, particularly agriculture, which have caused changes of land use pattern and deforestation, which have caused many problems, i.e. destruction of upstream area in the western part of the study area, flooding, water shortage, and deterioration of water quality in the central and lower parts of the study area. These problems impact to the resource utilization and the balance of ecosystem. Regarding the analysis of the problems which occur in the study area, it is found that most problems are relevant to the loss of resource abundantment and environmental destruction. The most relevant problem is the deterioration of forest resource, which affect to the water and soil resources. Therefore, the land use planning and natural resources management in the study area focused on the rectification of inefficient land utilization, mainly to revitalize the forest and water resources in relation with the potential and constraints of the area as well as its development potential and role. The proposed development plans are : (1) future land use plan ; (2) agricultural development plan ; (3) industrial and economic centre development plan ; (4) eco-tourism development plan ; (5) transportation network development plan ; and (6) essential natural resources management plan such as forest, water, soil, and coastal resources. All these area focoused on the conservation management, rehabilitation, control and promotion of measures so as to maintain the balance of ecosystem and sustainable development.
Creative Commons License