Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ผลกระทบของการพัฒนาการท่องเที่ยวที่มีต่อการใช้ที่ดินและสภาพแวดล้อม ของเกาะสมุย จังหวัดสุราษฎร์ธานี
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The impact of tourism development on landuse and environment of Ko Samui District, Surat Thani Province
Year (A.D.)
1997
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วรรณศิลป์ พีรพันธุ์
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
การวางแผนภาคและเมืองมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การวางแผนภาค
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1997.83
Abstract
ศึกษาพัฒนาการของการท่องเที่ยวและผลกระทบของการท่องเที่ยว ที่มีต่อการใช้ที่ดินและสภาพแวดล้อมที่เกี่ยวเนื่องกับการใช้ที่ดิน รวมถึงการเสนอแนะแนวทางและมาตรการในการป้องกัน เพื่อลดผลกระทบที่เป็นปัญหาต่อพื้นที่ ผลการศึกษาพบว่า พัฒนาการท่องเที่ยวของเกาะสมุยแบ่งออกได้เป็น 4 ช่วง คือช่วงแรก ก่อน พ.ศ. 2513 ช่วงที่ 2 พ.ศ. 2513-2524 ช่วงที่ 3 พ.ศ. 2525-2529 และช่วงที่ 4 พ.ศ. 2530-ปัจจับัน การพัฒนาการท่องเที่ยวของเกาะสมุยได้ก่อให้เกิดการขยายตัว ของการใช้ที่ดินในลักษณะการขยายตัวของสถานที่พักแรมประเภทบังกะโลและโรงแรม แต่ได้เริ่มมีการขยายตัวของอสังหาริมทรัพย์ที่ใช้การท่องเที่ยว เป็นจุดขายในช่วงที่ 4 นี้เอง ผลกระทบที่เกิดขึ้นจำแนกได้เป็น 4 สาขาหลักคือ สาขากายภาพ ได้แก่ ด้านทรัพยากรดิน ทรัพยากรน้ำ และทรัพยากรอากาศ สาขานิเวศวิทยา ได้แก่ ด้านทรัพยากรสิ่งมีชีวิตบนบกและด้านทรัพยากรสิ่งมีชีวิตในน้ำ สาขาคุณค่าการใช้ประโยชน์ของมนุษย์ ได้แก่ ด้านการใช้ที่ดินและโครงสร้างพื้นฐาน และสาขาคุณค่าต่อคุณภาพชีวิต ได้แก่ ด้านเศรษฐกิจและสังคม สุนทรียภาพและการพักผ่อนหย่อนใจ ผลกระทบด้านบวกปรากฏในสาขาคุณค่าการใช้ประโยชน์ของมนุษย์ และสาขาคุณค่าต่อคุณภาพชีวิตเท่านั้น ในขณะที่ผลกระทบด้านลบปรากฎในทุกสาขา โดยพื้นที่ที่ได้รับผลกระทบได้แก่พื้นที่ตลอดชายฝั่งทะเลรอบเกาะสมุย โดยเฉพาะในด้านตะวันออกของเกาะสมุย ได้แก่ บริเวณหาดเฉวง หาดละไม อันเป็นแหล่งท่องเที่ยวที่สำคัญของเกาะสมุย พื้นที่ได้รับผลกระทบรองลงมาได้แก่ บริเวณตอนเหนือของเกาะสมุย ได้แก่ หาดแม่น้ำ หาดบ่อผุด หาดบางรักษ์ หาดเชิงมน หาดยายน้อย นอกจากนี้พื้นที่ตอนในของเกาะซึ่งมีสภาพเป็นป่าเขา พรุ หนองน้ำ ป่าชายเลน ก็ได้รับผลกระทบจากการพัฒนาการท่องเที่ยวเช่นกัน โดยมีผลกระทบด้านลบในระดับสูงมากมากใน 3 สาขา คือ ด้านการใช้ที่ดิน โครงสร้างพื้นฐาน และเศรษฐกิจสังคม ขณะนี้เกาะสมุยได้ก้าวมาถึงขั้นตอนการเป็นปึกแผ่นตามแนวคิดของ Butler ซึ่งจากผลกระทบที่เกิดขึ้นมีแนวโน้มว่า เกาะสมุยจะเข้าสู่ขั้นตอนการหยุดนิ่งและเสื่อมในที่สุด ดังนั้นเพื่อแก้ไขและควบคุมผลกระทบของการท่องเที่ยว ต่อการใช้ที่ดินของเกาะสมุย จึงเสนอแนะให้มีการกำหนดเขตการใช้ที่ดิน โดยแบ่งเป็นเขตพัฒนาการท่องเที่ยว เขตควบคุมการพัฒนาการท่องเที่ยว เขตอนุรักษ์ และเขตสงวน การควบคุมการพัฒนาตามแนวยาว การปรับปรุงผังเมืองรวม สำหรับด้านโครงสร้างพิ้นฐานเสนอให้หน่วยงานที่เกี่ยวข้องมีการปรับปรุงมาตรฐานและระบบถนน การเก็บและกำจัดขยะ การจัดการบำบัดน้ำเสีย แหล่งน้ำดิบเพื่อการประปา
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
To study the tourism development and the impact of tourism on landuse and environment of Ko Samui, and also, this study is aimed to propose the guidelines and measures to alleviate negative impacts within the study area. The study found out 4 periods of tourism development of Ko Samui ; the first period was before the year 1970 ; the second was between the years 1970-1987 ; the third was between the years 1982-1986 ; and the last was between the years 1987 to present. The tourism development in Ko Samui has given rise to landuse expansion in the form of bangalows and hotels, while the expansion of the real estate that make use of tourism campaign spot during the fourth period. The impact can be classified into 4 catagories : physical impact, i.e. soil, water and air resources ; ecological impact, i.e., living things on land and living things in water ; the impact on human use values, i.e. landuse and infrastructure developmetn ; and the impact on quality of life values, i.e. economic and social conditions, aesthetic, and recreation. The positive impacts are only the human use values and quality of life values, while the negative impacts happen in every aspect of landuse. The areas with the negative impacts are the shorelines around Ko Samui, especially the area in the east of the island such as Chaweng, Lamai where are the important sources of tourism. The area with less negative impact are in the north of the island such as Maenam, Bangrak, Bophut and Choengmon. The inner land with mountains, forest, swamps, marshes, mangrove are also impacted by the tourism development. The negative impact are very high in three categories. They are landuse, infrastructures, economic and social conditions. According to Butter, Samui's tourism development is now at the stage of consolidation. If the development is not controlled, it will be develop to stage of stagnation and rejurenation respectively. To alleviate and minimize the negative impact, the following measures are propose : i) zoning the area into tourism development area : limit of tourism development area ; conservation area and preservation area. ii) access control. For infrastructure is suggested to be improved by a concerning organization. the infrastructure are road system, waste collection, waste water treatment and water supply system.
Creative Commons License