Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การเปรียบเทียบความแม่นยำระหว่างแผ่นจำลองนำทางผ่าตัดและเครื่องนำทางผ่าตัดเสมือนเวลาจริงที่ได้จากการวางแผนฝังรากเทียมด้วยโปรแกรมคอมพิวเตอร์ช่วยเหลือในสันเหงือกว่างชนิดเดี่ยวบริเวณฟันหน้าบนที่ความหนาแน่นของกระดูกสี่ชนิด
Year (A.D.)
2018
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Atiphan Pimkhaokham
Faculty/College
Faculty of Dentistry (คณะทันตแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Esthetic Restorative and Implant Dentistry
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.236
Abstract
Purpose: To compare the precision of implant placement in the single space missing of anterior tooth in different circumstances of bone type using static CAIS system (Co-diagnostic system Straumann ®) and dynamic CAIS system (E-PED, I-RIS100). The author hypothesized that the overall accuracy of implant placement using static and dynamic CAIS system among four types of bone are not different. Methodology: 64 upper models with artificial bone density D1-D4, divided in to 2 main groups of static CAIS group and dynamic CAIS, which each subgroups contain 8 models for individual bone group, were prepared with single space edentulism on tooth no.11.Virtual implant position were planned according to CBCT using co- DiagnostiX™ software and E-PED software. After stereolithographic 32 surgical stents were designed and printed out for static CAIS group and 32 occlusal appliances arch holding with fiducial markers were created and virtual planned had prepared. Single surgeon placed the implant size 3.3x10 mm.(Straumann ®) according to the protocol of the software. Then CBCT were taken again for all the samples after obtaining postoperative CBCT, the DICOM file of samples were superimposed with virtual planned of individual model. Result :The data from 64 models, 8 models for each bone types, involving 64 implants were evaluated. Each densities type of bone provided no significant role of misalignment in static and dynamic groups of CAIS.The overall mean angular deviation was 0.62±0.31° in static CAIS and 1.30±0.48° in dynamic CAIS, the overall mean total offset at platform deviation was 0.93±0.29 mm in static CAIS and 1.02±0.37 in dynamic CAIS. Besides the overall mean total offset at apex deviation was 0.98±0.31 mm in static CAIS and 1.26±0.47 mm. in dynamic CAIS. The overall angle deviation and total offset at apex deviation of static CAIS group demonstrated statistically significant difference when compared with dynamic CAIS (p<0.05). However overall total offset at platform of static and dynamic CAIS and difference in densities of bone show no significant difference between static and dynamic CAIS (p>0.05). Conclusion: Using CAIS system for implant placement in single tooth loss showed small deviation from virtual implant planned position among four bone types. The result reflected accuracy and precision can be achieved from CAIS system when placing implant in any density of bone.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
วัตถุประสงค์: งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อเปรียบเทียบความแม่นยำของการฝังรากเทียมบริเวณสันเหงือกว่างตำแหน่งฟันหน้าบนที่มีการสูญเสียฟัน 1 ซี่ในบริบทของความหนาแน่นของกระดูกที่แตกต่างกัน4ชนิดโดยวัดความความคลาดเคลื่อนของตำแหน่งรากเทียมที่ฝังเปรียบเทียบกับตำแหน่งที่วางแผนไว้ก่อนการเริ่มการทดลอง การฝังรากเทียมทำโดยใช้คอมพิวเตอร์แบบแผ่นจำลองนำทางผ่าตัดและเครื่องนำทางผ่าตัดเสมือนเวลาจริง วัสดุและวิธีการ: แบบจำลองฟันบนที่มีสันเหงือกว่างที่มีการบรรจุกระดูกเทียมตามความหนาแน่นทั้ง4แบบบริเวณสันเหงือกว่างซี่ 11 จำนวน 64 ชิ้น โดยจะแบ่งการทดลองออกเป็น 2 กลุ่มได้แก่กลุ่มที่ใช้คอมพิวเตอร์แบบแผ่นจำลองนำทางผ่าตัดและกลุ่มเครื่องนำทางผ่าตัดเสมือนเวลาจริงขนาดทดลองของแต่ละกลุมคือ 32 ชิ้นและประกอบไปด้วยกลุ่มย่อยของความหนาแน่นกระดูกในแต่ละประเภทอย่างละ8ชิ้น โดยการทดลองในแต่ละระบบนั้นจะมีการถ่ายภาพรังสีส่วนตัดอาศัยคอมพิวเตอร์แบบโคนบีมทั้งก่อนและหลังฝังรากเทียม จากนั้นเมื่อได้ภาพถ่ายรังสีมาแล้วนำภาพถ่ายรังสีเข้าสู่กระบวนการวางแผนการรักษาด้วยโปรแกรมทางคอมพิวเตอร์ทั้ง 2 ซอฟต์แวร์ หลังจากนั้นทำการฝังรากเทียมตามที่วางแผนไว้ในแบบจำลองฟันบนโดยมีแบบจำลองฟันล่างทำหน้าที่เป็นคู่สบติดอยู่กับหัวจำลองเพื่อจำลองสถานการณ์เสมือนจริงของผู้ป่วยโดยมีทันตแพทย์ผู้ผ่าตัด 1 คนเป็นผู้ทำการฝังรากเทียม เมื่อเสร็จสิ้นการฝังรากเทียม แบบจำลองทั้งหมดจะถูกถ่ายภาพรังสีส่วนตัดอาศัยคอมพิวเตอร์แบบโคนบีม จากนั้นจะถูกนำเข้าซอฟต์แวร์เพื่อทำการวิเคราะห์ความคลาดเคลื่อนที่ตำแหน่งขอบบนของรากเทียม, ปลายรากเทียม และความคลาดเคลื่อนเชิงมุม ผลการศึกษา: จากผลการทดลองของตัวอย่าง 64 ชิ้น ผลรวมความคลาดเคลื่อนเฉลี่ยเชิงมุมในกลุ่มใช้คอมพิวเตอร์แบบแผ่นจำลองนำทางผ่าตัดคือ 0.62±0.31องศา และ ในกลุ่มเครื่องนำทางผ่าตัดเสมือนเวลาจริงคือ 1.30±0.48 องศา นอกจากนี้ความคลาดเคลื่อนที่ตำแหน่งขอบบนของรากเทียมในกลุ่มใช้คอมพิวเตอร์แบบแผ่นจำลองนำทางผ่าตัดคือ 0.93±0.29 มม. และ1.02±0.37 มม. ในกลุ่มเครื่องนำทางผ่าตัดเสมือนเวลาจริงตามลำดับ และความคลาดเคลื่อนเฉลี่ยที่ตำแหน่งปลายรากเทียมในกลุ่มใช้คอมพิวเตอร์แบบแผ่นจำลองนำทางผ่าตัดคือ 0.98±0.31 มม.และในกลุ่มเครื่องนำทางผ่าตัดเสมือนเวลาจริงคือ 1.26±0.47 มม. ตามลำดับ โดยพบความแตกต่างอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติระหว่างกลุ่มใช้คอมพิวเตอร์แบบแผ่นจำลองนำทางผ่าตัดและเครื่องนำทางผ่าตัดเสมือนเวลาจริงในแง่ของความคาดเคลื่อนเชิงมุมและความคลาดเคลื่อนบริเวณปลายรากเทียมโดยกลุ่มคอมพิวเตอร์แบบแผ่นจำลองนำทางผ่าตัดให้ผลแม่นยำกว่าอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ ในทางตรงกันข้ามความคลาดเคลื่อนบริเวณขอบของรากเทียมและความคลาดเคลื่อนที่ความแตกต่างในเชิงความหนาแน่นของกระดูกนั้นให้ความแม่ยำไม่แตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิตในการทดลองของทั้งสองกลุ่ม สรุปผลการศึกษา: การฝังรากเทียมในสันเหงือกว่างที่สูญเสียฟัน 1 ซี่ โดยใช้คอมพิวเตอร์แบบแผ่นจำลองนำทางผ่าตัดและเครื่องนำทางผ่าตัดเสมือนเวลาจริงให้ผลความแม่นยำ ถึงแม้ว่าจะพบความคลาดเคลื่อนของในบางหน่วยวัดแต่ไม่เกินขอบเขตไม่ปลอดภัยในการฝังรากเทียม นอกจากนี้การฝังรากเทียมทั้ง 2 ระบบให้ความแม่นยำในความหนาแน่นที่ความแตกต่างกันของกระดูกเทียบเท่ากันทั้ง 2 ระบบ
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.