Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
กรณีศึกษา : ผลของการใช้โปรแกรมก่อนการจำหน่ายสำหรับผู้ป่วยและครอบครัวผู้ป่วยจิตเวช
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Case studies : effects of using pre-discharge program for mentally ill patients and their families
Year (A.D.)
1997
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุพจน์ พัฒนะศรี
Second Advisor
จินตนา ยูนิพันธุ์
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
พยาบาลศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การพยาบาลศึกษา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1997.628
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อเปรียบเทียบความรู้เกี่ยวกับการดูแลผู้ป่วยจิตเวชและภาระการดูแลผู้ป่วยจิตเวชของครอบครัวผู้ป่วยก่อนและหลังการใช้โปรแกรมก่อนการจำหน่ายสำหรับผู้ป่วยและครอบครัวผู้ป่วยจิตเวช กลุ่มตัวอย่างคือ ผู้ป่วยและครอบครัวผู้ป่วยจิตเวช 13 คู่ ผู้วิจัยพัฒนาโปรแกรมก่อนการจำหน่ายสำหรับผู้ป่วยและครอบครัวผู้ป่วยจิตเวช โดยใช้แนวคิดและกิจกรรมที่สังเคราะห์จากผลการสัมภาษณ์แนวลึกผู้ทรงคุณวุฒิจำนวน 6 ท่าน ระยะเวลาการดำเนินกิจกรรมตามโปรแกรมคือ 2 สัปดาห์ รวบรวมข้อมูลเชิงคุณภาพด้วยการบันทึกพฤติกรรมผู้ป่วยและครอบครัวเป็นรายกรณี และรวบรวมข้อมูลเชิงปริมาณโดยใช้เครื่องมือที่ผู้วิจัยสร้างขึ้นคือ แบบวัดความรู้เกี่ยวกับการดูแลผู้ป่วยจิตเวชและแบบวัดภาระการดูแลผู้ป่วยจิตเวช ซึ่งผ่านการตรวจสอบความตรงตามเนื้อหาโดยผู้ทรงคุณวุฒิมีค่าความเที่ยงคือ .60 และ .90 ตามลำดับ ผลการวิจัยพบว่า 1. ผู้ป่วยและครอบครัวมีส่วนร่วมในโปรแกรมได้ครบเพียง 10 คู่ มีการเปลี่ยนแปลงพฤติกรรมด้านการคิดและความรู้สึกของผู้ป่วยเกิดขึ้นเป็นบางราย แต่สำหรับครอบครัวผู้ป่วยจิตเวชมีความเข้าใจการเจ็บป่วยทางจิตและแสดงความพร้อมที่จะปรับตัวเมื่อผู้ป่วยกลับบ้านได้มากขึ้นทุกคน 2. ความรู้เกี่ยวกับการดูแลผู้ป่วยจิตเวชของครอบครัวผู้ป่วย ภายหลังการใช้โปรแกรมก่อนการจำหน่ายสำหรับผู้ป่วยและครอบครัวผู้ป่วยจิตเวชสูงกว่าก่อนการใช้โปรแกรม อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 3. ภาระการดูแลผู้ป่วยจิตเวชของครอบครัวผู้ป่วย ภายหลังการใช้โปรแกรมก่อนการจำหน่ายสำหรับผู้ป่วยและครอบครัวผู้ป่วยจิตเวชต่ำกว่าก่อนการใช้โปรแกรม อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purposes of this research were to compare knowledge concerning mental illness and caregiver burden of mentally ill patients’ families before and after using pre-discharge program for mentally ill patients and their families. Research samples consisted of 13 pairs of patients and their families. Pre-discharge program which was developed by the researcher reflected the concepts and activities derived from the transcription of indepth interviews form 6 experts. The length of the pre-discharge program was 2 weeks. Qualitative data were gathered by taking notes of the participants’ behavior in all sessions. Quantitive data were gathered by two instruments which were knowledge concerning mental illness test and caregiver burden test. These tools were developed by the researcher and tested for content validity by panel experts. The reliability of these tests were .60 and .91, respectively. The major findings were as followed : 1. There were 10 pairs of patients and their families who could participate in all sessions in the pre-discharge program. Qualitative data indicated the changes in thoughts and feelings of some patients. However, all participated families reported a better understanding of mental illness and indicated the readiness to adapt themselves after the patients’ discharged form the hospital. 2. Knowledge concerning mental illness of patients’ families after participating in the pre-discharge program for mentally ill patients and their families was significantly higher than before their participation, at the ,05 level. 3. Caregiver burden of patients’ families after participating in the pre-discharge program for mentally ill patients and their families was significantly lower than before their participation, at the .05 level.
Share
COinS