Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การเปรียบเทียบความแม่นยำของการขึ้นรูปแผ่นจำลองนำทางผ่าตัดระหว่างชิ้นงานที่ได้จากการวางแผนฝังรากเทียมด้วยโปรแกรมคอมพิวเตอร์ช่วยเหลือสองระบบ
Year (A.D.)
2018
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Pravej Serichetaphongse
Second Advisor
Atiphan Pimkhaokham
Faculty/College
Faculty of Dentistry (คณะทันตแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Esthetic Restorative and Implant Dentistry
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.234
Abstract
Statement of problem: Static computer-assisted implantation system (s-CAIS) has been introduced to implant dentistry for decades. According to previous studies, they were recognised the inaccuracies of actual implant position placed via using static computer-assisted implantation system. These inaccuracies result from an accumulation of every step in the workflow from planning to accuracy assessment. Recently, there are multiple implant planning softwares available. coDiagnostiXTM software and Implant StudioTM software are widely used third-party implant planning softwares which claimed to provide predictable implant placement outcome. However, the effect of softwares used on accuracy of guided surgery in anterior maxilla region has not been throughly reported. Objective: This study intend to evaluate the accuracy of implant position between using coDiagnostiXTM and 3shape Implant studio software programs. Materials and methods: 30 bone level tapered implants (Straumann) were placed on the single edentulous space maxilla model which has been planned with coDiagnostiXTM and Implant StudioTM software. The samples were divided into two groups according to the planning software used. Then the planned and placed implant position were superimposed. The deviation among two groups were recorded. Data was analyzed using t-test(α = .05). Results: For coDiagnostiXTM software, statistic revealed mean angular deviations of 1.99 ± 0.96 degrees, mean coronal deviation of 0.57 ± 0.15 mm, and mean vertical deviation of -0.51 ± 0.18 mm. For Implant StudioTM software, mean angular deviations was 2.43 ± 1.26 degrees, mean coronal deviation of 0.51 ± 0.22 mm, and mean vertical deviation of -0.49 ± 0.23 mm. No significant differences were found between two planning software in all parameters, angular deviation, linear coronal deviation, and vertical deviation (P > 0.05) Conclusions: There is no statistically significant difference between coDiagnostiXTM and Implant StudioTM software.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
วัตถุประสงค์: เพื่อเปรียบเทียบความแม่นยำของตำแหน่งรากเทียมระหว่างแผ่นจำลองนำทางผ่าตัดที่ได้จากโปรแกรมคอมพิวเตอร์ช่วยเหลือระบบโคไดแอกโนสติค (coDiagnostiXTM) และ ระบบอิมพล้านสตูดิโอ (Implant StudioTM) วิธีการศึกษา: แบบจำลองฟันที่สูญเสียฟันตัดบนคู่กลางด้านขวาจำนวน 30 ชิ้น ถูกแบ่งออกเป็น 2 กลุ่มตามโปรแกรมคอมพิวเตอร์ช่วยเหลือที่ใช้ ซึ่งได้แก่โปรแกรมโคไดแอกโนสติค (coDiagnostiXTM) และ โปรแกรมอิมพล้านสตูดิโอ (Implant StudioTM) จากนั้นตำแหน่งรากเทียมที่ได้จากการฝังผ่านแผ่นจำลองนำทางผ่าตัดที่ได้จาก 2 โปรแกรม จะถูกนำมาเปรียบเทียบกับตำแหน่งรากเทียมที่ได้วางแผนไว้จากแต่ละโปรแกรมคอพิวเตอร์ช่วยเหลือ ข้อมูลความเบี่ยงเบนของตำแหน่งรากเทียมที่ได้จะถูกนำไปวิเคราะห์ทางสถิติด้วยการทดสอบที (t-test) ที่ระดับนัยสำคัญ .05 ผลการศึกษา: การวิเคราะห์ทางสถิติพบว่าค่าเฉลี่ยของระยะเบี่ยงเบนของตำแหน่งรากเทียมที่ได้จากการใช้แผ่นจำลองนำทางผ่าตัดผ่านโปรแกรมโคไดแอกโนสติค (coDiagnostiXTM)มีค่าตามแนวต่างๆดังนี้ มุมที่เบี่ยงเบนมีค่าเฉลี่ย 1.99 ± 0.96 องศา ระยะเบี่ยงเบนที่บริเวณบ่าของรากเทียมมีค่าเฉลี่ย 0.57 ± 0.15 มิลลิเมตร และระยะเบี่ยงเบนในแนวความลึกมีค่าเฉลี่ย -0.51 ± 0.18 มิลลิเมตร ในขณะที่ค่าเฉลี่ยของระยะเบี่ยงเบนของตำแหน่งรากเทียมที่ได้จากการใช้แผ่นจำลองนำทางผ่าตัดผ่านโปรแกรมอิมพล้านสตูดิโอ (Implant StudioTM) มีค่าตามแนวต่างๆดังนี้ มุมที่เบี่ยงเบนมีค่าเฉลี่ย 2.43 ± 1.26 องศา ระยะเบี่ยงเบนที่บริเวณบ่าของรากเทียมมีค่าเฉลี่ย 0.51 ± 0.22 มิลลิเมตร และระยะเบี่ยงเบนในแนวความลึกมีค่าเฉลี่ย -0.49 ± 0.23 มิลลิเมตร อย่างไรก็ตามเมื่อวิเคราะห์ทางสถิติด้วยการทดสอบทีพบว่า ค่าเฉลี่ยของทั้งสองกลุ่มในทุกๆแนวไม่มีความแตกต่างอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ สรุป: ความเบี่ยงเบนของตำแหน่งรากเทียมที่ได้จากแผ่นจำลองนำทางผ่าตัดจากโปรแกรมคอมพิวเตอร์ช่วยเหลือระบบโคไดแอกโนสติค (coDiagnostiXTM) และ ระบบอิมพล้านสตูดิโอ (Implant StudioTM) ไม่มีความแตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.