Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
แรงจูงใจในการเป็นสมาชิกสภาผู้แทนราษฎรของนักการเมืองไทย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Thai politicians' motivations to be members of house of representatives
Year (A.D.)
1997
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
พรศักดิ์ ผ่องแผ้ว
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
รัฐศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การปกครอง
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1997.663
Abstract
การวิจัยเรื่องนี้ มุ่งศึกษาแรงจูงใจในการเป็นสมาชิกสภาผู้แทนราษฎรที่มาจากการเลือกตั้งวันที่ 17 พฤศจิกายน 2539 จำนวน 104 คน ในการศึกษาเชิงปริมาณ และจำนวน 19 คน ในการศึกษาเชิงคุณภาพด้วยการสัมภาษณ์แบบเจาะลึก โดยมีสมมุติฐานว่า นักการเมืองระดับต่าง ๆ มีแรงจูงใจและความต้องการที่จะเป็นสมาชิกสภาผู้แทนราษฎรเกี่ยวเนื่องกับผลประโยชน์ทางอำนาจ ชื่อ เสียง เกียรติยศ และแสดงออกซึ่งบทบาททางการเมือง เพื่อสร้างเอกลักษณ์เฉพาะตัวให้เป็นที่รู้จักแก่สาธารณะต่อไป และบุคคลชั้นนำทางการเมืองมีส่วนต่อการเป็นแม่แบบทางบทบาทและบุคลิกภาพที่แสดงออกทางการเมือง ผลของการศึกษาพบว่า ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างแรงจูงใจในการเป็นสมาชิกสภาผู้แทนราษฎรกับตัวแปรเพศ และตัวแปรการประกอบธุรกิจส่วนตัวของนักการเมืองมีความสัมพันธ์กันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 การศึกษาเชิงคุณภาพพบว่า นักการเมืองมีแรงจูงใจที่ต้องการเข้ามาเป็นสมาชิกสภาผู้แทนราษฎรด้วยแรงจูงใจ 2 ประเภทใหญ่ ๆ คือ จะช่วยเหลือสังคม และกระทำไปเพราะมีจิตสำนึกทางการเมือง กับอีกประเภทหนึ่ง เนื่องมาจากการรักษาผลประโยชน์ของตนเพื่อชื่อเสียง เกียรติยศ ซึ่งมีความสอดคล้องกับสมมติฐานข้อที่ 1 ด้านแรงจูงใจที่ต้องการรักษาผลประโยชน์ให้กับตนเอง และกลุ่มของตน พบว่ากลุ่ม นักการเมืองที่มีแรงจูงใจดังกล่าวมีพื้นฐานอาชีพเป็นพ่อค้านักธุรกิจ และการเข้ามาสู่บทบาททางการเมืองของกลุ่มนี้ จะส่งผลกระทบต่อการเมืองและประเทศชาติ 2 ด้าน คือ ในด้านบวก พบว่ากลุ่มพ่อค้า นักธุรกิจสามารถนำพาเศรษฐกิจ และการเมือง เพื่อการพัฒนาประเทศไปสู่ทิศทางที่ดีขึ้น มีศักยภาพในการสร้างเครือข่ายธุรกิจ ตลอดจนมีแนวคิดแบบเสรีนิยมโดยนำเอาความคิดที่ทันสมัยในระบบเศรษฐกิจ การเงิน การธนาคาร เข้ามาบริหารประเทศ ในด้านลบ พบว่า อาจมีการสร้างระบบผูกขาดทางธุรกิจ และฐานอำนาจโดยมุ่งผลประโยชน์ส่วนตัว ทำงานฉ้อฉลใช้ตำแหน่งทางการเมืองเพื่อสร้างเกียรติและอำนาจ ตลอดจนการขาดอุดมการณ์ทางการเมืองในที่สุด เมื่อนักการเมืองได้เป็นสมาชิกสภาผู้แทนราษฎรแล้วส่วนใหญ่มีความต้องการสร้างบทบาททางการเมืองของตนให้เป็นที่ยอมรับมากขึ้น โดยอาจยึดรูปแบบทางการเมืองของนักการเมือง ชั้นนำมาเป็นแนวทางซึ่งสอดคล้องกับสมมติฐานที่ตั้งไว้ในข้อที่ 2
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The Study on Thai politicians’ motivations to be members of the House of Representatives is done by two methods : quantitative research and qualitative research. A quantitative research makes use of the sampling of 104 members of the House of Representatives elected on November 17, 1996 and that of qualitative research with in-depth interview of 19 members of the House of Representatives the research hypothesis are : (1) Politicians at any level elected as MPs, individualy, have their own motivation and desire which are also related to the power, interest, prestige, and social economic and political status. (2) As MPs, politicians are likely to play their role in order to create their own characteristics to be discerned by the public. Elite politicians will serve as role model for them. The quantitative research tells US there exists a significant relationship between motivation to be MP with sex and individual business undertaking at the level of .05. On the other hand, the result of qualitative research shows that politicians’ motivations to be MPs are of two reasons. First, to render service to society with political consciousness. Second, politicians want to safeguard their interest and to maintain their reputation which agree the first research hypothesis. As for motivation to take care of their interest, the result of the study shows that most of politicians with this kind of motivation, are basically businessmen and will impact an national politics in two ways, On positive side, their cleverness and wide vision will contribute to better economy, politics and national development, able to create business network, having liberal idea and bringing in new ideas in economics, finance and banking into administration. On the negative side, it can be that businessmen who are now MPs might create a business monopoly, establishing base of power, practise corruption and exercise their authority in order to accumulate prestige and power, and care less for ideology. As MPs, politicians are likely to create their political role by imitating the elite politican which agrees with the second research hypothesis. The influence of the elite politician and the imitation of elite politicians by the new MPs can lead them to distinctive role.
ISBN
9746379925
Share
COinS