Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การศึกษาคุณภาพของสารสนเทศจากการประเมินตนเองของโรงเรียน ตามเกณฑ์มาตรฐานโรงเรียนประถมศึกษา พ.ศ. 2536
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Study of information quality obtained by schools self-evaluation information according to the 1993 primary school standard criteria
Year (A.D.)
1997
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุวัฒนา สุวรรณเขตนิคม
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิจัยการศึกษา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1997.344
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ เพื่อศึกษาคุณภาพของสารสนเทศจากการประเมินตนเอง ของโรงเรียนในด้านความตรงตามสภาพปัจจุบันและความครอบคลุมของสารสนเทศที่ได้ และศึกษาถึงลักษณะของความลำเอียงและแหล่งต่าง ๆ ที่ทำให้เกิดปัญหาความลำเอียงในการประเมินตนเอง/รายงาน ตนเองของโรงเรียน ตลอดจนศึกษาติดตามผลกระทบที่เกิดขึ้นกับโรงเรียนอันเนื่องมาจากการประเมินตนเองของโรงเรียน ในปีการศึกษา 2538 กลุ่มตัวอย่างในการศึกษาได้แก่โรงเรียนประถมศึกษาจำนวน 4 โรง การเก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลใช้วิธีการลัมภาษณ์แบบเจาะลึกเป็นวิธีการหลัก ควบคู่กับการลังเกตอย่างมีส่วนร่วม และการศึกษาจากเอกสารที่เกี่ยวข้อง ผลการวิจัยพบว่าสารสนเทศจากการประเมินตนเองของโรงเรียนมีความตรงตํ่า และข้อมูลที่โรงเรียนนำมาใช้ในการตัดสินระดับคุณภาพไม่ครอบคลุมลักษณะของข้อมูลทั้งหมด ความลำเอียงที่เกิดจากการประเมินตนเองของโรงเรียน พบว่า ส่วนใหญ่ประเมินสูงกว่าผู้เชี่ยวชาญ โดยมีแหล่งที่เกี่ยวข้องในการทำ ให้เกิดความลำเอียง 3 แหล่ง ดังนี้ คือ 1) ผู้ประเมิน 2) กระบวนการประเมินตนเองของโรงเรียน และ 3) ผู้บริหารโรงเรียน ในด้านผลกระทบจากการประเมินตนเองของโรงเรียน พบว่า โรงเรียนได้พยายามพัฒนาตนเอง เพื่อให้ใด้มาตรฐาน นอกจากนี้การรายงานได้ช่วยให้ทิศทางในการพัฒนาโรงเรียน และกระตุ้นให้โรงเรียนมีการปฏิบัติงานอย่างเป็นระบบมากยิ่งขึ้น โดยเฉพาะในด้านการจัดระบบ ข้อมูลเพื่อการประเมิน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objectives of this research were to study the quality of information obtained by schools’ self-evaluation in the dimension of concurrent validity and coverage, aspects and sources of bias in schools’ self-evaluation report and the effects of schools’ self-evaluation in the 1995 academic year which occured to schools. The subjects of this study were 4 primary schools. The data were collected by indepth interview, participant observation and official documents. The research findings were that information from schools’ self-evaluation had low concurrent validity and in judging the level of schools’ quality, the evaluators didn’t use all the necessary data. Also, the report of schools’ self-evaluation reflected positive bias. The bias came from 3 sources that were : 1) the evaluators 2) the process of schools’ self-evaluation and 3) the school administrators. Regarding the effects of schools’ self-evaluation, it was found that the schools had tried to improve themselves to meet the standard. Also, the report gave the direction for improvement to the schools, and stimulated the schools to work more systematicly especially in keeping records for evaluation.
Creative Commons License