Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การเมืองในการปรับโครงสร้างของกรมตำรวจ
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Politics of the restructuring the Police Department
Year (A.D.)
1997
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อนุสรณ์ ลิ่มมณี
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
รัฐศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การปกครอง
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1997.658
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์นี้ได้ทำการศึกษาบทบาทและการปฏิบัติหน้าที่ของเจ้าหน้าที่ตำรวจว่า มีประสิทธิภาพในด้านการป้องกันปราบปรามอาชญากรรมและการบริการประชาชน เพื่อสนองตอบต่อความต้องการของประชาชนในแต่ละท้องถิ่นได้มากน้อยเพียงใด โดยทำการศึกษาการปรับปรุงสร้างของกรมตำรวจ และการปฏิบัติงานของเจ้าหน้าที่ตำรวจตั้งแต่มี พ.ศ.2531 ในสมัยพลเอก ชาติชาย ชุณหะวัณ เป็นนายกรัฐมนตรีจนถึงปัจจุบัน เพื่อที่จะ หาทางปฏิรูปงานตำรวจไทย ทั้งการปรับโครงสร้างและการบริหารงานตำรวจให้เกิดการกระจายอำนาจจากส่วนกลางไปสู่หน่วยปฏิบัติระดับสถานีตำรวจ หรือระดับท้องถิ่นซึ่งเป็นหน่วยงานหลักในการป้องกันปราบปรามอาชญากรรมและการบริการประชาชน ทั้งนี้เพื่อให้สามารถสนองตอบต่อความต้องการของประชาชนในแต่ละท้องถิ่นได้อย่างแท้จริง ผลการวิจัยพบว่าแม้จะได้มีความพยายามในการปรับโครงสร้างของกรมตำรวจหลายครั้งหลายหน เพื่อให้การปฏิบัติงานของเจ้าหน้าที่ตำรวจในการป้องกันปราบปราม อาชญากรรมและการบริการประชาชนเกิดประสิทธิภาพ แต่ก็ไม่สามารถปรับโครงสร้างจากการรวมศูนย์อำนาจจากส่วนกลางไปสู่การกระจายอำนาจให้กับหน่วยปฏิบัติระดับสถานีตำรวจ หรือระดับท้องถิ่นได้อย่างแท้จริง ทั้งนี้เนื่องจากมีปัจจัยทางการเมืองเข้ามาแทรกแซง
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This Thesis was designed to study the effectiveness of The Thai Police Department on crime prevention and suppression social services and responsiveness to the needs of the public. This thesis studies the history of organizational adjustment and the operations of The Thai Police Department since 1988 when General Chatichai choonhawan was then the Prime Minister. The purpose of the study is to seek the best method to improve the organizational structure and management in order to decentralize administrative power to the police stations and the local units which are responsible for crime prevention and suppression and social services, in order to better respond to the real needs of the people in each locality. The finding of the thesis is that regardless of several attempts to reorganize The Thai Police Department to make it more effective in crime prevention and suppression and providing social services, The Thai Police Department is still highly centralization. The power is not yet really distributed to the police stations and the local units because of the intervention of several political factors.
Creative Commons License