Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ประชาพิจารณ์กับการตัดสินใจของรัฐ : ศึกษาเฉพาะกรณีชุมชนบ้านครัว
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Public hearing and the governmental decision-makings : a case study of Bankrua Community
Year (A.D.)
1997
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
พิษณุ เสงี่ยมพงษ์
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
รัฐศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การปกครอง
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1997.657
Abstract
การศึกษาในครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ที่จะศึกษาถึงการตัดสินใจของรัฐ กรณีการสร้างถนนรวมและกระจายการจราจร ซึ่งต้องผ่านพื้นที่ของชาวชุมชนบ้านครัว โดยการใช้หลักประชาพิจารณ์เพื่อลด ความขัดแย้งระหว่างรัฐกับชาวบ้านครัว โดยทำการศึกษาถึงหลักการ ขั้นตอนในการเตรียมการ และวิเคราะห์ถึงผลประชาพิจารณ์ที่มีต่อการตัดสินใจของรัฐ การศึกษาในเรื่องนี้ได้ใช้การศึกษาจากการรวบรวมบทสัมภาษณ์ คอลัมน์ เอกสารเผยแพร่-ไม่เผยแพร่ และสื่อมวลซน (การนำเสนอข่าว) ผลจากการศึกษาพบว่าการประชาพิจารณ์เรื่องความเหมาะสมและผลดี-ผลเสียในกรณีการ สร้างถนนรวมและกระจายการจราจร ไม่มีผลต่อการตัดสินใจของรัฐ แต่การจัดให้มีการประชาพิจารณ์ ในกรณีบ้านครัว มีผลในด้านลดความขัดแย้งระหว่างรัฐกับชาวชุมชนบ้านครัวเพียงระยะเวลาสั้นๆ (ขณะ ทำการประชาพิจารณ์เท่านั้น) โดยไม่สามารถแก้ไขความขัดแย้งระหว่างชุมชนบ้านครัวกับหน่วยงานของรัฐได้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objective of this paper is to study the decision making in the government with the help of public hearing. The case used for this study is the Ban Krua Community where there is a conflict between the Government and Ban Krua Community regarding the building of a road passing through Ban Krua Community. This paper surveys public hearing principles and process used in the case of Ban Krua. There is an in-depth analysis as to how the result of this public hearing affected the decision made by the government. Data collected for analysis in this paper came from various interviews as well as printed materialร. The findings in the paper indicate that the results of public hearing pertaining to the appropriateness of road construction passing through Ban Krua Community had no effect on the governmental decision making. The public hearing, however, had a role in attenuating the conflict between the Government and Ban Krua Community for a short period of time. This was within the process of public hearing during which time no decision regarding the building of the road was made. But even after the public hearing was over, still, no decision was made. Therefore, in the long run, the conflict between the Government and Ban Krua Community remains.
Creative Commons License