Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
บทบาทของสมาชิกสภากรุงเทพมหานครต่อการพัฒนาการปกครองท้องถิ่น
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The role of Bangkok Metropolis Assembly member in developing local government
Year (A.D.)
1997
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ประหยัด หงษ์ทองคำ
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
รัฐศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การปกครอง
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1997.651
Abstract
สมาชิกสภากรุงเทพมหานคร ในฐานะฝ่ายนิติบัญญัติ มาจากการเลือกตั้งของประชาชน มีอำนาจหน้าที่ตามพระราชบัญญัติระเบียบบริหารราชการกรุงเทพมหานคร พ.ศ. 2528 ทำหน้าที่พิจารณาร่างข้อบัญญัติ พิจารณาอนุมัติงบประมาณรายจ่ายประจำปี และควบคุมตรวจสอบการทำงานของฝ่ายบริหารสอดคล้องกับแนวความคิดการกระจายอำนาจ ที่เน้นถึงการปกครองท้องถิ่นและการมีส่วนร่วมของประชาชน ตามกลไกของการปกครองระบอบประชาธิปไตย บทบาทของสมาชิกกรุงเทพมหานครจึงมีความสำคัญต่อการพัฒนาทางการเมืองการปกครองท้องถิ่น การศึกษาวิจัยนี้ มีเป้าหมายวิเคราะห์บทบาทของสมาชิกสภากรุงเทพมหานครกับการพัฒนาการปกครองท้องถิ่น โดยศึกษาระดับความรู้ความเข้าใจในเรื่องบทบาทอำนาจหน้าที่แสดงออกต่อการพัฒนาการปกครองท้องถิ่น ศึาษาวิเคราะห์ความสัมพันธ์ของเพศ อายุ ระดับการศึกษา กับความรู้ความเข้าใจเรื่องบทบาทอำนาจหน้าที่ และวิเคราะห์หาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างความรู้ความเข้าใจกับการแสดงบทบาทจริงของสมาชิกสภากรุงเทพมหานคร การเก็บรวบรวมข้อมูล เป็นการเก็บรวบรวมจากเอกสาร การสำรวจโดยใช้แบบสอบถามเป็นเครื่องมือ ในการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลใช้สถิติเชิงพรรณา และสถิติวิเคราะห์หาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างตัวแปร สถิติที่ใช้ทดสอบ คือ ไคสแควร์ ผลการศึกษาพบว่า สมาชิกสภากรุงเทพมหานครส่วนใหญ่ตอบแบบสอบถามในเรื่องความรู้ความเข้าใจเกี่ยวกับบทบาทอำนาจหน้าที่การพัฒนาการปกครองท้องถิ่นในระดับปานกลาง แต่มีบทบาทในด้านความสัมพันธ์กับประชาชนในฐานะสมาชิกสภากรุงเทพมหานครค่อนข้างสูง เป็นบทบาทที่เปิดโอกาสให้ประชาชนได้มีส่วนร่วมทางการเมืองได้ อาทิ การออกพบปะเยี่ยมเยียนประชาชน การรับทราบปัญหาความต้องการของประชาชน การให้ความช่วยเหลือทั้งส่วนตัวและส่วนรวม ซึ่งนับได้ว่าการแสดงบทบาทของสมาชิกสภากรุงเทพมหานคร มีส่วนช่วยพัฒนาการปกครองท้องถิ่น และการมีส่วนร่วมทางการเมืองของประชาชนในท้องถิ่นได้ในระดับหนึ่ง
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
As a part of the legislative branch of Bangkok Metropolitan Administration, the Bangkok Metropolitan Assembly members which were elected by the residents of Bangkok are empowered to consider legislative drafts, authorize the budget and examine the administrative branch. Their role, therefore, is in supportive of the decentralization process which emphasize and increased role of local self-government and political participation. The purpose of this dissertation is to analyse the role of the Assembly Member with regard to the development of the local government in Thailand Methodologies employed include an analytical study of the relationship between sex, age and level of education in connection to the role of each individual Assembly Members, a study of the understanding of the Assembly Members relating to their role and responsibility to the development of the local self-government. In conducting descriptive statistics and analysis of the relationship between variables, questionaires, research of related documents and chisquare were employed as the method of data collection. The study found out from the response of the majority of the Assembly Members that they possess mid-level of understanding with regard to their role in the development of self-government. On the other hand, they have high recognition of their role in the relations with voters which could attribute to a wider political participation of voters in the constituency. Patterns of building acquaintance require regular visits to listen to the needs of the locals, providing assistance either in private or through public fund. In conclusion, the Assembly Member' role has attributed to a better development of the local self-government as well as an increased political participation of the people in the Bangkok Metropolis.
Creative Commons License