Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
เสถียรภาพของรัฐบาลในระบอบประชาธิปไตยไทย : ศึกษากรณีรัฐบาลชาติชาย ชุณหะวัณ
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The stability of government in Thai democratic regime : a case study of Chatichai Choonhavan's Government
Year (A.D.)
1997
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วิทยา สุจริตธนารักษ์
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
รัฐศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การปกครอง
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1997.650
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาถึงปัจจัยที่สนับสนุนและลดทอนเสถียรภาพของรัฐบาลพลเอกชาติชาย ชุณหะวัณ ซึ่งดำรงตำแหน่งระหว่างเดือนกรกฎาคม พ.ศ. 2531 ถึงเดือนกุมภาพันธ์ พ.ศ. 2534 โดยใช้วิธีการศึกษาจากการวิจัยเอกสาร และการสัมภาษณ์บุคคลสำคัญในคณะรัฐบาลจากปรากฏการณ์ทางการเมืองในช่วงเวลาดังกล่าว ผลการศึกษาปรากฏว่าปัจจัยที่สนับสนุนเสถียรภาพของรัฐบาลมี 5 ประการ ได้แก่ แรงผลักดันของสาธารณชนให้นายกรัฐมนตรีมาจากการเลือกตั้ง ความเข้าใจของสาธารณชนที่ว่าเศรษฐกิจของประเทศกำลังขยายตัว กาาสนับสนุนของพรรคการเมืองร่วมรัฐบาลในสภาผู้แทนราษฎร บุคลิกลักษณะเฉพาะตัวของนายกรัฐมนตรี และความพอใจของกลุ่มต่างๆ ต่อนโยบายการปรับเพิ่มอัตราเงินเดือนและการลดราคาน้ำมัน ส่วนปัจจัยที่ลดทอนเสถียรภาพของรัฐบาลมี 4 ประการ ได้แก่ ผลกระทบจากการดำเนินนโยบายด้านเศรษฐกิจ ความขัดแย้งระหว่างพรรคการเมืองร่วมรัฐบาล การคอร์รัปชั่นของรัฐมนตรี และความขัดแย้งระหว่างรัฐบาลกับกองทัพ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this study is to find out both promoting and destabilizing factors of the Chatichai Choonhavan's Government which has been in power during July 1988 to February 1991. This is done by documentary research, interviews of important members of that administration. It is found out that stability promoting factors are of five kinds, namely: public pressure for elected prime minister, public realization of economic progress, support by the coalition partners, personal characteristic of the premier and satisfaction shown by various groups toward policy of salary increase and reduction of gasoline price. As for destabilizing factors, there are four kinds: impact of economic policy, conflicts within coalition government, corruption caused by ministers and conflict between the armed forces and the government.
Share
COinS