Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างทัศนคติของผู้สูงอายุ ความสามารถในการดำเนินชีวิตประจำวันของผู้สูงอายุ แรงสนับสนุนทางสังคมกับการปรับตัวของผู้ดูแลผู้สูงอายุ แขวงรองเมือง เขตปทุมวัน กรุงเทพมหานคร
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Relationships between attitude of the caregivers, ability of elderly to perform daily living activities, social support and adaptation of caregivers of the elderly in Rongmuang Sub-Distric, Pathumwan, Bangkok Metropolis
Year (A.D.)
1997
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ประนอม โอทกานนท์
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
พยาบาลศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การบริหารการพยาบาล
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1997.596
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาการปรับตัวของผู้ดูแลผู้สูงอายุ และศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ ระหว่างทัศนคติของผู้ดูแลผู้สูงอายุ ความสามารถในการดำเนินชีวิตประจำวันของผู้สูงอายุ แรงสนับสนุนทางสังคม กับการปรับตัวของผู้ดูแลผู้สูงอายุ และหาตัวแปรที่ร่วมพยากรณ์การปรับตัวของผู้ดูแลผู้สูงอายุ แขวงรองเมือง เขตปทุมวัน กรุงเทพมหานคร กลุ่มตัวอย่างจำนวน210 คน ได้จากการสุ่มแบบง่าย เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัยประกอบด้วย แบบสัมภาษณ์เพื่อวัดความสามารถในการดำเนินชีวิตประจำวันของผู้ดูแลผู้สูงอายุ แบบวัดทัศนคติต่อการดูแลผู้สูงอายุ แบบวัดแรงสนับสนุนทางสังคม และแบบประเมินการปรับตัวของผู้ดูแลผู้สูงอายุ ผลการวิจัยสรุปได้ดังนี้ 1. ผู้ดูแลผู้สูงอายุมีการปรับตัวโดยรวมในระดับดี เมื่อจำแนกเป็นรายด้านพบว่า ผู้ดูแลผู้สูงอายุ มีการปรับตัวในระดับดีทุกด้าน 2. ทัศนคติของผู้ดูแลผู้สูงอายุ ความสามารถในการดำเนินชีวิตประจำวันของผู้สูงอายุ แรงสนับสนุนทางสังคม มีความสัมพันธ์ทางบวกกับการปรับตัวของผู้ดูแลผู้สูงอายุอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ ระดับ .05 ( r = .43, r = .17, r = .33 ) 3. ทัศนคติของผู้ดูแลผู้สูงอายุ (ATTOTAL) แรงสนับสนุนทางสังคม (SUTOTAL) ความสามารถในการดำเนินชีวิตประจำวันของผู้สูงอายุ (AXTOTAL) สามารถร่วมกันพยากรณการปรับตัวของผู้ดูแลผู้สูงอายุได้อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 และมีประสิทธิภาพการพยากรณ์ร้อยละ 19 (R2 = .19) ได้สมการณ์พยากรณ์ในรูปคะแนนมาตรฐานดังนี้ Z = .2524 ATTOTAL + .2443 SUTOTAL + .1384 AXTOTAL
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purposes of this study were to study the adaptation of caregivers of the elderly | to investigate relationships between attitude of the caregivers, ability of elderly to perform daily living activities | social support and adaptation of caregivers of the elderly, and to explore the variables that predict the adaptation of caregivers of the elderly. The subjects were 210 caregivers in Rongmuang Sub-District | Pathumwan 5 Bangkok Metropolis 5 selected by simple random sampling technique. The instruments used in data collection were the structured interviews and questionnaires, eliciting attitude of the caregivers, ability of elderly to perform daily living activities 5 social support and adaptation of caregivers of the elderly. Major findings were as follows : 1.Caregivers of the elderly had overall adaptation at a high level. Detailed analysis showed that caregivers scored high in every aspect of adaptation. 2.There were positive significant relationships between attitude of the caregivers, ability of elderly I to perform daily living activities | social support and adaptation of caregivers of the elderly at a level of .05 ( r = .43 | r = .17, r = .33 ) 3. Attitude of the caregivers (ATTOTAL) 5 social support (SUTOTAL) and ability of elderly to perform daily living activities (AXTOTAL ) could predict the adaptation of caregivers of the elderly at .05 significant level. These predictors accounted for 19% (R2 = .19) of the variance. The predicted equation in standard score form can be stated as follow : z = .2544 ATTOTAL + .2443 SUTOTAL + .1384 AXTOTAL
Creative Commons License