Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ปัจจัยกำหนดอัตราดอกเบี้ยในประเทศ : ความเชื่อมโยงของการเงินระหว่างประเทศ กับนวัตกรรมทางด้านระบบการชำระเงิน
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Determination of domestic interest rate the linking of international finance and innovation of payment system
Year (A.D.)
1997
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
โสตถิธร มัลลิกะมาส
Second Advisor
รังสรรค์ หทัยเสรี
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
เศรษฐศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เศรษฐศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1997.70
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มีจุดมุ่งหมายเพื่อศึกษาถึงผลกระทบของการเปิดเสรีทางการเงินและนวัตกรรมทางการเงินต่ออัตราดอกเบี้ยในประเทศ การศึกษาแบ่งออกเป็น 2 ช่วง เวลา คือ ช่วงก่อนการเปิดเสรีทางการเงินวะหว่างปี 2528-2533 และช่วงหลังการเปิดเสรีทางการเงินระหว่างปี 2534-2538 โดยใช้ข้อมูลอนุกรมเวลารายเดือน และวิธีโทรวิเคราะห์ทางเศรษฐมิตินแบบ Cointegration and Ena Correction ผลการศึกษาส่วนนรกเป็นการทดสอบความสัมพันธ์ของอัตราคอกเบี้ยในวะยะยาวโดยวิธี Cointegration พบว่าถ้าในกรณีที่อัตราดอกเบี้ยต่างประเทศเพิ่มขึ้น 1 เปอร์เซ็นต์ จะมีผลท่าให้อัตราดอกเบี้ยในประเทศเพิ่มขึ้นประมาณร้อยละ 0.62 และ 0.76 ก่อนและหลังการเปิดเสรีทางการเงิน ตามลำดับ สำหรับตัวแปรนวัตกรรมทางการเงินทั้งในกรณีนี้แทนด้วยสัดส่วนของปริมาณเงิน M2 ต่อ M1 และจำนวนเครึ๋อง ATM พบว่า ค่าสัมประสิทธิ์เท่ากับ 9.41 และ 2.32 ก่อนการเปิดดเส่รีทางการเงิน ตามลำดับ และถ้าใน กรณีที่นวัตกรรมทางการเงินเพิ่มขึ้น 1 เปอร์เซ็นต์ จะมีผลทำให้อัตราดอกเบี้ยในประเทศลดลงประมาณร้อยละ 87.35 และ 60.12 หลัง การเปิดเสวีทางการเงินตามลำดับ การทคสอบความสัมพันธ์ของอัตราดอกเบี้ยในระยะสั้น โดยการประยุกต์ใช้แบบจำลอง Enoi Ccnecüon ในการวิเคราะห์เชิงประจักษ์ สามารถสรุปได้ว่า ในระยะสั้นพบว่า ถ้าในกรณีที่อัตราดอกเบี้ยต่างประเทศเพิ่มขึ้น 1 เปอร์เซ็นต์ จะมีผลทำให้อัตราดอกเบี้ยในประเทศเพิ่มขึ้นประมาณร้อยละ 0.24 และ 0.29 ก่อนและหลังการเปิดเสรีทางการเงิน ตามลำดับ สำหรับตัวแปรนวัตกรรมทางการเงินทั้งที่แทนด้วยสัดส่วนของปริมาณเงิน M2 ต่อ M1 และจำนวนเครื่อง ATM พบว่าก่อนการเปิดเสรีทางการเงิน ค่าสัมประสิทธิ์เท่ากับ 1.68 และ 6.83 ตามลำดับ ในขณะที่ช่วงหลังการเปิดเสรีทางการเงิน ถ้าในกรณีที่นวัตกรรมทางการเงินเพิ่มขึ้น 1 เปอร์เซ็นต์ จะมีผลทำให้อัตราดอกเบี้ยในประเทศลดลงประมาณร้อยละ 28.47 และ 6.68 ตามลำดับ การปรับตัวในระยะสั้นตาม ECM นั้น อัตราดอกเบี้ยในประเทศที่เบี่ยงเบนออกจากดุลยภาพในช่วงเวลาก่อน จะใช้เวลาปรับตัวให้คลาดเคลื่อนน้อยลงประมาณเดือนละ 0.11 และ 0.25 เปอร์เซ็นต์ ตามลำดับ ทั้งก่อนและหลังการดำเนินนโยบายการเงินเสรี โดยสรุป อัตราดอกเบี้ยต่างประเทศและนวัตกรรมทางการเงิน จะมีอิทธิพลต่ออัตราดอกเบี้ยในประเทศสูงขึ้น ในช่วงหลังการเปิดเสรีทางการเงินในระยะยาว ส่าหรับในระยะสั้นการปรับตัวของอัตราดอกเบี้ยในประเทศเพื่อเข้าสู่ดุลยภาพในระยะยาวจะเร็วขึ้น หลังการเปิดเสรีทางการเงิน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this thesis is to study the impact of financial liberalization and financial innovation on domestic interest rate . The penods of this study is separated into two periods : 1) before the financial liberalization between 1985 to 1990 and 2) after the financial liberalization between 1991 to 1995. Data used are monthly tune series data. The estimations techniques is cointegration analysis and error correction model. The results of the cointegration test is that in long term, if foreign interest rate is increase by 1 percent, there will be the increase m domestic interest rate by the amount of 0.62 and 0.76 percent before and after financial liberalization respectively. The financial innovations are measured by the ratio M2 to M1 and the number of Automated Teller Machme(ATM). Before financial liberalization, the estimated coefficient on financial innovation variables are insignificant, After financial liberalization, if the financial innovation ma ease by 1 percent, tee will be the decrease in domestic interest rate by the amount of 87.35 and 60.12 percent respectively. The results of the Error Correction (EC) model, for short term adjustment of interest rate are that, if foreign interest rate IS increase by 1 percent, there will be the increase in domestic interest rate by the amount of 024 and 0.29 percent before and after financial liberalization respectively. The financial innovation variable, it is found that before financial liberalization, the estimated coefficient on financial innovation variables are insignificant, After financial liberalization, if the financial innovation is increase by 1 percent, there will be the decrease in domestic interest rate by the amount of 28.74 and 6.68 percent respectively. The EC term was found to be negative and significant, the estimated value of o il and 0.25 implies that approximately the month of the previous discrepancy between the actual and tong - term domestic interest rate in each month. In conclusion, after financial liberalization both the foreign interest rate and financial innovation have more influences on the domestic interest rate in long term. In addition, in short term, adjustments of domestic interest rate is more quicks to long term equilibrium after that liberalization.
Creative Commons License