Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ปัจจัยที่มีผลกระทบต่อดุลบัญชีเดินสะพัดของไทย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Factor determining Thailand's current account
Year (A.D.)
1997
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สมชาย รัตนโกมุท
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
เศรษฐศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เศรษฐศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1997.66
Abstract
ประเทศไทยประสบปัญหาทางด้านเสถียรภาพทางเศรษฐกิจ โดยเฉพาะปัญหาการขาดดุลบัญชีเดินสะพัดมาเป็นระยะเวลานาน การศึกษาถึงปัจจัยที่สำคัญคือ นโยบายภาษีศุลกากร | อัตราแลกเปลี่ยนและการลงทุนทางตรงจากต่างประเทศ จะทำให้เราสามารถเข้าใจถึงสาเหตุและมุมมองต่าง ๆ ของปัญหา รวมทั้งนโยบายที่เหมาะสมในการแก้ปัญหาดุลบัญชีเดินสะพัดของไทย การศึกษาโดยแบ่งเป็นส่วนดุลการค้าและดุลบริการพบว่า การส่งออกสินค้ามีการเปลี่ยนแปลงเชิงโครงสร้างจากการส่งออกสินค้าเกษตรกรรมเป็นหลัก มาเป็นการส่งออกสินค้าอุตสากรรมตั้งแต่ปี 2525 เป็นต้นมา ในการนำเข้าสินค้าตัวแปรอิสระทุกตัวสามารถอธิบายปริมาณการนำเข้าได้ดีพอสมควร แต่การที่ค่าความยืดหยุ่นต่อตัวแปรราคาและภาษีศุลกากรมีค่าตํ่าและไม่มีการเปลี่ยนแปลงเชิงโครงสร้างรวมทั้งค่าความยืดหยุ่นต่อรายได้ของสินค้านำเข้ามีคาสูงแสดงว่า ประเทศไทยมีการพึ่งพาสินค้าเข้าประเภทวัตถุดิบและเครื่องจักรในการผลิตค่อนข้างสูง ส่วนรายรับจากการบริการผลการประมาณค่าสามารถยืนยันความสำคัญของรายรับจากการท่องเที่ยวมีสัดส่วนสูงที่สุดของรายรับทั้งหมด รองลงมาคือรายรับจากการลงทุนซึ่งในส่วนนี้ได้ใช้ตัวแปรปริมาณการลงทุนทางตรงของไทยในต่างประเทศแบบล่าช้า 1 ปีในการอธิบายทางด้านรายจ่ายจากการบริการ รายจ่าย ผลตอบแทนจากการลงทุนซึ่งใช้ตัวแบบล่าช้า 1 ปี ของปริมาณการลงทุนทางตรงจากต่างประเทศมีสัดส่วนสูงสุดของรายจ่ายจากการบริการ รวมทั้งตัวแปรรายได้ของประเทศไทยที่ใช้อธิบายรายจ่ายของคนไทยในการท่องเที่ยวได้ดี ซึ่งมีสัดส่วนสูงขึ้นมากในระยะหลัง จากผลการศึกษาทำให้เราสามารถสรุปผลกระทบจากปัจจัยต่าง ๆ เริ่มจาก การใช้นโยบายภาษีศุลกากรในการปกป้องอุตสาหกรรมและปรับปรุงโครงสร้างการผลิตทำให้ขาดผลกระทบย้อนหลัง (Backward : linkage) ในการผลิตและขาดการพัฒนาทางเทคโนโลยี ทำให้การส่งออกที่เพิ่มขึ้นต้องอาศัยการนำเข้าเพิ่มขึ้นเช่นกัน ต่อมาในปัจจัยด้านอัตราแลกเปลี่ยนซึ่งไทยใช้ระบบอัตราแลกเปลี่ยนคงที่ทำให้อัตราแลกเปลี่ยนไม่สามารถอธิบายตัวแปรตามในแบบจำลองได้ อย่างไรก็ตามจากการนำทฤษฎี มาร์แชล-เลอร์เนอร์และการหาอัตราแลกเปลี่ยนที่แท้จริงพบว่าเราควรมีการลดค่าเงินบาท สุดท้ายปัจจัยการลงทุนทางตรงจากต่างประเทศเพื่อจุนเจือช่องว่างระหว่างการออมกับการลงทุนมีผลต่อทั้งการนำเข้าและส่งออกสินค้าใกล้เคียงกัน เฉพาะในด้านรายจ่ายจากการบริการการลงทุนทางตรงทำให้มีการส่งผลตอบแทนจากการลงทุนและค่าใช้จ่ายด้านเทคโนโลยีและลิขสิทธิ์เพิ่มขึ้นด้วย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Thailand has been faced with the eonomic stability problem especially, current account deficit for a long time. The study of determinig factors like | tariff policy, exchange rate and foreign direct investment .will lead us to understand the causes of problems in various aspect including the appropriate policy to cure this problem. The study of current account was divided into two parts; trade balance and service balance. It was found that export structure changed from agricultural goods to industrial goods since 1982. Import was very well explained by these independent variables. The price and tariff elasticities of import were quite low. However, the income elasticity was high. As a result. Thailand 's import depended highly on raw material and machinery goods. For service balance. It was found that travel reciept is the most important combination of whole receipt. Investment income reciept .explained by value of outwad FDI in previous year, also played the 2nd most important role of whole service receipt. In case of Service payment; lnvestment income payment 1explained by value of inward FDI in previous year ,was the greatest proportion of the whole payment . As well | income variable can explain travel payment for Thailand. We can summarize that firstly, tariff policy employed to protect and improve the structure of industry, was a cause of shortage in backward linkgage and technological development. So that, increasing in export led to incease in import. Secondly, exchange rate, peggeo with main currency, can not explain most of dependent variables in model. However | according to Marshall-Lerner condition and real effective exchange rate theory ,we can summarize that Baht should be devalued. Finally | inward FDI induced both imports and exports equally and raised service payment by boosting investment income, copyright and tecnological fee.
Creative Commons License