Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ผลกระทบของปัจจัยทางเศรษฐกิจต่อพฤติกรรมการออม ภาคครัวเรือนผ่านสถาบันการเงิน
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Impact of economic determinants on household saving behavior via financial institutions
Year (A.D.)
1997
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
รัตนา สายคณิต
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
เศรษฐศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เศรษฐศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1997.57
Abstract
ศึกษาถึงปัจจัยทางเศรษฐกิจที่มีอิทธิพลต่อการออมภาคครัวเรือน ผ่านสถาบันการเงิน โดยจำแนกเป็นการออมผ่านธนาคารพาณิชย์ บริษัทเงินทุน ธนาคารออมสิน และการออมผ่านสถาบันการเงินทั้งสามแห่ง ซึ่งถือเป็นตัวแทนการออมภาคครัวเรือนผ่านสถาบันการเงินทั้งระบบ โดยใช้ข้อมูลอนุกรมเวลาในช่วงปี 2518-2539 และประมาณค่าจาก สมการถดถอยแบบพหุ รวมทั้งประมาณการแนวโน้มการออมในแต่ละสถาบันในช่วงปี 2540-2542 ผลการศึกษาพบว่า ปัจจัยที่กำหนดการออมภาคครัวเรือนผ่านสถาบันการเงินทั้งระบบ และการออมฝากธนาคารพาณิชย์ประกอบด้วย รายได้สุทธิที่สามารถใช้จ่ายได้จริง อัตราดอกเบี้ยเงินฝากที่ธนาคารพาณิชย์ ระดับราคาสินค้าภายในประเทศ ผลตอบแทนจากการลงทุนในตลาดหลักทรัพย์ จำนวนสาขาของสถาบันการเงินทั้งระบบสำหรับการออมรวม และจำนวนสาขาของธนาคารพาณิชย์สำหรับการออมผ่านธนาคารพาณิชย์ ปัจจัยที่กำหนดการออมผ่านบริษัทเงินทุนประกอบด้วย รายได้จากทรัพย์สินส่วนต่างระหว่างอัตราดอกเบี้ยเงินฝาก ที่บริษัทเงินทุนและธนาคารพาณิชย์ ผลตอบแทนจากการลงทุนในตลาดหลักทรัพย์ และจำนวนสาขาของบริษัทเงินทุน ส่วนปัจจัยที่กำหนดการออมผ่านธนาคารออมสินประกอบด้วย รายได้สุทธิที่สามารถใช้จ่ายได้จริง อัตราดอกเบี้ยเงินฝากที่ธนาคารออมสิน และอัตราเงินเฟ้อ โดยปัจจัยทั้งหมดมีความสัมพันธ์สอดคล้องตามสมมติฐาน ยกเว้นระดับราคาสินค้าในประเทศ นอกจากนี้ยังได้ประมาณการว่า ปริมาณการออมผ่านสถาบันการเงินทั้งระบบ ธนาคารพาณิชย์และธนาคารออมสิน ชะลอตัวในช่วงปี 2540-2542 ตามภาวะเศรษฐกิจที่ตกต่ำ ขณะที่การออมผ่านบริษัทเงินทุนปรับตัวลดลงอย่างมากในปี 2540 ก่อนที่จะขยายตัวเพิ่มขึ้นเป็นลำดับในช่วงปี 2541-2542
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
To analyze the economic factors determining household saving via financial institutions from the group of four models : saving via commercial banks, finance companies, government saving bank and all financial institutions. And the trend of household saving in each institution is estimated in 1997-1999. Employing the study uses time-series data in 1975-1996 and analyze model from multiple regression analysis. The findings show that the factors influencing household saving via all financial institutions and commercial banks are composed of disposable income, interest rate of deposit at commercial banks, domestic price, return on investment in stock market, all branches and commercial bank's branches, respectively. Saving via finance companies are income from property, the difference between interest rate of deposit at finance companies and commercial banks, return on investment in stock market and finance companion's branches. And saving via government saving bank are disposable income, deposit rate at government saving bank and inflation rate. These correlation are accordant with theoretical hypothesis except domestic price. In addition, the results of estimation in 1997-1999 show that saving via all financial institutions, commercial banks and government saving bank will increase gradually while saving via finance companies will decrease violently.
Creative Commons License