Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การวิเคราะห์การเจริญเติบโตของผลิตภาพการผลิตโดยรวม ของอุตสาหกรรมในประเทศไทย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The analysis of total factor productivity growth of industries in Thailand
Year (A.D.)
1997
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ไพฑูรย์ วิบูลชุติกุล
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
เศรษฐศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เศรษฐศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1997.56
Abstract
ศึกษาถึงระดับการเจริญเติบโตของผลิตภาพการผลิตโดยรวม ของอุตสาหกรรมในประเทศไทย โดยจำแนกประเภทอุตสาหกรรมตามการจัดจำแนกประเภทอุตสาหกรรมไทย (TSIC) ในระดับ 3 digit และใช้วิธีการศึกษาแบบ Growth Accounting Approach ผลจากการศึกษานี้แสดงให้เห็นว่า อัตราการเจริญเติบโตของผลิตภาพการผลิตโดยรวมของอุตสาหกรรมในประเทศไทยในปี พ.ศ. 2522-2534 มีค่าค่อนข้างต่ำ (0.31%) หรือมีสัดส่วนต่อการเจริญเติบโตของผลผลิตที่แท้จริงเพียง 3.29% เท่านั้น อย่างไรก็ตามอัตราการเจริญเติบโตของผลิตภาพการผลิตโดยรวมในช่วงปี พ.ศ. 2529-2534 เพิ่มขึ้นเมื่อเทียบกับช่วงปี พ.ศ. 2522-2529 โดยที่สัดส่วนการเจริญเติบโตของผลิตภาพการผลิตโดยรวม ต่อการเจริญเติบโตของผลผลิตที่แท้จริงเพิ่มขึ้นจากประมาณ 1.25% ในช่วงต้นทศวรรษ 1980 เป็น 7.18% ในช่วงปลายทศวรรษ 1980 นอกจากนั้นยังพบว่า อัตราการเจริญเติบโตของผลิตภาพการผลิตโดยรวมในอุตสาหกรรมส่งออกมีค่าสูงกว่าอุตสาหกรรมแข่งขันกับการนำเข้าและอุตสาหกรรมที่ไม่ได้แข่งขันกับการนำเข้า ซึ่งผลจากการศึกษานี้แสดงให้เห็นว่า ประเทศไทยควรเพิ่มผลิตภาพการผลิตโดยรวมอันเป็นปัจจัยสำคัญ ที่นำไปสู่การเพิ่มขีดความสามารถในการแข่งขันของภาคอุตสาหกรรม
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
To study the total factor productivity growth of industries in Thailand. The industries were disaggregated at the 3 digit TSIC level, and the method is based primarily on the growth accounting approach. The results of this study show that the rate of total factor productivity growth during 1979-1991 was rather low (about 0.31 percent). The contribution of total factor productivity growth to output growth was only 3.29%. However, the total factor productivity growth increased from 1979-1986 to 1986-1991. The contribution of total factor productivity rate to output growth of the industrial sector was increased from about 1.25% in the first half of the 1980s to 7.18 percent in the latter half of the 1980s. The total factor productivity growth rates in exporting industries were higher than the total productivity growth rates of import competing and non-import competing industries. This study concludes that Thailand should increase growth rates of total factor productivity in order to enhance competitiveness in the industrial sector.
Creative Commons License