Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ผลกระทบของการจัดตั้งเขตการค้าเสรีอาเซียน ที่มีผลต่อการเปลี่ยนแปลงการค้าระหว่างประเทศไทยกับ 5 ประเทศสมาชิกในกลุ่ม
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The impacts of AFTA policy implementation on Thailand's trade with 5 ASEAN members
Year (A.D.)
1997
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ขวัญใจ อรุณสมิทธิ
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
เศรษฐศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เศรษฐศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1997.55
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีจุดมุ่งหมาย เพื่อศึกษาถึงผลกระทบที่มีต่อการค้าระหว่างประเทศไทยกับบรูไน อินโดนีเซีย มาเลเซีย ฟิลิปปินส์ และสิงคโปร์ ในภาคเศรษฐกิจของไทย 33 สาขาการผลิต ซึ่งประกอบด้วย ภาคเกษตรไม่แปรรูป 8 สาขาการผลิต ภาคเกษตรแปรรูป 7 สาขาการผลิต ภาคอุตสาหกรรม 17 สาขาการผลิต และภาคบริการ 1 สาขาการผลิต จากการปฏิบัติตามมาตรการอัตราภาษีศุลกากรพิเศษที่เท่าเทียมกันของประเทศสมาชิกเขตการค้าเสรีอาเซียน ในการลดอัตราภาษีศุลกากรของแต่ละสาขาการผลิตเป็นร้อยละ 0 และในการศึกษาได้ใช้วิธีการคำนวณดุลยภาพทั่วไปในการคำนวณหาผลกระทบดังกล่าว เนื่องจากเป็นวิธีการที่มีการมองถึงภาพพจน์ของระบบเศรษฐกิจอย่างเจาะลึกลงไปในระดับอุตสาหกรรมของทุกส่วน และมีการจัดเครือข่ายของความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างองค์ประกอบต่างๆ ให้มีความเชื่อมโยงอย่างเป็นระบบแบบแผน ส่งผลให้การติดตามผลต่อเนื่องอย่างเป็นลูกโซ่และแบบจำลองที่ใช้ คือ แบบจำลองแคมเจม ซึ่งเป็นแบบจำลองเศรษฐศาสตร์ของประเทศไทย สร้างขึ้นโดยความร่วมมือระหว่างคณะเศรษฐศาสตร์ จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัยและมหาวิทยาลัย Monash, Australia ในการทำชิมิวเลชั่นเพื่อหาผลกระทบของการใช้นโยบายอาฟต้า ได้แยกแยะให้เห็นความสำคัญเปรียบเทียบของผลกระทบสองประเภท คือ ผลกระทบอันสืบเนื่องมาจากการลดภาษีศุลกากรของฝ่ายไทยซึ่งเรียกว่าผลกระทบหลัก (Primary Impact) และผลกระทบอันสืบเนื่องมาจากการลดภาษีศุลกากรของสมาชิกอาฟต้าอื่นๆ ซึ่งเรียกว่าผลกระทบรอง (Secondary Impact) นอกจากนี้ในการนำเสนอผลการศึกษาได้แยกขั้นตอนการวิเคราะห์ออกเป็น 3 ส่วนคือ ผลกระทบที่มีต่อโครงสร้างการค้าระหว่างประเทศไทยและสมาชิกในกลุ่มอาฟต้า 5 ประเทศ ผลกระทบที่มีต่อลู่ทางการส่งออกของประเทศไทยไปยังประเทศคู่ค้าเหล่านี้ และผลกระทบเชิงมหภาคที่มีต่อระบบเศรษฐกิจของประเทศไทยโดยรวม นอกจากนี้ผลกระทบในส่วนที่สองได้ถูกนำมาใช้ให้เป็นประโยชน์ในการนำเสนอข้อเสนอแนะเชิงนโยบายที่เหมาะสมต่อการส่งเสริมการส่งออกของประเทศไทยไปยังกลุ่มสมาชิกอาฟต้าในอนาคต
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objective of this study is to measure and analyze the impacts of tariff reduction according to AFTA policy commitment on Thailand's trade with her 5 counterparts within ASEAN group, i.e. Brunei, Indonesia, Malaysia, Philippine and Singapore. There are 33 industries involved in the study, i.e. 8 in primary agriculture, 7 in agro-business, 17 in manufacturing and 1 in services. The methodology employed is that of general equilibrium approach whereby inter-linkage among industries can be scrutinized and inter-relationship among economic agents can be systematically integrated into the model, thus enabling ones to trace out the chained reaction following a change in some policy variables. The model used in this study is based on Camgem, a multi-sectoral model of the Thai economy built through a co-operation between the Faculty of Economic, Chulalongkorn University and Monash University of Australia. In carrying out the model's simulation to measure the impacts of AFTA policy implementation, two types of impacts are calculated and compared for their relative importances. First is the impact of tariff reduction on the Thai side which is called "Primary Impact", while the latter is the impact of tariff reduction regarding the move of other ASEAN members which is called "Secondary Impact". In the result's presentation, the study is divided into three parts, i.e. the impact on the structure of trade between Thailand and her ASEAN counterparts, the impact on export opportunities of Thailand with regard to the outflow of commodities to individual trading partners in the Asean group, and the macro impact on the Thai economy as a whole. The result in part two may be used to provide some policy recommendation for Thailand's export promotion in future.
Creative Commons License