Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ความเห็นของผู้เชี่ยวชาญเกี่ยวกับแนวทางเวชปฏิบัติคลินิก ในการตรวจคัดกรองไขมันในเลือดในคนไทย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Expert opinion on clinical practice guideline for blood lipid screening in Thai people
Year (A.D.)
1997
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วรวิทย์ ทัตตากร
Second Advisor
มนต์ชัย ชาลาประวรรตน์
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เวชศาสตร์ชุมชน
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1997.727
Abstract
โรคหลอดเลือดหัวใจเป็นโรคที่พบว่ามีอัตราการตายที่เพิ่มขึ้นในประเทศที่กำลังพัฒนา สำหรับประเทศไทยซึ่งกำลังพัฒนาไปสู่ประเทศอุตสาหกรรม ส่งผลให้ประชากรมีการเปลี่ยนแปลงวิถีการดำเนินชีวิตและพฤติกรรมการบริโภค และพบว่าการบริโภคไขมันของประชากรไทยมีแนวโน้มเพิ่มขึ้น ดังนั้นการตรวจคัดกรองภาวะไขมันในเลือดจึงเป็นเรื่องที่ควรตระหนัก ปัจจุบันนี้ประเทศไทยยังไม่มีเกณฑ์มาตรฐานสำหรับการตรวจคัดกรองภาวะไขมันในเลือด การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาแนวทางเวชปฏิบัติคลินิก ในการตรวจคัดกรองไขมันในเลือด ตัวอย่างที่ศึกษาได้แก่ แพทย์ผู้เชี่ยวชาญในเรื่องไขมันในเลือดและผู้บริหาร จำนวน 21 ท่าน โดยวิธีเดลฟายเทคนิค ในโรงพยาบาลสังกัดเอกชน รัฐบาลและทบวงมหาวิทยาลัย เก็บข้อมูลในระหว่างเดือนพฤศจิกายน 2540 ถึงเดือนเมษายน 2541 โดยใช้แบบสัมภาษณ์และแบบสอบถามที่ผู้วิจัยสร้างขึ้น จากการศึกษาพบว่า ความสำคัญของการตรวจคัดกรองภาวะไขมันในเลือด ผู้เชี่ยวชาญมีความคิดเห็นสอดคล้องกันคือ ไขมันในเลือดสูงเป็นปัจจัยเสี่ยงสำคัญของโรคหลอดเลือด และเป็นปัจจัยเสี่ยงที่สามารถแก้ไขได้ การตรวจคัดกรองเป็นการป้องกันการเกิดโรคหัวใจในคนที่ยังไม่เคยเป็น และรักษาผู้ที่เป็นโรคหัวใจแล้วไม่ให้เกิดเป็นซ้ำอีก และเป็นการควบคุมไขมัน ซึ่งเป็นตัวแปรตัวหนึ่งที่กำหนดว่า ในอนาคตจะมีความเสี่ยงที่จะเกิดโรคต่างๆ ได้อีกหรือไม่ ระยะเวลาที่ควรจะมาตรวจซ้ำเมื่อพบว่าไขมันในเลือดสูงใน High risk Group คือ 3 เดือน ส่วน Blood lipid ที่สำคัญที่ต้องตรวจคือ คอเลสเทอรอล ไตรกลีเซอไรด์ HDL และ LDL ระดับคอเลสเทอรอลที่ถือว่าปกติคือ 200 มก./ดล. วิธีตรวจไตรกลีเซอไรด์คือ งดอาหาร 12 ชั่วโมงก่อนตรวจ และในการตรวจไขมัน ไม่ต้องงดยาที่มีผลต่อไขมัน หลักในการประเมินผลการตรวจคัดกรองไขมันในเลือดคือ HDL สูง แสดงว่ามี risk ต่อการเกิดโรคหัวใจโคโรนารีต่ำ LDL สูง HDL ต่ำ แสดงว่ามี risk ต่อการเกิดโรคหัวใจโคโรนารีสูง, และ LDL ประเมินได้จากสูตร LDL = Chol - Triglyceride/5 - HDL ส่วนปัจจัยเสี่ยงสามารถประเมินได้จากระดับคอเลสเทอรอลดังนี้ ระดับต่ำกว่า 200 มก./ดล. แสดงว่ามีความเสี่ยงต่ำ ที่ระดับสูงกว่า 240 มก./ดล. หรือมี LDL-C มากกว่าหรือเท่ากับ 160 มก./ดล. แสดงว่ามีความเสี่ยงสูง
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Mortality rate from coronary heart disease has increased in developing countries including Thailand. Thailand is growing to become a new member of Newly Industrialized Countries (NICS) which changed life style and consumption behavior of Thai people. As the trend of consuming lipid increased, blood lipid screening should be aware of. Unfortunately, Thailand has no guidelines for blood lipid screening. The objective of this research is to study for guidelines for blood lipid screening in Thai people. Delphi technique was used to select 21 sample persons who were expert of blood lipid and administrator. Data collection done from October 1997 to April 1998 by interview and questionnaire. The resulted showed the importance of blood lipid screening, consensus of blood lipid expert and hospital administrator can be concluded that high blood lipid is an important risk factor for coronary heart disease but this could be solved. Controlling lipid is one of the variable that will dictate the risk of having various diseases, especially, protecting those who has never suffer coronary heart disease and preventing it from happening again to those who had. High risk group should be recheck in 3 month. Main blood lipid that should be screen are Cholesterol, Triglyceride, high density lipoprotein cholesterol (HDL-C) and low density lipoprotein cholesterol (LDL-C). Normal cholesterol level is 200 mg/dL. The best way to prepare for most accurate blood lipid screening result is to stop eating 12 hours before taking blood sample (check triglyceride) and keep taking some medicine that has effect on lipid. Strategies for evaluating blood lipid screening are increased HDL-C. It lowers risk of coronary heart disease, on the other hand, LDL-C raises risk of coronary heart disease. LDL-C can be calculated from LDL = Tri./5-HDL. Cholesterol level of 200 mg/dL. or lower means low risk of coronary heart disease. Cholesterol level of 240 mg/dL. or higher or LDL-C more than 160 mg/dL. or higher signify high risk of coronary heart disease.
Share
COinS