Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ผลของ 6-ดีออกซีคลิโตเรียซีทอล จากต้นหนอนตายหยากต่อการทำงาน ของไมโตคอนเดรียที่แยกจากตับหนูขาว
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Effects of 6-deoxyclitoriacetal from clitoria macrophylia wall. on the function of isolated rat liver mitochondria
Year (A.D.)
1997
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วิทยา จันทสูตร
Second Advisor
นิจศิริ เรืองรังษี
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เภสัชวิทยา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1997.721
Abstract
จากการศึกษา 6-deoxyclitoriacetal สารสกัดจากรากของต้นหนอนตายหยาก ต่อการทำงานของไมโตคอนเดรียที่แยกจากตับหนูขาว พบว่า 6-deoxyclitoriacetal มีผลยับยั้งการใช้ออกซิเจนและออกซิเดทีฟ ฟอสฟอริลเลชัน ซึ่งทำให้อัตราการหายใจใน state 3 และ state 3U ลดลง เมื่อใช้สับสเตรทชนิด NAD+ -linked (glutamate+malate, alpha-ketoglutarate และ beta-hydroxybutarate) แต่ไม่เกิดการยับยั้งเมื่อใช้ succinate เป็นสับสเตรท 6-deoxyclitoriacetal มีผลยับยั้งการออกซิไดซ์ NADH ใน osmotic-shocked mitochondria แสดงให้เห็นว่า 6-deoxyclitoriacetal ออกฤทธิ์เป็นตัวยับยั้งการส่งผ่านอิเลคตรอนในลูกโซ่การหายใจที่ complex I ส่งผลให้ความสามารถในการสังเคราะห์ ATP ของไมโตคอนเดรียลดลง นอกจากนั้นยังพบว่า 6-deoxyclitoriacetal สามารถกระตุ้นการทำงานของ ATPase activity ได้ ซึ่งถูกยับยั้งโดย oligomycin 6-deoxyclitoriacetal สามารถยับยั้งการกระตุ้นการหายใจด้วยแคลเซียมของไมโตคอนเดรีย dithiothreitol ไม่มีผลต่อการเปลี่ยนแปลงฤทธิ์ของ 6-deoxyclitoriacetal ในการยับยั้งการหายใจของไมโตคอนเดรีย แสดงว่าการออกฤทธิ์ของ 6-deoxyclitoriacetal ไม่เกี่ยวข้องกับ sulfhydryl groups ที่ผนังชั้นในของไมโตคอนเดรีย แต่ bovine serum albumin สามารถลดฤทธิ์การยับยั้งการหายใจของไมโตคอนเดรียได้ และ 6-deoxyclitoriacetal ไม่มีผลต่อการทำงานของเอนไซม์ monoamine oxidase
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
6-deoxyclitoriacetal, a substance extracted from the root of Clitoria macrophylla Wall., has been studied on the function of isolated rat liver mitochondria. 6-deixyclitoriacetal inhibited oxygen consumption and oxidative phosphorylation which resulted in a decrease rate of state 3 and state 3U respiration with NAD+ -linked substrates (glutamate+malate, alpha-ketoglutarate and beta-hydroxybutarate) but this result could not be observed when the substrate was succinate. 6-deoxyclitoriacetal inhibited the NADH oxidation with osmotic-shocked mitochondria. These results showed that 6-deoxyclitoriacetal act as a mitochondrial electron transport inhibitor by inhibiting complex I of respiratory chain which led to decrease mitochondrial ATP synthesis. In addition, 6-deoxyclitoriacetal activated the mitochondrial ATPase which was inhibited by oligomycin. Calcium-stimulated mitochondrial respiration was depressed by 6-deoxyclitoriacetal. Dithiothreitol had no influence on the inhibition of 6-deoxyclitoriacetal, so that the effect of 6-deoxyclitoriacetal, did not related to the sulfhydryl groups in the mitochondrial inner membrane but the inhibitory effect on respiration was reduced by bovine serum albumin. No effect on monoamine activity was observed by 6-deoxyclitoriacetal.
Share
COinS