Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ผลการใช้แบบบันทึกการสั่งใช้ยาต้านจุลชีพเซฟไตรอะโซน, เซฟโฟแทคซีมและเซฟต้าสิดีม ที่โรงพยาบาลนพรัตนราชธานี
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Effect of antibiotic order sheet on ceftriaxone, cefotaxime and ceftazidime at Nopparattanarathanee Hospital
Year (A.D.)
1997
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ประภาพักตร์ ศิลปโชติ
Second Advisor
สุธาทิพย์ พิชญไพบูลย์
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
เภสัชศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เภสัชกรรมโรงพยาบาลและคลินิก
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1997.46
Abstract
การศึกษาผลการใช้แบบบันทึกการสั่งใช้ยาต้านจุลชีพสำหรับการสั่งใช้ยา เซพไตรอะโซน เซพโฟแทคซีมและเซพต้าสิดีม ที่โรงพยาบาลนพรัตนราชธานี กรุงเทพมหานคร ในช่วงเดือน สิงหาคม พ.ศ. 2539 ถึงเดือนกุมภาพันธ์ พ.ศ. 2540 เป็นการเปรียบเทียบลักษณะการสั่งใช้ยาในช่วงก่อนการใช้แบบบันทึกและช่วงที่ใช้แบบบันทึกการสั่งใช้ยาต้านจุลชีพกับเกณฑ์ที่จัดทำขึ้น พบว่า ในกลุ่มงานอายุรกรรม และกุมารเวชกรรม แบบบันทึกการสั่งใช้ยาดังกล่าวไม่ก่อให้เกิดความแตกต่างในการสั่งใช้ยาในช่วงก่อนและขณะที่มีการใช้แบบบันทึกการสั่งใช้ยาอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ โดยในกลุ่มงานอายุรกรรมพบการสั่งใช้ยาไม่ตรงตามเกณฑ์ร้อยละ 3.30 (2 ราย จาก 61 ราย) และ 2.70 (1 ราย จาก 37 ราย) ตามลำดับ ส่วนในกลุ่มงานกุมารเวชกรรมมีการสั่งใช้ยาไม่ตรงตามเกณฑ์ร้อยละ 27.27 (9 ราย จาก 33 ราย) และ 30.00 (9 ราย จาก 30 ราย) ตามลำดับ ซึ่งการสั่งใช้ยาไม่ตรงตามเกณฑ์ที่พบส่วนใหญ่มีขนาดยาที่สั่งใช้ไม่ตรงตามเกณฑ์ ส่วนกลุ่มงานศัลยกรรมพบมีความแตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ โดยในช่วงก่อนการใช้แบบบันทึกการสั่งใช้ยานี้มีการสั่งใช้ยาไม่ตรงตามเกณฑ์ ร้อยละ 61.58 (24 ราย จาก 39 ราย) ซึ่งส่วนใหญ่เป็นการสั่งใช้ยามีข้อบ่งใช้ไม่ตรงตามเกณฑ์ในแง่ของการป้องกันการติดเชื้อก่อนการผ่าตัด แต่ในช่วงที่มีการใช้แบบบันทึกการสั่งใช้ยาต้านจุลชีพแพทย์มีการสั่งใช้ยาดังกล่าวลดลงและมีการสั่งใช้ยาไม่ตรงตามเกณฑ์ร้อยละ 27.77 (5 ราย จาก 18 ราย) เท่านั้น จากการสอบถามแพทย์ 32 ราย มีแพทย์ส่งแบบสอบถามกลับ 25 ราย แพทย์ส่วนใหญ่ระบุว่า ในการสั่งใช้ยาต้านจุลชีพแพทย์ให้ความสำคัญกับเชื้อที่เป็นสาเหตุ อาการที่ผู้ป่วยเป็น และกลไกการออกฤทธิ์ของยาเป็นหลัก และควรสั่งใช้ยา เซพไตรอะโซน เซพโฟแทคซีม และเซพต้าสิดีม ในกรณีที่มีการติดเชื้ออย่างรุนแรง, การติดเชื้อที่ดื้อต่อยาขั้นต้นของการรักษา และการติดเชื้อฉวยโอกาสในโรงพยาบาล ในด้านของการใช้แบบบันทึกการสั่งใช้ยา แพทย์ 8 ราย (ร้อยละ 32.00) ระบุว่าการใช้แบบบันทึกการสั่งใช้ยานี้มีผลทำให้แพทย์ทบทวนการสั่งใช้ยาอีกครั้งหนึ่งก่อนเลือกใช้ยา ในขณะที่แพทย์อีก 9 ราย (ร้อยละ 36.00) เลี่ยงไปใช้ยาตัวอื่นที่ไม่ต้องกรอกข้อมูลในแบบบันทึก เพราะ สะดวกในการสั่งใช้มากกว่า สำหรับการนำแบบบันทึกการสั่งใช้ยามาใช้ แพทย์ 19 ราย (ร้อยละ 76.00) เห็นด้วยกับการใช้วิธีนี้ ในขณะที่อีก 5 ราย (ร้อยละ 20.00) ไม่เห็นด้วย และ 1 ราย ไม่ออกความเห็น มีแพทย์ 14 รายจาก 25 ราย (ร้อยละ 56.00) ระบุว่าแบบบันทึกการสั่งใช้ยานี้ทำให้มีการใช้ยาอย่างเหมาะสมมากขึ้น อย่างไรก็ตามควรมีการนำเทคนิคอื่นๆ ที่เกี่ยวกับการติดตามทบทวนการใช้ยาร่วมด้วย เช่น การจัดทำมาตรฐานการใช้ยาต้านจุลชีพในโรงพยาบาล เป็นต้น ซึ่งอาจมีผลทำให้กิจกรรมการติดตามทบทวนการใช้ยาสัมฤทธิ์ผลมากขึ้น
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Effect of Antibiotic Order Sheet (AOS) on ceftriaxone cefotaxime and ceftazidime was studied at Nopparattanarajthanee Hospital in Bangkok from August 1996 to February 1997 by comparing the prescribing patterns with the established criteria under two periods, i.e., the period prior to the AOS usage and its application. In the Medical ward and Pediatric ward, the AOS created no statistical significantly difference. There were 2 out of 61 cases (3.30%) and 1 out of 37 cases (2.70%) that did not meet the standard criteria prior and during AOS usage, respectively in Medical ward. While there were 9 out of 33 cases (27.27%) and 9 out of 30 cases (30.00%), respectively in the pediatric ward that do not meet standard criteria. Most cases that did not meet the criteria involved their dosage regimen. As for the Surgical ward, the statistical significantly difference was found there were 21 out of 39 cases (61.58%) during the period prior to the AOS usage that did not meet the criteria. Most of them were the cases of antibiotic usage for surgical prophylactic. However, when the AOS was employed the cases that did not meet the criteria were decreased to 5 cases from 18 cases (27.77%). Among 25 physicians from 32 physicians answered the questionnaire, most of them indicated that the important factors for prescribing the antibiotic drugs were the organisms which caused the diseases, the symptom and the mechanisms of drugs. The conditions in which ceftriaxone, cefotaxime and ceftazidime were prescribed should be in the patients who had serious infection, the organisms which resist to the drugs of choice and the patients with nosocomial infection. For the usage of AOS, 8 of them (32.00%) indicated that the AOS made them reviewed their prescribing patterns once again before deciding. While 9 physicians (36.00%) prefered to order other medications that did not need to fill the information in the AOS because they were easier to do. Regarding this method, 19 physicians (76.00%) did agree upon, 5 (20.00%) did not, and 1 had no comment. 14 physicians out of 25 (56.00%) said that the AOS usage made them used antibiotic drugs more appropriately. However, the application of other techniques concerning the monitoring and drug use review on the prescribing such as the Standard Establishment on the use of antibiotic in the hospital. This possibly makes the activities on monitoring and reviewing the antibiotic usage be more effectiveness.
Creative Commons License