Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
กระบวนการดูดซับและกระบวนการล้างทางเคมีของสารลดแรงตึงผิวชนิดมีขั้วและไม่มีขั้วบนพื้นผิวของเมมเบรนที่ผ่านกระบวนการฟอร์เวิร์ดออสโมซิส: การประยุกต์เพื่อนำน้ำกลับมาใช้ใหม่
Year (A.D.)
2018
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Sutha Khaodhiar
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Environmental Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมสิ่งแวดล้อม)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Environmental Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.217
Abstract
Forward osmosis (FO) process, an attractive membrane technologies, have been widely studied and applied in many fields to manufacture the clean water. This work, we focused on the fouling behavior and mechanisms of forward osmosis (FO) fouled by sodium dodecyl sulfate (SDS) as anionic surfactants and of nonylphenol ethoxylate (NPE, NP-40) as nonionic surfactant, including cleaning process to recover the system. FO process was run under different operating conditions (cross flow velocity, pH of feed solution, surfactant concentration). In addition, deionized-water (DI), 0.1 M NaCl, and alkaline solution (NaOH) were applied as agents for the cleaning process. The results revealed that the diffusion of water molecules increased with cross-flow velocity, feed solution pH, and surfactant increasing in both single surfactant and mixture surfactant. In addition, deposits of negative charge on the membrane surface induced the diffusion of water molecules, whereby increasing FO performance. Contrariwise, the diffusion in salt molecules decreased after adding the surfactant into the feed solution due to the surfactant layer performing as a resistance, resulting in the reduction of salt flux and increasing of reversal salt selectivity. In terms of cleaning process, the findings significantly indicated that the highest performance was increased when the FO system was operated at high pH (pH 11) of feed solution due to negatively charged promoted the increasing in diffusion of water molecules.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
กระบวนการฟอร์เวิร์ดออสโมซิสเป็นเมมเบรนเทคโนโลยีที่กำลังได้รับความสนใจ และมีการประยุกต์ใช้กระบวนการนี้อย่างแพร่หลายเพื่อผลิตน้ำสะอาด งานวิจัยในครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ในการศึกษาพฤติกรรมการเกิดชั้นของสิ่งสกปรกและกลไกที่เกิดขึ้นบนพื้นผิวของเมมเบรน (osmotic membrane) ที่ถูกคุมด้วยสารลดแรงตึงผิวชนิดมีขั้วลบ (sodium dodecyl sulfate, SDS) และไม่มีขั้ว (nonylphenol ethoxylate, NP-40) รวมถึงกระบวนการทำความสะอาดพื้นผิวของเมมเบรน โดยการศึกษาผลกระทบที่จะเกิดกับกระบวนการฟอร์เวิร์ดออสโมซิส จะมีการเดินระบบภายใต้สภาวะที่แตกต่างกัน คือ ความเร็วในการไหลของสารละลาย ค่าความเป็นกรด-ด่างของสารละลาย และปริมาณความเข้มข้นของสารลดแรงตึงผิว ส่วนการศึกษากระบวนการทำความสะอาดพื้นผิวจะใช้น้ำปราศจากไอออน (Deionized-water), 0.1 M NaCl และ alkaline solution (NaOH, pH 11) ผลการศึกษาพบว่าอัตราการแพร่กระจายของโมเลกุลของน้ำผ่านออสโมติกเมมเบรน (osmotic membrane) จะมีอัตราที่เพิ่มขึ้นด้วยการเพิ่มความเร็วในการไหล การเพิ่มค่าพีเอช (pH) ของสารละลาย และการเพิ่มปริมาณของสารลดแรงตึงผิว และผลการทดลองยังพบอีกว่าการสะสมประจุลบบนผิวเมมเบรนอย่างต่อเนื่องยังทำให้กระบวนการแพร่ของโมเลกุลของน้ำเพิ่มขึ้น ส่วนการศึกษาการแพร่กระจายตัวของโมเลกุลของเกลือจะลดลงหลังจากเติมสารลดแรงตึงผิวลงในระบบเนื่องจากชั้นสารลดแรงตึงผิวจะทำหน้าที่เป็นตัวต้านทานการแพร่กระจายของเกลือในระบบ ส่วนในกระบวนการทำความสะอาดพื้นผิวผลการวิจัยพบว่าการเพิ่มพีเอช (pH 11) จะทำให้ประสิทธิภาพของระบบสูงขึ้นที่สุดเนื่องจากการเพิ่มพีเอช (pH 11) จะช่วยเกิดการแพร่กระจายของน้ำมากขึ้น
Creative Commons License