Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การผลิตเนคต้าฟักทองโดยใช้เพคติเนส
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Production of pumpkin nectar by pectinase
Year (A.D.)
1997
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุวิมล กีรติพิบูล
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เทคโนโลยีทางอาหาร
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1997.705
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้ได้ศึกษาภาวะที่เหมาะสมในการผลิตเนคต้าฟักทอง โดยการใช้เพคติเนสทางการค้า (Pectinex Ultra SP-L) ในขั้นตอนแรกศึกษาภาวะที่เหมาะสมในการลวกชิ้นฟักทองขนาด 1x10x3 ลูกบาศก์เซนติเมตร พบว่าเมื่อเพิ่มอุณหภูมิจุดกึ่งกลางเป็น 85 ํC หรือมากกว่า เพอออกซิเดสจะถูกยับยั้ง จากนั้นศึกษาปริมาณเพคติเนสและอุณหภูมิในการย่อยเนื้อฟักทอง พบว่าภาวะที่เหมาะสมคือการใช้ปริมาณเพคติเนส 3% โดยน้ำหนักแห้ง และอุณหภูมิในการย่อยคือ 40 ํC ซึ่งภาวะดังกล่าวจะให้ความหนืดของเนื้อฟักทองต่ำ และมีปริมาณเบต้าแคโรทีนไม่แตกต่างจากภาวะอื่นๆ ต่อมาศึกษาระยะเวลาในการย่อยและสัดส่วนของเนื้อฟักทองที่ย่อยแล้ว:น้ำในผลิตภัณฑ์ พบว่าระยะเวลาย่อย 45 นาที และสัดส่วนเนื้อฟักทองที่ย่อยแล้ว:น้ำ เป็น 40:60 (โดยน้ำหนัก) ได้รับการยอมรับด้านสี ความข้นหนืด และความชอบรวม โดยมีปริมาณเบต้าแคโรทีน 0.97 มิลลิกรัมต่อ 100 มิลลิลิตร และปริมาณเส้นใยอาหารทั้งหมด 7.05 กรัมต่อ 100 มิลลิลิตร จากนั้นเพิ่มความคงตัวของผลิตภัณฑ์ โดยศึกษาชนิดและความเข้มข้นของสารให้ความคงตัวที่เหมาะสม พบว่าสารให้ความคงตัวที่เหมาะสมคือโซเดียมอัลจิเนต โดยใช้ความเข้มข้น 0.1% (w/w) ผลิตภัณฑ์ได้รับการยอมรับด้านความข้นหนืด ความคงตัว และความชอบรวมสูง เมื่อนำผลิตภัณฑ์มาปรับปรุงรสชาติด้วยกรดอินทรีย์และน้ำตาลทราย และลดความเป็นกรดเป็นด่างของผลิตภัณฑ์ โดยใช้กรดซิตริกและกรดซิตริกผสมกับกรดมาลิก พบว่าการใช้กรดซิตริกผสมกับกรดมาลิก (กรดมาลิก:กรดซิตริก เท่ากับ 1:1) 0.15% (w/w) และน้ำตาลทราย 10% (w/w) จะทำให้ผลิตภัณฑ์ได้รับการยอมรับด้านรสชาติ และความชอบรวมสูงสุด นำผลิตภัณฑ์ที่ผลิตได้บรรจุในกระป๋องเคลือบแลคเกอร์ (202x308) และเก็บรักษาที่อุณหภูมิห้องเป็นเวลา 5 เดือน สุ่มตัวอย่างเพื่อทดสอบสมบัติทางเคมี กายภาพและประสาทสัมผัสทุกเดือน พบว่าเมื่อเก็บรักษาเป็นระยะเวลานานขึ้น ผลิตภัณฑ์มีปริมาณเบต้าแคโรทีนค่าความสว่าง (L) ค่าสีเหลือง (b) ลดลง และค่าสีแดง (a) เพิ่มขึ้น และการยอมรับด้านสี และความชอบรวมก็ลดลงตามระยะเวลาเก็บรักษา
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The optimum conditions for production of pumpkin nectar using commercial pectinase (Pectinex Ultra SP-L) were studied. The blanching conditions for pumpkin were determined and it was found that increasing core temperature of pumpkin pieces (1x10x3 cm3) to 85 ํC or higher, peroxidase was inactivated. The quantities of pectinase used and temperature for pumpkin pulp digestion were investigated. The results showed that using 3% (dry weight) of the enzyme digestion temperature at 40 ํC were the optimum condition for digestion of pumpkin. Under this conditon, the viscosity of digested pumpkin pulp was low and beta-carotene content of all samples was not significantly different. The digesting time and ratios of digested pumpkin pulp to water were varied. It was found that at 45 min. and the ratio of digested pumpkin pulp to water of 40:60 (w/w), the product was acceptable for color, viscosity and overall acceptability with 0.97 mg/100 ml beta-carotene and 7.05 g/100 ml total dietary fiber. To increase the cloud stability of the product, types of stabilizer and optimum concentration of stabilizer were studied. Sodium alginate was found to be suitable stabilizer and the optimum concentration was 0.1% (w/w). The sensory evaluation for viscosity, stability and overall acceptability were high when 0.1% (w/w) sodium alginate was used. To improve the taste, and to reduce the pH the product citric acid and mixture of citric and malic acid were used. Sugar was also added to improve the taste of the product. The results suggested that 0.15% (w/w) of acid mixture (citric acid:malic acid = 1:1) and 10% (w/w) sugar added had the highest score of taste and total acceptability. The product prepared under this conditions was packed in lacquered can (202x308) and stored at room temperature for 5 months. Every month one sample was analyzed for beta-carotene content, lightness value (L), yellowness value (b) redness value (a) and sensory qualities. The beta-carotene content, lightness value (L), yellowness value (b) and sensory qualities of color and overall acceptability were decreased and redness value (a) was increased when storage time increased.
Creative Commons License