Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การเพาะเลี้ยงสาหร่าย Dunaliella salina ในน้ำเกลือสินเธาว์เพื่อผลิตเบตาแคโรทีน
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Culture of Dunaliella salina in rock salt water for beta-carotene production
Year (A.D.)
1997
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
เปี่ยมศักดิ์ เมนะเศวต
Second Advisor
ประสาท ลิตตะคุปต์
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เทคโนโลยีชีวภาพ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1997.700
Abstract
การเพาะเลี้ยงสาหร่ายดูนาลิเอลลา (Dunaliella saiina) ในน้ำเกลือสินเธาว์เพื่อผลผลิตเบตา แคโรทีน แบ่งออกเป็น 3 การทดลอง คือ 1) ทดลองเพื่อหาสภาวะที่เหมาะสมต่อการผลิตเบตาแคโรทีน 2) ทดลองระบบการเพาะเลี้ยง และ 3) การประเมินความคุ้มค่าต่อการลงทุน การทดลองเพื่อหาสภาวะที่เหมาะสม โดยการทดลองปรับเปลี่ยนความเข้มข้นของ KNO3 ตามสูตรอาหาร J/I เป็น 0.5 และ 1.0 g/I ในโหล 10 ลิตร พบว่าความเข้มข้นของ KNO3 0.5 g/I สาหร่ายมีปริมาณแคโรทีนอยด์สูง และการทดลองระดับ ความลึกของการเลี้ยงสาหร่าย 4 ระดับคือ 10, 20, 25 และ 30 ซม. ในบ่อขนาด 5.4x1.3 ต.ร.ม. พบว่าความลึก 20 ซม. จะให้อัตราการเจริญและปริมาณแคโรทีนอยด์ดีที่สุด การทดลองระบบการเลี้ยงสาหร่ายแบบใช้พื้นที่กว้าง ในบ่อขนาด 6x6 ต.ร.ม. ไค้ปริมาณแคโรทีนอยด์สูงสุด 3.81 pg/cell ทดลองระบบการเลี้ยงแบบใช้อากาศผ่านท่อ PVC เพื่อให้น้ำเลี้ยงเกิดการหมุนเวียน ในบ่อขนาด 25x6 ต.ร.ม. ไค้ปริมาณแคโรทีนอยด์สูงสุด 18.5 pg/cell และทดลองระบบการเลี้ยง แบบเข้ม ในบ่อขนาด 38x15 ต.ร.ม. เป็นบ่อแบบ raceway รูปวงรี ใช้ใบพัดเพื่อให้น้ำเกิดการหมุนเวียน ได้ปริมาณแคโรทีนอยด์สูงสุด 82.8 pg/cell การประเมินความคุ้มค่าต่อการลงทุน ทำการทดลองเพาะเลี้ยงสาหร่ายแบบเข้ มในบ่อขนาด 12.5 x5 ต.ร.ม.,ระยะเวลาการประเมิน 5 ปี พบว่าการเพาะเลี้ยงสาหร่ายดูนาลิเอลลาในน้ำเกลือสินเธาว์เพื่อผลิต เบตาแคโรทีน ให้ผลตอบแทนที่คุ้มค่า
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Culture of Dunaliella salina in rock salt water for beta-carotene production was carried out in 3 experiments, 1) optimal cultured conditions for beta-carotene production, 2) comparison of culture systems, find 3) analysis of the cost of invesment and the expected benefit. The first experiment was to find the optimal cultured conditions. D- salina was cultured in 10 liter-flask at KNO3 concentrations of 0.5 and 1.0 g/I in modified J/l medium. The result indicated that the medium of 0.5 g/l KNO3 gave the higher coptent of carotenoid. B. salina was cultured in a 5.4x1.3 m2 pond at different depth (10, 20, 25 and 30 cm), it was found that the condition for an optimal growth rate with high content of carotenoid was at 20 cm. In the second experiment, an extensive system without aeration carried out in a 6x6 m pond produced a maximum carotenoid content of 3.81 pg/cell, while that with aeration in a 25x6 m2 pond produced a maximum carotenoid content of 18.5 pg/cell. For intensive culture in a 38x15 m2 raceway pond with a paddle wheel for the water circulation produced the maximum carotenoid content of 82.8 pg/cell. A cost-benefit analysis for an intensive culture of D. salina in a 12.5x5 m2 pond indicated that it is profitable within 5 years operation.
Creative Commons License