Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การทดสอบฤทธิ์ความเป็นพิษของพืชซึ่งเป็นพิษต่อปลาบางชนิดด้วยไรสีน้ำตาล (ไบรน์ชริมพ์)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Toxicity testing of some piscicidal plants on brine shrimp artemia salina
Year (A.D.)
1997
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สันติ ทิพยางค์
Second Advisor
กิ่งแก้ว วัฒนเสริมกิจ
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เทคโนโลยีชีวภาพ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1997.693
Abstract
ในการเสาะหาสารที่ออกฤทธิ์ทางชีวภาพจากพืชที่มีพิษต่อปลา โดยใช้สารสกัดเอทานอลจากต้นมะไฟนกคุ่ม Ammannia baccifera Linn., ต้นผักไผ่น้ำ Polygonum hydropiper Linn. และเมล็ดมะคำดีควาย Sapindus rarak DC. จากการทดสอบฤทธิ์ความเป็นพิษที่มีต่อไรสีน้ำตาล พบว่า ต้นมะไฟนกคุ่มแสดงฤทธิ์ความเป็นพิษต่อไรสีน้ำตาลมากที่สุด (LC₅₀, 6 ชม. = 1.94 µg/ml) รองลงมาคือสารสกัดจากเมล็ดมะคำดีควาย (LC₅₀, 6 ชม. = 314.63 µg/ml) และสารสกัดจากต้นผักไผ่น้ำ (LC₅₀, 6 ชม. = 328.04 µg/ml) ตามลำดับ จึงเลือกต้นมะไฟนกคุ่มมาทำการแยกสกัดสารด้วยเฮกเซน, ไดคลอโรมีเทน, เอทิลอะซิเตทและบิวทานอล พบว่า สารสกัดเฮกเซนและเอทิลอะซิเตทให้ฤทธิ์ความเป็นพิษต่อไรสีน้ำตาลสูงสุด (LC₅₀, 6 ชม. = 7.96, 1.02 µg/ml ตามลำดับ) และให้ฤทธิ์ต่อปลาตะเพียนขาวสูงสุดเช่นกัน (LC₅₀, 96 ชม. = 18.42, 6.91 µg/ml ตามลำดับ) จากการแยกสิ่งสกัดเฮกเซนและเอทิลอะซิเตทโดยวิธีคอลัมน์โครมาโทกราฟีสามารถแยกสารออกมาได้ 6 ชนิดคือของผสมสเตียรอยด์ ชนิด Campesterol, Stigmasterol และ β-Sitosterol, 1,4-Naphthoquinone, Lupane triterpenoid, Alkyl trans-4-hydroxycinnamate, 4-Hydroxy-1-oxo-tetrahydronaphthalene และ Stigmasteryl-3-o-β-D-glucopyranoside การวิเคราะห์หาสูตรโครงสร้างของสารเหล่านี้ได้โดยอาศัยสมบัติทางกายภาพ สมบัติทางเคมีและหลักฐานทางสเปกโทรสโกปี สารที่แบกได้พบว่า 1,4-Naphthoquinone, 4-Hydroxy-1-oxo-tetrahydronaphthalene, Lupane triterpeniod และ Alkyl trans-4-hydroxycinnamate มีฤทธิ์ความเป็นพิษต่อไรสีน้ำตาล (LC₅₀, 6 ชม. = 10.56, 17.88, 46.00 และ 166.74 µg/ml ตามลำดับ) นอกจากนี้ 1,4-Naphthoquinone และ 4-Hydroxy-1-oxo-tetrahydronaphthalene ยังมีฤทธิ์ในการยับยั้งการเจริญของแบคทีเรียชนิด Staphylococcus aureus, Salmonella typhi และ Pseudomonas aeruginosa โดยให้ค่า MIC = 2.35, 2.35, 9.38 และ 150, 150, 300 ppm ตามลำดับ และ Alkyl trans-4-hydroxycinnamate ให้ฤทธิ์การยับยั้งเฉพาะเชื้อ S.typhi และ P.aeruginosa เท่านั้น โดยให้ค่า MIC เท่ากับ 250 ppm
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
In the search for bioactive compounds from piscicidal plants, ethanolic extracts of Ammannia baccifera Linn, Polygonum hydropiper Linn and Sapindus rarak DC. Were bioassayed for brine shrimp Artemia salina toxicity. According to preliminary bioassays results, Ammannia baccifera showed the highest activity to brine shrimp (LC₅₀, 6 hrs = 1.94 µg/ml), Spindus rarak (LC₅₀, 6 hrs = 314.63 µg/ml) and Polygonum hydropiper (LC₅₀, 6 hrs = 328.04 µg/ml) respectively. The whole plant of Ammannia baccifera was extracted with hexane, dichloromethane, ethylacetate and butanol. The crude extracts of hexane and ethyl acetate showed very high activity to brine shrimp (LC₅₀, 6 hrs = 7.96, 1.02 µg/ml) and piscicidal activity (silver carp) (LC₅₀, 96 hrs = 18.42, 6.91 µg/ml). Fractionation of the crude hexane and ethyl acetate extracts by column chromatography led to the isolation of six substances. All six substances were characterized by mean of physical, chemical properties and spectroscopic data. They were a mixture of steroids (Campesterol, Stigmasterol and β-Sitosterol, 1,4-Naphthoquinone, Lupane triterpenoid, Alkyl trans-4-hydroxycinnamate, 4-Hydroxy-1-oxo-tetrahydronaphthalene and Stigmasteryl-3-o-β-D-glucopyranoside. The bioassay results indicated that 1,4-Naphthoquinone, 4-Hydroxy-1-oxo-tetrahydronaphthalene, Lupane triterpeniod and Alkyl trans-4-hydroxycinnamate showed cytotoxicity to brine shrimp (LC₅₀, 6 hrs = 10.56, 17.88, 46.00 and 166.74 µg/ml, respectively). In addition, 1,4-Naphthoquinone and 4-Hydroxy-1-oxo-tetrahydronaphthalene also showed significant antibacterial activity against Staphylococcus aureus, Salmonella typhi and Pseudomonas aeruginosa at MIC = 2.35, 2.35, 9.38 and 150, 150, 300 ppm, respectively. The Alkyl trans-4-hydroxycinnamate was found to be active only S.typhi and P.aeruginosa at MIC 250 ppm.
Share
COinS