Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การเพาะเลี้ยงสาหร่ายดูนาลิเอลลา Dunaliella sallina ด้วยเครื่องปฏิกรณ์ชีวภาพ เพื่อการผลิตเบตาแคโรทีน
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Cultivation of dunaliella salina in bioreactor for beta-carotene production
Year (A.D.)
1997
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
เปี่ยมศักดิ์ เมนะเศวต
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เทคโนโลยีชีวภาพ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1997.690
Abstract
การเพาะเลี้ยงสาหร่ายคูนาลิเอลลา (Dunaliella salina) ด้วยเครื่องปฏิกรณ์ชีวภาพขนาดเล็กเพื่อการผลิตเบตาแคโรทีน แบ่งออกเป็น 2 การทดลอง คือ 1) การทดลองเพื่อหาภาวะเหมาะสมในการเจริญของสาหร่ายดูนาลิเอลลา ในเครื่องปฏิกรณ์ชีวภาพขนาดเล็ก 2) การทดลองเพาะเลี้ยงสาหร่ายดูนาลิเอลลาแบบเก็บเกี่ยวผลผลิตกึ่งต่อเนื่อง (semi- continuous harvesting) ในเครื่องปฏิกรณ์ชีวภาพขนาดเล็ก การทดลองเพื่อหาภาวะเหมาะสมทำโดยการปรับเปลี่ยนความเค็ม ความเข้มแสง คาบการให้แสงในรอบวันค่าความเป็นกรด-ด่าง และอัตราการให้ก๊าซคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ โดยใช้อาหารเลี้ยงสาหร่ายตามสูตร J/1 พบว่าความเค็ม 220 ppt ความเข้มแสง 20,000 ลักซ์ คาบการให้แสงในรอบวันแบบ 12:12 ชั่วโมง (สว่าง:มืด) ค่าความเป็นกรด-ด่าง 7.5 และอัตราการให้ก๊าซคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ 1.5 มิลลิลิตรต่อนาที เป็นภาวะที่เหมาะสมที่สุดในการเพาะเลี้ยงสาหร่าย ดูนาลิเอลลาด้วยเครื่องปฏิกรณ์ชีวภาพขนาดเล็กโดยจะให้ผลผลิตและปริมาณแคโรทีนอยด์ดีที่สุด กล่าวคือ 35.73 pg/cell การที่ดลองเพาะเลี้ยงสาหร่ายดูนาลิเอลลาแบบเก็บเกี่ยวผลผลิตกึ่งต่อเนื่อง แบ่งออกเป็น 2 การทดลอง คือ 1) การเก็บเกี่ยวผลผลิตโดยกำหนดปริมาตรการเก็บที่แน่นอน 2) การทดลองเพาะเลี้ยงโดยใช้มาตรฐานความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างอัตราการเจริญจำเพาะและค่าร้อยละของการเก็บเกี่ยว การเก็บเกี่ยวผลผลิตโดยกำหนดปริมาตรที่แน่นอนทำโดยการปรับเปลี่ยนปริมาตรการเก็บ 6 ระดับ คือ ร้อยละ 5, 10, 15, 20, 25 และ 30 ของปริมาตรทั้งหมด พบว่าปริมาตร การเก็บเกี่ยวร้อยละ 30 ของปริมาตรทั้งหมด เป็นระดับที่เหมาะสมที่สุดในการเก็บเกี่ยวผลผลิตกึ่งต่อเนื่องแบบกำหนด ปริมาตรการเก็บที่แน่นอน โดยจะให้ผลผลิตและปริมาณแคโรทีนอยด์ดีที่สุด กล่าวคือ 26.96 pg/cell การทดลองเพาะเลี้ยงโดยใช้มาตรฐานความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างอัตราการเจริญจำเพาะและค่าร้อยละของการเก็บ เกี่ยว แบ่งออกเป็น 2 การทดลอง คือ 1) การเก็บเกี่ยวผลผลิตแบบทุกวัน 2) การเก็บเกี่ยวผลผลิตแบบทุก 2 วัน พบว่า การเจริญ และการเก็บเกี่ยวผลผลิตแบบทุกวันและทุกสองวันของสาหร่ายดูนาลิเอลลาสอดคล้องกับเวลาการแบ่งเซลล์เป็น สองเท่า และสามารถยืนยันความน่าเชื่อถือและความถูกต้องของมาตรฐานความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างอัตราการเจริญจำเพาะและค่าร้อยละของการเก็บเกี่ยวได้ โดยการเก็บเกี่ยวผลผลิตทั้งแบบทุกวันและทุกสองวันสามารถรักษาระดับการผลิตให้คงที่ได้ทั้งผลผลิตและปริมาณแคโรทีนอยด์ที่ 30.91 และ 32.74 pg/cell ตามลำดับ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Cultivation of Dunaliella salina in bioreactor for beta-carotene production was carried out in 2 experiments, i.e. (1) to study the optimal conditions for growth and beta-carotene production, (2) to study the cultivation using semi-continuous harvesting method. For first experiment, D. salina was cultured in J/l medium by at varying of salinities, light intensities, diurnal cycles, pH levels and CO2 flow rates. The results revealed that 220 ppt of salt concentration, 20,000 lux of light intensity, 12:12 hours (light:dark) of diurnal cycle, pH at 7.5 and 1.5 ml./min. CO2 How rate gave the higher production and carotenoid content (35.73 pg/cell). In the second experiment, cultivation of D. salina using semi-continuous system was carried out in 2 sub-experiments, i.e. (1) fixed volume harvesting, (2) harvesting by using standard relationship between specific growth rate and percentage of harvesting. The objective of first sub-experiment was to find the optimal harvesting volume. D. salina was cultured in J/l medium at varying of the harvesting volume in 6 levels i.e. 5, 10, 15, 20, 25 and 30 percent of total volume. The result indicated that the volume of harvesting at 30 percent of total volume gave the higher production and carotenoid content (26.96 pg/cell). In the second sub-experiments, cultivation of D. salina by using standard relationship of specific growth rate and percentage of harvesting was carried out in 2 experiments, i.e. (1) everyday harvesting, (2) every 2 day harvesting. The result indicated that the growth and the everyday and every 2 day harvestings are accordance with the doubling time of cell and could be prove by the cultivation method. Both everyday and every 2 day harvestings are able to maintain the constant production levels of cell production and carotenoid contents (30.91 and 32.74 pg/cell, respectively).
Creative Commons License