Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การผลิตกรดมะนาวจากเซลล์ตรึง Candida oleophila C-73 ในถังหมักแบบไม่ต่อเนื่องขนาด 5 ลิตร
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Production of citric acid from immobilized Candida oleophila C-73 in a batch culture 5-L fermenter
Year (A.D.)
1997
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วินิจ ขำวิวรรธน์
Second Advisor
สมศักดิ์ ดำรงค์เลิศ
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เทคโนโลยีชีวภาพ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1997.684
Abstract
การผลิตกรดมะนาวจากเซลล์ตรึง Candida oleophila C-73 ในถังหมักขนาด 5 ลิตร สภาวะที่เหมาะในการหมักอุณหภูมิ 28 องศาเซลเซียส อัตราการกวน 600 รอบต่อนาที อัตราการให้อากาศ 1 vvm ปริมาณเซลล์ตรึงเริ่มต้น 15 กรัม เม็ดเซลล์ตรึงต่อลิตร ขนาดเส้นผ่าศูนย์กลางของเม็ดเซลล์ตรึง 0.5-1.0 มิลลิเมตร อัตราการผลิตกรดมะนาว และผลผลิตกรดมะนาวสูงสุดในชั่วโมงที่ 96 ของการหมักเท่ากับ 2.25 กรัมต่อลิตรต่อชั่วโมงและ 137.07 กรัมต่อลิตร ตามลำดับ เปรียบเทียบการผลิตกรดมะนาวระหว่างการหมักแบบ bath และ fed-batch เมื่อใช้จำนวนเซลล์ตรึงเริ่มต้น 10 กรัม เม็ดเซลล์ตรึงต่อลิตร พบว่าการหมักแบบ batch ให้ผลผลิตกรดมะนาวสูงสุด 136.45 กรัมต่อลิตร ในวันที่ 7 ของการหมัก ในการหมักแบบ fed-batch จะให้ผลผลิตกรดมะนาวสูงสุด 136.81 กรัมต่อลิตร ในวันที่ 5 ของการหมัก ความหนืดของน้ำหมักในชั่วโมงที่ 96 ของการหมักมีค่า 3,872 เซนติพอยซ์
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The production of citric acid from immobilized Candida oleophila C-73 in a 5 litre fermenter was investigated. The optimal condition of cultivation were 28 ํC of incubation, 600 rpm of agitation speed, 1.0 vvm of aeration rate, 15 g/l of calcium alginate beads and 0.5-1.0 mm in bead diameter. The citric acid production rate and the highest citric acid productivity after 96 hours of cultivation were 2.25 g/l.hr. and 137.07 g/l, respectively. Comparison using 10 g/l of immobilized beads in batch and a fed-batch fermentation showed that amount of citric acid was obtained as 136.45 g/l after 7 days of cultivation by the batch fermentation. The fed-batch fermentation showed the highest citric acid productivity of 136.81 g/l after 5 days of cultivation. Accumulation of citric acid in fermentation broth at the high productivity showed that the viscosity was approximately 3,872 centipoise after 96 hours of cultivation.
Creative Commons License