Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การขึ้นรูปวัสดุเชิงประกอบอะลูมินา-ไททาเนียมคาร์ไบด์ โดยการอัดขึ้นรูปด้วยความดันที่เท่ากันทุกทิศทางภายใต้อุณหภูมิสูง
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Fabrication of AI2 O3-TiC composites by hot isostatic pressing
Year (A.D.)
1997
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
เล็ก อุตตมะศิล
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เทคโนโลยีเซรามิก
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1997.682
Abstract
ศึกษาตัวแปรสำคัญที่มีผลต่อสมบัติเชิงกลของชิ้นงาน ได้แก่ อุณหภูมิ ความดัน และเวลา ในการวิจัยนี้ได้เลือกใช้อัตราส่วนระหว่างอะลูมินา และไททาเนียมคาร์ไบด์ ในปริมาณร้อยละ 70 และร้อยละ 26 ตามลำดับ เป็นสารตั้งต้น ใช้เซอร์โคเนียมออกไซด์ร้อยละ 4 เป็นสารปรับปรุงสมบัติเชิงกล เผาผนึกชิ้นงานที่อุณหภูมิ 1900 องศาเซลเซียส เพื่อให้ได้ชิ้นงานที่มีความหนาแน่นมากกว่าร้อยละ 95 ของความหนาแน่นทางทฤษฎี สามารถนำไปอัดขึ้นรูปด้วยกระบวน Hot Isostatic Pressing (HIP) แบบไม่ต้องใช้แคปซูล เพื่อเพิ่มความหนาแน่นและปรับปรุงสมบัติเชิงกลให้ดีขึ้น ผลการทดลองพบว่า การ HIP ชิ้นงานที่อุณหภูมิ 1650 องศาเซลเซียส ความดัน 1600 กิโลกรัม/ตารางเซนติเมตร (160 เมกกะปาสคาล) เวลา 60 นาที ซึ่งเป็นภาวะที่เหมาะสมสามารถทำให้ชิ้นงานมีความหนาแน่นมากกว่าร้อยละ 99 ของความหนาแน่นทางทฤษฎี มีค่าความทนต่อการดัดโค้งเท่ากับ 450.303 เมกกะปาสคาล ค่าโมดูลัสของยังเท่ากับ 454.613 จิกะปาสคาล ค่าความแข็งเท่ากับ 23.732 จิกะปาสคาล และค่าความเหนียวเท่ากับ 4.3 เมกกะปาสคาล.เมตร 1/2
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
To study the effect of temperature, pressure, and soaking time on the mechanical properties. Al2 O3 and TiC raw powders were used as starting materials at the ratio 70:26 %wt with an addition of 4 wt% ZrO2. The green compacts were sintered at 1900 ํC before HIP in order to get the pre-sintered specimens having density more than 95% theoretical density. These specimens could be hot isostatically pressed without encapsulation. The pre-sintered step increased the density and improved mechanical properties. The results of this research showed that the most suitable condition giving the best quality of products was operated under the pressure of 1600 kg/cm2 (160 MPa) at 1650 ํC for 60 min. The specimens having density more than 99% theoretical density, flexural strength 450.303 MPa, Young's modulus 454.613 GPa, hardness 23.732 GPa, and fracture toughness 4.3 MPa.m1/2 were obtained.
Creative Commons License