Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
บทบาทการดำเนินงานด้านสินเชื่อที่อยู่อาศัยของบริษัทประกันชีวิต
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Role of life insurance companies on housing finance
Year (A.D.)
1997
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
มานพ พงศทัต
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
เคหพัฒนศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เคหการ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1997.32
Abstract
ในการวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ของการศึกษา คือ เพื่อศึกษาและวิเคราะห์บทบาท ปัญหาและอุปสรรคของบริษัทประกันชีวิต ในด้านสินเชื่อเพื่อที่อยู่อาศัย เพื่อศึกษาทัศนคติของผู้ใช้บริการ และสถาบันการเงินอื่น ที่มีต่อบริษัทประกันชีวิต ในด้านสินเชื่อเพื่อที่อยู่อาศัย และเพื่อเสนอแนะแนวทางแก้ไขเพื่อส่งเสริมบริษัทประกันชีวิตด้านสินเชื่อเพื่อที่อยู่อาศัย เพื่อการพัฒนาระบบการเงินเคหการ และการพัฒนาธุรกิจที่อยู่อาศัย ในการศึกษานี้ใช้วิธีการวิจัยเชิงบรรยาย โดยวิธีการสำรวจด้วยแบบสอบถามและสัมภาษณ์ ด้วยการสุ่มตัวอย่างแบบบังเอิญ และสุ่มแบบเฉพาะกลุ่ม กลุ่มตัวอย่างที่ศึกษาแบ่งออกเป็น 3 กลุ่ม ได้แก่ 1.กลุ่มผู้ใช้บริการสินเชื่อเพื่อซื้อที่อยู่อาศัย 2.กลุ่มสถาบันการเงิน 3.กลุ่มผู้บริหารบริษัทประกันชีวิตและนักวิชาการ ผลการศึกษาพบว่า ประชาชนส่วนใหญ่ที่เลือกใช้บริการสินเชื่อที่อยู่อาศัยจากบริษัทประกันชีวิตจะเป็นผู้ที่มีการศึกษาสูงระดับปริญญาตรีขึ้นไป และมีรายได้สูงตั้งแต่ 50,000 บาทขึ้นไป จุดเด่นของบริษัทประกันชีวิตคือการมีแหล่งเงินทุนระยะยาว จุดด้อยของบริษัทประกันชีวิตคือสาขาการให้บริการสินเชื่อที่อยู่อาศัยมีน้อย สิ่งที่บริษัทประกันชีวิตควรปรับปรุงคือการประชาสัมพันธ์ให้ประชาชนรับทราบถึงการให้บริการด้านสินเชื่อที่อยู่อาศัย ประชาชนส่วนใหญ่ไม่ทราบว่าบริษัทประกันชีวิตสามารถประกอบธุรกิจให้กู้ยืมเพื่อซื้อที่อยู่อาศัย การระดมของบริษัทประกันชีวิตจากการขายกรมธรรม์ประกันชีวิตยังมีไม่มากพอที่จะเข้ามามีบทบาทในการให้กู้ยืมเพื่อซื้อที่อยู่อาศัย บริษัทประกันชีวิตยังมีทางเลือกลงทุนด้านอื่นที่ได้ผลตอบแทนที่ดีและเหมาะสมกับธุรกิจประกันชีวิตกว่าที่ให้กู้ยืมเพื่อซื้อที่อยู่อาศัย และไม่มีสิ่งจูงใจให้บริษัทประกันชีวิตเข้ามาให้กู้ยืมเพื่อซื้อที่อยู่อาศัย นอกจากนี้ไม่มีแผนงานที่จะพัฒนาหรือส่งเสริมบริษัทประกันชีวิตในการให้บริการเงินกู้เพื่อซื้อที่อยู่อาศัยจากภาครัฐ บทบาทของบริษัทประกันชีวิตในอนาคต ควรมีบทบาทในรูปแบบของผู้ลงทุนในตลาดรองสินทรัพย์จำนอง หรือให้กู้ยืมแก่สถาบันการเงินที่ให้สินเชื่ออยู่อาศัยโดยเฉพาะ มากกว่าที่จะเป็นผู้ให้บริการสินเชื่อที่อยู่อาศัยรายย่อย ทั้งนี้เพื่อให้เกิดการพัฒนาทางด้านการเงินเคหการและการพัฒนาธุรกิจที่อยู่อาศัยต่อไป
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objectives of this research are studying and analyzing Life Insurance Companies on their roles, problems and obstacle on housing finance, the attitude of customers and the executives of financial institutions to Life Insurance Companies on housing finance, and proposing guidelines to develop Life Insurance Companies on housing finance. This research is a description research, based on questionnaires and interview with accidental samplings and purposive samplings. There are three groups of samples; first: home buyers, second: financial institution officers and third: professors and executives of Life Insurance Companies. The results found that most of the home buyers, who received housing finance from Life Insurance Companies, got bachelor degrees and upwards, and income 50,000 baht per month and over. The strength of Life Insurance Companies has long-term capital. The weakness of Life Insurance Companies is lacking of branches to service their customers. Life Insurance Companies should improve their promotion on housing finance. Most of the people did not know about the Life Insurance Companies transaction on housing finance sector. Their capital has been limited on housing finance sector and they have other channels on investment, which is better than housing finance. They do not have any specific plans for this sector. Moreover, the government has not provided and strong encouragement to Life Insurance Companies on housing finance. In the future the roles of Life Insurance Companies should concentrate on secondary markets, or lend to the specialized finance institutions on housing finance besides being the retail lenders in order to develop the housing finance system.
Creative Commons License