Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
อยู่อาศัยของแรงงานในสวนอุตสาหกรรมโรจนะ จ.พระนครศรีอยุธยา
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Labour accommodation in Rojana Industrial Park, Pha Nakorn Si Ayutthaya Province
Year (A.D.)
1997
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
มานพ พงศทัต
Second Advisor
สุปรีชา หิรัญโร
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
เคหพัฒนศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เคหการ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1997.24
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีจุดมุ่งหมาย เพื่อศึกษาสภาพปัจจุบันและความต้องการที่อยู่อาศัยของแรงงานในสวนอุตสาหกรรมโรจนะ จ.พระนครศรีอยุธยา รวมทั้งแนวคิดและนโยบายการจัดหาที่อยู่อาศัยให้แรงงานของผู้ประกอบการ พร้อมทั้งเสนอแนะแนวทางการในการจัดหาที่อยู่อาศัยให้แรงงาน โดยแบ่งกลุ่มตัวอย่างการศึกษาออกเป็น 2 กลุ่ม ได้แก่ กลุ่มแรงงาน ซึ่งมีรายได้ต่อเดือนตั้งแต่ 3,380 บาทขึ้นไป จำนวน 394 ราย และกลุ่มผู้ประกอบการ จำนวน 23 โรงงาน ผลการวิจัยพบว่า แรงงานส่วนใหญ่ต้องจัดหาที่อยู่อาศัยเอง สถานภาพสมรสเป็นโสด ภูมิลำเนาเดิมอยู่ต่างจังหวัดในภาคกลาง โดยแรงงานที่ผู้ประกอบการจัดหาที่อยู่อาศัยให้เป็นคนต่างจังหวัดมากกว่าแรงงานที่จัดหาที่อยู่อาศัยเอง รูปแบบที่อยู่อาศัยที่แรงงานจัดหาเองมี 3 ประเภท ได้แก่ การเช่าอยู่ โดยแบ่งออกเป็น 4 ประเภท คือ เช่าเอกชน เช่าหอพักสวนอุตสาหกรรมโรจนะ เช่าหอพักการเคหะแห่งชาติ (อ.นครหลวง) และเช่าบ้านต่อจากเจ้าของในการเคหะแห่งชาติ 1-2 อาศัยอยู่กับพ่อแม่หรือญาติพี่น้อง และเป็นเจ้าของ โดยแรงงานส่วนใหญ่เช่าหอพักเอกชน ห้องพักขนาดเล็กกว่า 15 ตร.ม. อาศัยอยู่รวมกัน 2 คนเพื่อเฉลี่ยค่าเช่า ซึ่งเพื่อนร่วมห้องจะทำงานอยู่คนละกะเพื่อความเป็นส่วนตัว ค่าใช้จ่ายเกี่ยวกับที่อยู่อาศัยของแรงงานที่จัดหาที่อยู่อาศัยเองอยู่ในเกณฑ์สูง แรงงานส่วนใหญ่มีที่อยู่อาศัยใกล้โรงงาน ระยะทางไม่เกิน 20 กิโลเมตร และใช้เวลาเดินทางน้อยกว่า 20 นาที โดยมีรถรับ-ส่งจากโรงงาน แรงงานที่ผู้ประกอบการจัดหาที่อยู่อาศัยให้มีความชอบในที่อยู่อาศัยมากเพราะประหยัดค่าใช้จ่าย ในขณะที่แรงงานที่จัดหาที่อยู่อาศัยเองมองว่าการจัดหาที่อยู่อาศัยเองให้ความเป็นส่วนตัวสูง และต้องเสียค่าใช้จ่ายสูง แรงงานส่วนใหญ่ประสบปัญหาการดื่มเหล้าส่งเสียงดัง และกลิ่นเสียงรบกวน ทั้งนี้แรงงานส่วนใหญ่ไม่ต้องการย้ายที่อยู่อาศัย รูปแบบที่อยู่อาศัยในอนาคตเป็นบ้านเดี่ยวชั้นเดียว แรงงานที่ให้ความสนใจซื้อบ้านจัดสรร โดยให้เงื่อนไขว่าเมื่อมีรายได้สูงขึ้น ด้านผู้ประกอบการทั้งที่จัดและไม่ได้จัดหาที่อยู่อาศัยให้แรงงานมีแนวคิดเดียวกันว่าการจัดหาที่อยู่อาศัยให้แรงงานมีส่วนทำให้ประสิทธิภาพงานเพิ่มขึ้น แต่ปัจจุบันมีผู้ประกอบการเพียงร้อยละ 10 ที่สามารถจัดหาที่อยู่อาศัยให้แรงงาน กล่าวโดยสรุปการจัดสวัสดิการที่อยู่อาศัยเป็นสิ่งจำเป็นสำหรับแรงงานที่มาจากต่างจังหวัด โดยแนวทางการจัดสวัสดิการที่อยู่อาศัยที่เหมาะสมควรเช่าหอพักของสวนอุตสาหกรรมโรจนะ ขณะเดียวกันภาครัฐจะต้องให้การสนับสนุนและส่งเสริมภาคเอกชนเพื่อให้เกิดความเป็นไปได้ในการลงทุนด้านที่อยู่อาศัยสำหรับแรงงานเพิ่มมากขึ้น
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this research is to study the current housing situation and demand for labours in Rojana Industrial Park, Phra Nakhon Si Ayutthaya Province, including the concept and policy of employers in providing of their labour's accommodation. The study also included suggestions in arranging the accommodation for labours. Study sample is divided into 2 groups: the first group was 394 labours who earned Bath 3,380 and more per month and the second group was their employers which consist of 23 factories. The finding disclosed that most lalours have to accommodate their own housing. Most of the labours are single and originated from cities within the Central Region. The employers would only arrange accommodations for those who came from other regions. Self-accommodation consists of 3 types: renting, living with their families and living in their own houses. Renting is divided into 4 categories: renting from private owner, renting from Rojana Dormitory, renting from the National Housing Authority's housing renters. Most labours rent private dormitory, the average room size is smaller than 15 square meters. Two or three single labours preferred to live together to level down their rents. A half of these shares-renters worked in alternated work shift to gain their own privacy when their roommate went to work. Housing expense in a provided accommodation is considerably high, but their locations are near by within 20 minute's factory bus drive. Accommodated housing is preferred although lack of privacy but help their saving. While self accommodated housing is more expensive and has more privacy. The disturbances in housing environments are noises from labours drinkings and not pleasant odour near by. Most labours have no intention to change their housing.Their ideal residence is to buy a one-storey single house when they can earn more income. Most employers believed that provided accommodations will increase their efficiency despite only 10 percent of all employers could do so. To conclude, housing welfare for labouurs is still needed more for those who come from other cities. Provision of more accommodation's welfare should be increased in Rojana Industrial Park. Moreover, the government has to support and encourage private sector to invest in labours housing accommodations in Phra Nakhon Si Ayutthaya Province as a whole in order to cope with the increasing local factories.
Creative Commons License