Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การถ่ายโอนสารอินทรีย์เข้าไปในยางธรรมชาติ โดยใช้คาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ช่วย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Carbon dioxide assisted transfer of organic compounds into natural rubber
Year (A.D.)
1997
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
เพียรพรรค ทัศคร
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เคมีเทคนิค
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1997.678
Abstract
การศึกษาการถ่ายโอนสารอินทรีย์เข้าไปในยางธรรมชาติ โดยใช้คาร์บอนไดออกไซด์สภาวะเหนือจุดวิกฤตเป็นตัวพา ผลการทดลองแสดงว่าคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ที่แทรกซึมเข้าไป ในยางธรรมชาติไม่ทำให้โมเลกุลยางเปลี่ยนแปลง เมื่อบดยางโดยวิธีกลเป็นเวลานาน 15 นาที ความหนืดมูนนี่และน้ำหนักโมเลกุลลดลงร้อยละ 20 และร้อยละ 32 ของค่าเริ่มต้นตามลำดับ และทำให้ไขพาราฟินและโพรพิลีนไกลคอล สามารถแทรกซึมเข้าไปในยางธรรมชาติได้มากขึ้น ที่อุณหภูมิ 59 องศาเซลเซียสและความดัน 80 บาร์ พบว่าไขพาราฟินสามารถแทรกซึมเข้าไปในยางธรรมชาติได้มากที่สุด เมื่อเทียบกับสารอื่นที่ใช้ในการทดลอง คิดเป็นสัดส่วน 47 phr เมื่อใช้เวลา 60 นาที และทำให้ยางธรรมชาติมีความต้านทานแรงดึงเพิ่มขึ้นร้อยละ 89 ของค่าเริ่มต้น ในขณะเดียวกันมีการยืดออกเมื่อขาดลดลงร้อยละ 82 ด้วย ในสภาวะเดียวกันโพรพิลีนไกลคอลสามารถแทรกซึมเข้าไปได้เพียง 1.4 phr และทำให้ยางมีการยืดออกเมื่อขาดเพิ่มขึ้นร้อยละ 60 ของค่าเริ่มต้น ในขณะที่ความต้านทานแรงดึงไม่เปลี่ยนแปลง การทดลองที่สภาวะต่างๆ พบว่าอุณหภูมิมีผลต่อปริมาณการแทรกซึมโพรพิลีนไกลคอล เพราะโพรพิลีนไกลคอลเป็นโมเลกุลมีขั้วขนาดเล็ก ที่สามารถแทรกซึมเข้าไปในยางธรรมชาติได้น้อยมากในสภาวะปกติ ดังนั้นคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์สภาวะเหนือจุดวิกฤต จึงเป็นตัวพาที่ดีที่ช่วยให้โพรพิลีนไกลคอลแทรกซึมเข้าไปได้มากขึ้น
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Transportation of organic compounds into natural rubber by supercritical carbon dioxide indicates that the carbon dioxide has no effect on rubber molecules. When rubber is masticated mechanically for 15 minutes, its mooney viscosity and molecular weight is reduced by 20% and 32% from its initial value respectively. This facilitates penetration of paraffin wax and propylene glycol into natural rubber in a higher quantity. At 59 ํC and 80 bar, paraffin wax penetrates into natural rubber at 47 phr, after 60 minutes, which is the highest when compares with other organic compounds. It also increases the green strength of natural rubber by 89% of its initial value and decreases the elongation at break by 82%. At the same condition, propylene glycol penetrates into natural rubber only at 1.4 phr, and the elongation at break of the rubber is increased by 60% without changing the green strength. Experiments at various conditions indicated that the temperature had a slight effect on penetration of paraffin wax into natural rubber. On the contrary, the temperature and pressure showed profound effects on the penetration of propylene glycol. This is because the small polar molecules may penetrate into the natural rubber in a minute quantity at normal conditions. Thus, supercritical carbon dioxide acts as a good carrier that enhances the penetration of propylene glycol into the natural rubber.
Creative Commons License