Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การใส่ยาบูดีโซไนด์ (Budesonide) ลงในวัสดุห้ามเลือดในจมูกมีประโยชน์เพิ่มเติมหรือไม่ในการผ่าตัดไซนัสด้วยกล้องเอ็นโดสโคปและมีการให้ยาสเตียรอยด์ชนิดรับประทานร่วมด้วย
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Songklot Aeumjaturapat
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Clinical Sciences
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.125
Abstract
Some chronic rhinosinusitis with nasal polyps patients undergoing endoscopic sinus surgery (ESS) have unfavorable results despite proper postoperative treatments including oral and topical steroids. Steroid-impregnated absorbable nasal dressing has been shown to improve outcomes of the surgery. In some clinical practices, budesonide-impregnated nasal dressing is used together with perioperative oral steroid but the additional benefits of it are still unknown. This study aims to determine whether budesonide-impregnated nasal dressing had any benefits following ESS when a short course of oral steroid was given in perioperative period. This is a prospective, double-blinded, within person randomized, placebo-controlled study conducted in tertiary care hospital. Eighteen consecutive patients (36 nostrils) with chronic rhinosinusitis with nasal polyps who underwent bilateral ESS were enrolled. At the end of surgery for each patient, one side of the ethmoid cavity and middle meatus was randomly given polyurethane foam soaked with 2 mL of budesonide inhalation solution (0.5 mg/ 2 mL) (budesonide side), while the contralateral side received 2 mL of normal saline-soaked polyurethane foam (control side). Postoperative care included oral antibiotics, a short course of oral steroid and budesonide nasal irrigations. Single assessor who was blinded to the randomization allocation evaluated mucosal inflammation and wound healing at 2 and 4 weeks after surgery using Perioperative Sinus Endoscopy (POSE) score. Results revealed a total of 36 nostrils were randomized into two groups: 18 to budesonide side and 18 to control side. All of them were analyzed. The preoperative Lund-Mackay computed tomography score did not show a significant difference between groups. There was no significant difference in POSE score between budesonide and control sides at 2 and 4 weeks after surgery. Budesonide-impregnated polyurethane foam did not provide additional benefits on mucosal inflammation and wound healing in the patients who underwent ESS and received a short course of oral steroid perioperatively.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ถึงแม้จะมีการใช้ยาสเตียรอยด์ชนิดรับประทานและชนิดเฉพาะที่ในจมูกหลังการผ่าตัดไซนัสด้วยวิธีการส่องกล้องแล้ว ผู้ป่วยส่วนหนึ่งยังคงมีผลลัพธ์หลังการผ่าตัดที่ไม่น่าพึงพอใจ จากการศึกษาที่ผ่านมาแสดงให้เห็นว่าวัสดุห้ามเลือดในจมูกที่ชุ่มด้วยยาสเตียรอยด์สามารถช่วยทำให้ผลลัพธ์ของการผ่าตัดดีขึ้น ในทางปฏิบัติมีการใช้ยาบูดีโซไนด์ใส่ลงในวัสดุห้ามเลือดร่วมกับการให้ยาสเตียรอยด์ชนิดรับประทานก่อนและหลังผ่าตัด แต่ยังไม่มีการศึกษาว่าการใช้วัสดุห้ามเลือดที่ชุ่มด้วยยาบูดีโซไนด์นี้ได้ประโยชน์เพิ่มเติมหรือไม่ การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อประเมินประโยชน์เพิ่มเติมของการใส่ยาบูดีโซไนด์ลงในวัสดุห้ามเลือดในจมูกต่อการอักเสบของเยื่อบุผิวและการสมานของบาดแผลหลังจากการผ่าตัดไซนัสด้วยวิธีการส่องกล้องและมีการให้ยาสเตียรอยด์ชนิดรับประทานร่วมด้วย ดำเนินการวิจัยโดยใช้รูปแบบการทดลองแบบสุ่มภายในคนเดียวกันและมีกลุ่มควบคุม มีการอำพรางสองฝ่าย ที่โรงพยาบาลจุฬาลงกรณ์ ประชากรกลุ่มตัวอย่างคือ ผู้ป่วยไซนัสอักเสบเรื้อรังชนิดมีริดสีดวงจมูกที่ได้รับการผ่าตัดไซนัสทั้งสองข้างด้วยวิธีการส่องกล้อง จำนวน 18 คน โดยในตอนท้ายของการผ่าตัดผู้ป่วยแต่ละราย ข้างหนึ่งของโพรงเอ็ธมอยด์ (ethmoid cavity) และช่องหลืบกลาง (middle meatus) จะได้รับโฟมโพลียูรีเทนที่ชุบด้วยสารละลายบูดีโซไนด์ 2 มิลลิลิตร (0.5 มิลลิกรัม/ 2 มิลลิลิตร) (ด้านบูดีโซไนด์) ในขณะที่จมูกอีกข้างได้รับโฟมโพลียูรีเทนชุบด้วยน้ำเกลือ 2 มิลลิลิตร (ด้านควบคุม) ยาที่ให้หลังผ่าตัดประกอบด้วยยาปฏิชีวนะและยาสเตียรอยด์ชนิดรับประทาน การล้างจมูกด้วยยาบูดีโซไนด์ ผลลัพธ์หลักคือ การอักเสบของเยื่อบุผิวและการสมานของบาดแผลที่สัปดาห์ที่ 2 และ 4 หลังการผ่าตัด ประเมินโดยใช้คะแนน Perioperative Sinus Endoscopy (POSE) จากผู้ประเมินเพียงคนเดียวซึ่งไม่ทราบลำดับการสุ่ม ผลการศึกษาคือ รูจมูกทั้งหมด 36 ข้าง ได้รับการสุ่มแบ่งออกเป็น 2 กลุ่ม คือ ด้านบูดีโซไนด์ 18 ข้างและด้านควบคุม 18 ข้าง คะแนนการตรวจเอกซเรย์คอมพิวเตอร์ก่อนผ่าตัดไม่แสดงความแตกต่างอย่างมีนัยสำคัญระหว่างด้าน การศึกษาแสดงให้เห็นว่าไม่พบความแตกต่างอย่างมีนัยสำคัญในคะแนน POSE ระหว่างด้านบูดีโซไนด์และด้านควบคุมที่สัปดาห์ที่ 2 และ 4 หลังการผ่าตัด การวิจัยนี้สรุปได้ว่า การใส่ยาบูดีโซไนด์ลงในโฟมโพลียูรีเทนไม่ได้ให้ประโยชน์เพิ่มเติมเกี่ยวกับการอักเสบของเยื่อบุผิวและการสมานของบาดแผลในผู้ป่วยที่ได้รับการผ่าตัดไซนัสด้วยวิธีการส่องกล้องและได้รับยาสเตียรอยด์ชนิดรับประทานร่วมด้วยหลังผ่าตัด
Creative Commons License