Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Processing of polymers from SiO2 and glycerol
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การขึ้นรูปพอลิเมอร์ที่ผลิตจากซิลิกา และกลีเซอรอล
Year (A.D.)
1997
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Laine, Richard M.
Second Advisor
Sujitra Wongkasemjit
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Polymer Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1997.1191
Abstract
SiO₂ can react with ethylene glycol (EG) in the presence of triethylenetetramine (TETA) as a base, in an oxide one pot synthesis ("OOPS") process to produce glycolato siloxane polymer. The resulting product was then crosslinked to form a network-like polymer by using glycerol as a crosslinking agent. The final product was a white fine powder. This polymer was characterized by FTIR, ¹H-NMR, ¹³C-NMR and thermogravimetry (TGA). The crosslinked polymer was cast as a film and the modulus measured using a rheometer to study the mechanical properties at different temperatures (from 25℃ to 250℃) obtained by the variation of TETA concentration and crosslinking reaction time.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การสังเคราะห์ สารไกลโคลาโตไซลอกเซน พอลิเมอร์ ทำได้จากการทำปฏิกิริยาของซิลิกากับเอธทิลีน ไกลคอล โดยมีเอมีนเบสเป็นตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา กระบวนการที่ใช้ในการทำปฏิกิริยานี้ เรียกว่า "อุบส์ พรอเซส" (OOPS process : ซึ่งย่อมาจาก Oxide one pot synthesis process) พอลิเมอร์ที่ได้จากการทำปฏิกิริยานี้ จะถูกเชื่อมประสานกันโดยใช้กลีเซอรอล ซึ่งทำหน้าที่เป็นตัวเชื่อม ผลิตภัณฑ์สุดท้ายที่ได้เป็นผงละเอียดสีขาว ซึ่งถูกนำไปวิเคราะห์โดย FTIR, ¹H-NMR, ¹³C-NMR และ Thermogravimetry (TGA) พอลิเมอร์ที่ได้ยังถูกนำไปแปรรูปเป็นฟิล์มเพื่อทดสอบสมบัติทางเชิงกล ณ อุณหภูมิต่างๆ (จาก 25 ถึง 250 องศาเซลเซียส) ซึ่งได้จากการแปรเปลี่ยนความเข้มข้นของ TETA และระยะเวลาในการเชื่อมประสาน โดยใช้ rheometer
Creative Commons License