Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การประเมินความสามารถนักศึกษาเภสัชศาสตร์ในการใช้ภาษาอังกฤษจ่ายยา
Year (A.D.)
2018
Document Type
Thesis
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
English as an International Language
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.206
Abstract
The objectives of this study were: 1) to create and validate the tasks for measuring English oral proficiency in dispensing drugs of Thai pharmacy students, 2) to create and validate the rubric for measuring English oral proficiency in dispensing drugs of Thai pharmacy students, and 3) to establish the extent of this dispensing task's test-usefulness. The participants of this study are 2 informant specialists, 6 language instructors, 144 fifth-year pharmaceutical students of a university in Bangkok and 21 pharmacist experts. The research instruments are semi-structure interview with pharmacy students, a questionnaire for pharmacy students and pharmacy experts, and questions for semi-structure interview with raters. Apart from content analysis, one-way ANOVA and post hoc analysis were performed to investigate the agreement among pharmacy students and pharmacy experts, while Many-Facet Rasch Measurement (MFRM) was conducted to explore the criteria and the reliability of the test. Apart from obtaining the tasks, the rubric and the AUA, the study presented some interesting findings on each developing and validating process. In terms of linguistic, pharmacy experts did not view using correct English language and pronunciation correctly as important as the students. Furthermore, the training is needed to ensure that all raters are not different, especially the senior raters. Good training sessions should offer the raters the detail of their rating performance, which can be obtained from MFRM. The results show that 4 criteria need improvement with 2 criteria belonging to content knowledge not assessing the same dimension, which is supported by the interview data. The other 2 criteria that deal with linguistic and communication skills requires adjustment training on the step calibration. This result of this study can be adapted in developing future performance assessment relating to ESP and medical fields, especially pharmacy dispensing practice. It also offers implication on ESP assessment and reliability issue when developing performance assessment.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้มีจุดประสงค์เพื่อสร้างและตรวจสอบความถูกต้องของแบบประเมิน และเกณฑ์การวัดประเมินความสามารถในการจ่ายยาเป็นภาษาอังกฤษของนักศึกษาเภสัชศาสตร์ไทย และแสดงหลักฐานพิสูจน์ว่าแบบประเมินนี้มีประโยชน์จริง โดยผู้เข้าร่วมในงานวิจัยนี้เป็น ผู้เชี่ยวชาญด้านการประเมินการจ่ายยา 2 คน อาจารย์ภาษาอังกฤษ 6 คน นักศึกษาเภสัชศาสตร์ 144 คน และเภสัชกร 21 คน เครื่องมือวิจัยในงานนี้คือแบบสัมภาษณ์กึ่งโครงสร้างกับนักเรียนและผู้เชี่ยวชาญด้านการประเมินการจ่ายยา แบบสอบถามนักศึกษาเภสัชศาสตร์และเภสัชกร และการสัมภาษณ์อาจารย์ผู้ให้คะแนน นอกเหนือไปจากการวิเคราะห์เนื้อหาแล้วงานวิจัยนี้ใช้การวิเคราะห์ความแปรปรวนแบบทางเดียวและสถิติ post hoc เพื่อวิเคราะห์ความสอดคล้องระหว่างนักศึกษาเภสัชศาสตร์และเภสัชกร ในขณะที่สถิติ Many-Facet Rasch Measurement (MFRM) ใช้วิเคราะห์เกณฑ์การให้คะแนนและความน่าเชื่อถือของแบบประเมิน นอกเหนือไปจากแบบประเมินเกณฑ์การวัดประเมินความสามารถในการจ่ายยาเป็นภาษาอังกฤษของนักศึกษาเภสัชศาสตร์ไทย และหลักฐานพิสูจน์ว่าแบบประเมินนี้มีประโยชน์จริง การวิจัยนี้นำเสนอผลน่าสนใจอื่น ๆ อีก เช่นในด้านภาษาศาสตร์งานวิจัยชี้ให้เห็นว่าเภสัชกรนั้นไม่เห็นความสำคัญของการใช้และการออกเสียงภาษาอังกฤษอย่างถูกต้องเท่ากับนักศึกษาเภสัชศาสตร์ ส่วนการอบรมผู้ประเมินนั้นควรรับประกันได้ว่าผู้ประเมินทุกคนทำได้ไม่แตกต่างกันโดยเฉพาะผู้ให้คะแนนอาวุโส การอบรมที่ดีควรมีรายละเอียดความสามารถการให้คะแนนของผู้ประเมินจาก MFRM ประกอบด้วยผลการศึกษายังแสดงให้เห็นว่าต้องปรับปรุงเกณฑ์การประเมิน 4 ข้อ โดย 2 ข้อที่เกี่ยวข้องกับทักษะความรู้ด้านเภสัชศาสตร์พบว่าไม่สามารถประเมินมิติเดียวกันกับเกณฑ์อื่น ๆ ได้ ส่วนเกณฑ์อีก 2 ข้อที่เกี่ยวข้องกับภาษาศาสตร์และทักษะในการสื่อสารนั้นต้องมีการอบรมเพื่อปรับระดับเกณฑ์ความต่างในการให้คะแนนผลการวิจัยนี้สามารถนำไปปรับใช้พัฒนาการวัดประเมินผลด้านภาษาอังกฤษเฉพาะทาง และภาษาอังกฤษด้านการแพทย์ โดยเฉพาะการฝึกการจ่ายยาของเภสัชกร งานวิจัยนี้ยังนำเสนอวิธีการประยุกต์ใช้สำหรับการวัดประเมินผลด้านภาษาอังกฤษเฉพาะทางและประเด็นเรื่องการสร้างความน่าเชื่อถือของแบบประเมิน
Creative Commons License