Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การจัดการเรียนรู้แบบผสมผสานและการอ่านแบบกว้างเพื่อส่งเสริมความเข้าใจในการอ่านภาษาอังกฤษและการเรียนรู้ด้วยตนเองของนักศึกษาระดับปริญญาบัณฑิต
Year (A.D.)
2018
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Punchalee Wasanasomsithi
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
English as an International Language
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.203
Abstract
To be able to read well as well as to manage one's own reading is important because it leads to the development of learner autonomy, which is necessary for learners in the 21st century. The present study investigated the effects of integration of a blended learning and extensive reading instructional model on EFL students' English reading comprehension and learner autonomy. This study employed a one-group, pre-test post-test design to collect both quantitative data and qualitative data. The sample consisted of 40 English major students who enrolled in the Reading for Text Interpretation Course in the first semester of the academic year 2017 at Suratthani Rajabhat University, Thailand. The research instruments included the English reading comprehension test, the learner autonomy questionnaire, the learner autonomy interview protocol, the opinion questionnaire, and the opinion interview protocol. The findings revealed that the students' English reading comprehension and learner autonomy increased with statistical significance after the treatment and students were satisfied with the contents, the materials, the online activities, and the usefulness of the course. Based on the findings, it could be concluded that integration of a blended learning and extensive reading instructional model could be effectively implemented to promote English reading comprehension and learner autonomy of EFL students.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ความสามารถในการอ่านที่ดีและการจัดการการอ่านด้วยตนเองมีความสำคัญเพราะนำไปสู่การเรียนรู้ด้วยตนเองซึ่งเป็นสิ่งสำคัญสำหรับนักศึกษาในศตวรรษที่ 21 งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาผลการจัดการเรียนรู้แบบผสมผสานและการอ่านแบบกว้างเพื่อความเข้าใจในการอ่านภาษาอังกฤษและการเรียนรู้ด้วยตนเองของผู้เรียนภาษาอังกฤษเป็นภาษาต่างประเทศ งานวิจัยนี้เป็นงานวิจัยแบบกลุ่มทดลองกลุ่มเดียว วัดผลก่อนและหลังการทดลองซึ่งเก็บข้อมูลทั้งเชิงปริมาณและเชิงคุณภาพ กลุ่มตัวอย่างคือนักศึกษาเอกภาษาอังกฤษของมหาวิทยาลัยราชภัฏสุราษฎร์ธานีจำนวน 40 คนที่ลงทะเบียนเรียนวิชาการอ่านเพื่อการตีความในภาคเรียนที่ 1 ปีการศึกษา 2560 เครื่องมือวิจัยคือแบบทดสอบความเข้าใจในการอ่านภาษาอังกฤษ แบบสอบถามการเรียนรู้ด้วยตนเอง แบบสัมภาษณ์การเรียนรู้ด้วยตนเอง แบบสอบถามความคิดเห็นต่อการสอน และแบบสัมภาษณ์ความคิดเห็นต่อการสอน ผลการวิจัยแสดงให้เห็นว่าผู้เรียนมีการพัฒนาความสามารถในการอ่านภาษาอังกฤษและการเรียนรู้ด้วยตนเองอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติภายหลังการทดลองและมีความคิดเห็นในเชิงบวกต่อเนื้อหา วัสดุการสอน กิจกรรมออนไลน์ และประโยชน์ที่ได้รับในวิชานี้ จากผลการศึกษาดังกล่าวสามารถสรุปได้ว่าการจัดการเรียนการสอนแบบผสมผสานและการอ่านแบบกว้างสามารถนำไปใช้ส่งเสริมความเข้าใจในการอ่านภาษาอังกฤษและการเรียนรู้ด้วยตนเองของผู้เรียนภาษาอังกฤษเป็นภาษาต่างประเทศได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.