Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การพัฒนาเครื่องนับฟ้าผ่าซ้ำ
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Development of a multistroke lightning counter
Year (A.D.)
1997
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
คมสัน เพ็ชรรักษ์
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมไฟฟ้า
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1997.923
Abstract
กล่าวถึงผลการออกแบบและประกอบสร้างเครื่องนับฟ้าผ่า ซึ่งสามารถนับจำนวนฟ้าผ่าซ้ำได้ วงจรของเครื่องนับฟ้าผ่าสามารถแบ่งได้เป็น 6 ส่วน คือ สายอากาศ, วงจรกรองผ่านแถบ, วงจรจำแนกขั้วฟ้าผ่า, วงจรปรับความไว, วงจรนับ และวงจรบันทึกผล โดยมีคุณสมบัติตามข้อกำหนดของ CIGRE สำหรับเครื่องนับฟ้าผ่า 10 กิโลเฮิรตซ์ เครื่องนับฟ้าผ่าจะบันทึกขั้วของฟ้าผ่า จำนวนฟ้าผ่าซ้ำ และวันเวลาจริงที่เกิดฟ้าผ่า เมื่อเกิดฟ้าผ่าขึ้น ความไวในการนับของเครื่องนับฟ้าผ่าได้รับการออกแบบให้ปรับได้ ตามข้อกำหนดของ CIGRE เมื่อใช้กับสายอากาศทั้ง 2 ชนิด คือสายอากาศแบบแท่งและสายอากาศแบบจานกลม จากการทดสอบใช้งานจริง เครื่องนับฟ้าผ่าที่ใช้สายอากาศแบบแท่งบันทึกปรากกฏการณ์ฟ้าผ่าได้ยาก เพราะความไวของวงจรมีค่าสูงเกินไป ส่วนเครื่องนับฟ้าผ่าที่ใช้สายอากาศแบบจานกลมสามารถทำงานได้อย่างน่าพอใจ ผู้วิจัยได้ใช้สายอากาศแบบนี้เก็บข้อมูลฟ้าผ่าที่คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์ จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย เป็นเวลา 1 ฤดูฝน ในปี พ.ศ. 2540 พบว่าประมาณ 98% ของฟ้าผ่าเป็นฟ้าผ่าลบ และประมาณ 40% ของฟ้าผ่าเป็นฟ้าผ่าซ้ำ จำนวนฟ้าผ่าซ้ำสูงสุดที่บันทึกได้เท่ากับ 14 ครั้ง โดยค่าเฉลี่ยของจำนวนฟ้าผ่าซ้ำในฟ้าผ่าแต่ละครั้งมีค่าเท่ากับ 2 ครั้ง ข้อมูลฟ้าผ่าข้างต้นพ้องกันกับข้อมูลฟ้าผ่าที่บันทึกโดยใช้ออสซิลโลสโคป
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Presents the result of design and construction of a lightning flash counter which has an ability to count multistrokes. The design of this counter can be divided into 6 parts: antenna, band pass filter circuit, positive/negative ligntning detection circuit, sensitivity setting circuit, counter circuit and memory circuit. The characteristics of this counter meet the requirement of CIGRE for a 10-kHz lightning counter. This counter records polarity of the lightning, number of multistrokes and real-time date when lightning occurs. The sensitivity of this counter was designed for adjustment according to the recommendation of CIGRE to match 2 types of antennas (rod antenna and plate antenna). The field test showed that the counter which uses a rod antenna has a difficulty in recording a lightning phenomenon because its sensitivity is too high. However, the performance of the counter which uses a plate antenna is quite good. The lightning flash data recorded at the Faculty of Engineering, Chulalongkorn University, for a rainy season in 1997 show that almost 98% of lightning flashes has a negative polarity and almost 40% of lightning flashes are multistroke lightning flashes. The maximum number of strokes in lightning flash is 14 strokes when the average number of strokes for each flash is 2 strokes. The above data are consistent with the data recorded by using an oscilloscope as a lightning detector.
Share
COinS