Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
อิทธิพลของอุณหภูมิและความเข้มข้นของสารละลายผสม ระหว่างกรดไฮโดรคลอริกและโซเดียมคลอไรด์ ต่อการผุกร่อนภายใต้ความเค้นของเหล็กกล้าไร้สนิม AISI 316 L
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Influence of temperature and concentration of hydrochloric acid plus sodium chloride solution on stress corrosion cracking of AISI 316 L stainless steel
Year (A.D.)
1997
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
กอบบุญ หล่อทองคำ
Second Advisor
ชาคร จารุพิสิฐธร
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมโลหการ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1997.916
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้ศึกษาลักษณะของการผุกร่อนภายใต้ความเค้นของเหล็กกล้าไร้สนิมเกรด 316L ในสารละลายผสมระหว่างกรดไฮโดรคลอริก (0-10 โมล/ลิตร) และเกลือโซเดียมคลอไรด์ (0-6 โมล/ลิตร) ที่อุณหภูมิ 32°c, 42°c | 55°c และ 75°c โดยทำการทดสอบด้วยวิธี U- bend test และวัดเส้นโพลาไร เซชั่นด้วยเครื่องโพเทนทีโอสเตต ผลการทดลองนำเสนอในรูปของแผนภูมิการผุกร่อนภายใต้ความเค้น (SCC diagram) กราฟอัตราการผุกร่อน และกราฟเส้นโพลาไรเซชั่น พบว่า ที่อุณหภูมิ 32°c เมื่อความเข้มข้นของไฮโดรเจนอิออน และคลอไรด์อิออนในสารละลายผสมเพิ่มขึ้น ลักษณะของการผุกร่อนจะรุนแรงขึ้น และแบ่งออกได้เป็น 3 ช่วง คือ ช่วงไม่สังเกตเห็นการผุกร่อน ช่วงการผุกร่อนแบบรูพรุนและการผุกร่อนทั่วไปแบบสม่ำเสมอ และช่วงการผุกร่อนทั่วไปแบบไม่สม่ำเสมอ แต่ไม่สังเกตเห็นรอยแตกร้าว การทดลองที่อุณหภูมิ 42°c, 55°c, 75°c ได้ผลเช่นเดียวกับที่อุณหภูมิ 32°c แต่การผุกร่อนจะรุนแรงกว่า เมื่อเปรียบเทียบที่ความเข้มข้นเดียวกัน การเพิ่มความเข้มข้นของไฮโดรเจนอิออนและคลอไรค์อิออน และอุณหภูมิ มีผลทำให้เสถียรภาพของฟิล์มพาสซีฟบนผิวเหล็กกล้าไร้สนิมเกรดนี้ลดลง เมื่อเปรียบเทียบผลของการผุกร่อนภายใต้ความเค้นของเหล็กกล้าไร้สนิมเกรด316L กับเกรด 304 ในสภาวะการทดสอบวิธี U - bend test และในสารละลายผสมระหว่างกรดไฮโดรคลอริกและเกลือโซเดียมคลอไรค์ที่ความเข้มข้นเดียวกัน พบว่า เหล็กกล้าไร้สนิมเกรด 316L จะไม่เกิดรอยแตกร้าว เป็น เพราะว่าเหล็กกล้าไร้สนิมเกรดนี้มีความต้านทานต่อการผุกร่อนภายใต้ความเค้นดีกว่า เนื่องจากอิทธิพลของการเติมธาตุ Mo ช่วยทำให้ฟิล์มพาสซีฟมีเสถียรภาพดีกว่า จากการวัดเส้นโพลาไรเซชั่นที่อุณหภูมิ 30°c พบว่าความหนาแน่นกระแสไฟฟ้าพาสซีฟ (Ip) สูงขึ้น เมื่อความเข้มข้นของไฮโดรเจนอิออนและคลอไรด์อิออนสูงขึ้น แสดงว่า ฟิล์มพาสซีฟมีเสถียรภาพลดลง ซึ่งสอดคล้องกับผลการวิจัยนี้ และเมื่อเปรียบเทียบเส้นโพลาไรเซชั่นของเหล็กกล้าไร้สนิมเกรดนี้ กับเกรด 304 L พบว่าเหล็กกล้าไร้สนิมเกรด 316L มีช่วงพาสซิวิตี้กว้างกว่าและมีศักย์ไฟฟ้าของการผุกร่อน (ECORR) สูงกว่าเกรด 304L แสดงว่าฟิล์มพาสซีฟของมันแข็งแรงกว่า
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The corrosion modes of the AISI 316L austenitic stainless steel were investigated in HC1 (0-10 M) + NaCl (0 - 6 M) solutions at temperature of 32°c, 42°c, 55°c and 75°c. using U - bend test. SCC diagrams, corrosion rate curves and polarization curves of the AISI 316L were established. It was found that at temperature of 32°c as the concentrations of H and Cl in the solutions were increased, the corrosion of metal was more severe, and the corrosion modes could be classified as relatively no corrosion, pitting corrosion and uniform corrosion, and non-uniform corrosion. But no crack was found. Similar corrosion modes were obtained at other temperatures and corrosion of metal was more severe at higher temperature. It could be concluded that H and Cl concentration and solution temperature affected corrosion modes of AISI 316L under bending stress, due to the decrease of passive film stability Comparing with AISI 304 at the same conditions, AISI 316L showed higher see resistance as no crack was observed. Due to the effect of Molybdenum addition, higher passive film stability was obtained. Polarization curves measured at mixed solution temperature of 30°c exhibited that passive current density (Ip) increased with the increasing H and Cl concentration, indicating that passive film stability decreased, which corresponded to this work. Also, the passive range of AISI 316L was found to be wider than that of AISI 304L. Corrosion potential (ECORR) of AISI 316L was higher than that of 304L. The passive film of AISI 316L was stronger than that of AISI 304L. Following the above explanation | stainless Steel AISI 316L in the test apparently contained no crack.
Creative Commons License