Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การศึกษาการประยุกต์ใช้ระบบรหัสแท่ง ในการบริหารงานเครื่องจักรก่อสร้าง
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Study of an application of barcode systems in construction equipment management
Year (A.D.)
1997
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ธนิต ธงทอง
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมโยธา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1997.907
Abstract
การวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ในการนำเสนอวิธีการจัดเก็บข้อมูลในการบริหารเครื่องจักรก่อสร้าง โดยใช้รหัสแท่งเป็นสื่อในการบันทึกแทนการกรอกเอกสาร โดยทำการสำรวจการบันทึกข้อมูลในหน่วยงานก่อสร้าง คัดเลือกข้อมูลที่จำเป็นมาใช้ในการประยุกต์ระบบรหัสแท่ง นำเสนอระบบฐานข้อมูลการบริหารเครื่องจักรและรหัสข้อมูลที่ใช้ในการบันทึกด้วยรหัสแท่ง และทดสอบการใช้งานระบบรหัสแท่งในสนาม ผลการศึกษาพบว่าการบริหารเครื่องจักรแบ่งออกเป็น 2 ส่วน คือ การจัดการในศูนย์เครื่องจักร และการจัดการในหน่วยงานก่อสร้าง ข้อมูลส่วนใหญ่ที่ใช้ในการบริหารเครื่องจักรมาจากหน่วยงานก่อสร้าง โดยการบันทึกข้อมูลประจำวัน ซึ่งพบว่าข้อมูลที่เกิดขึ้นแบ่งออกได้เป็น 3 ประเกทคือ ข้อมูลการใช้งาน ข้อมูลการบริการ และข้อมูลการซ่อมบำรุง ซึ่งนำมาใช้ในการวิเคราะห์ประสิทธิภาพในการใช้งาน และควบคุมค่าใช้จ่ายที่เกิดขึ้น การบันทึกข้อมูลโดยใช้รหัสแท่งเป็นสื่อในการบันทึกจัดทำเป็นรายการรหัสรวบรวมเป็นสมุดรหัสแท่งของกิจกรรมและใช้อุปกรณ์บันทึกข้อมูลแบบพกพาอ่านข้อมูลจากสมุดรหัสแท่งในการบันทึกข้อมูลในสนาม ผลจากการวิจัยการประยุกต์ใช้ระบบรหัสแท่งในการบันทึกข้อมูลเครื่องจักรก่อสร้างทำให้สามารถ ลดงานเอกสาร ลดความผิดพลาดของข้อมูล และจัดระบบการบันทึกข้อมูลสามารถนำไปใช้ได้อย่างต่อเนื่อง อย่างไรก็ตามหากผู้ทำการบันทึกข้อมูลไม่มีความรู้และไม่เข้าใจวิธีการบันทึกข้อมูลก็อาจทำให้เกิดความผิดพลาดและสับสนได้ ดังบันควรจัดให้มีการอบรมบุคลากรผู้รับผิดชอบการจัดเก็บข้อมูล เพื่อลดความผิดพลาดที่อาจเกิดขึ้นในการบันทึก
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objective of this research is to present an alternative method of data collection in Construction Equipment Management, using the bar code systems. The research has been conducted by surveying various processes of data collection in different construction sites, selecting date essential for the bar code systems, proposing a data system employing bar code for equipment management as well as designed data codes and, finally, testing the proposed systems in an actual construction site. The outcome of the research points out that the equipment management takes place in two locations, in the yard and in the construction sites. Most of the obtained data has been derived from daily data collection in the construction sites, which can be grouped into three categories; operation, service, and maintenance. This data has been used to analyze the efficiency of equipment exploitation and to control the equipment’s cost. In collecting data adopting the bar code systems, a bar code book comprising code list of activities can be read by a portable reading tool. Also found in the research is that the bar code system can make a substantial reduction ๒ paper work, data error and cost of data processing. Besides, this systematically recorded data can be further used as a compatible database for other related systems. However, data errors might be occurred if data recorders have no sufficient understanding on the bar code systems. The personnel training therefore is needed to assure the accuracy of the data recording.
Share
COinS