Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
อิทธิพลของคลื่น และกระแสน้ำต่อการเปลี่ยนแปลงท้องน้ำ บริเวณปากแม่น้ำโกลก เมื่อศึกษาโดยใช้แบบจำลองคณิตศาสตร์
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Influence of wave and current on the changes of sea bed at Golok River Mouth as studied by a mathematical model
Year (A.D.)
1997
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุจริต คูณธนกุลวงศ์
Second Advisor
สุทัศน์ วีสกุล
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมแหล่งน้ำ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1997.901
Abstract
การศึกษาครั้งนี้เป็นการศึกษาอิทธิพลของคลื่นและกระแสน้ำ ต่อการเปลี่ยนแปลงท้องน้ำบริเวณ ปากแม่น้ำโกลกเมื่อศึกษาโดยใช้แบบจำลองคณิตศาสตร์ การศึกษาครอบคลุมการทบทวนทฤษฎีคลื่นและกระแสน้ำและข้อมูลจากแบบจำลองชลศาสตร์ปากแม่น้ำโกลก ณ กรมชลประทานปากเกร็ด ปี พ.ศ. 2532 เพื่อการเปรียบเทียบ ในการศึกษาครอบคลุมการจำลองสภาพการตกตะกอนในบริเวณแบบจำลองชลศาสตร์ปากแม่น้ำโกลก ขนาด 22 x 22 ตารางเมตร โดยทำการคำนวณสภาพการไหล การเปลี่ยนแปลงของขนาดคลื่น การฟุ้งกระจายและตกตะกอนในสภาพแบบคงที่ (steady state) และพิจารณาเฉพาะแหล่งตกตะกอนจากการกัดเซาะจากคลื่นเท่านั้น ผลการศึกษาพบว่า เมื่อคลื่นเคลื่อนที่เข้ามาแตกตัวที่ชายฝั่ง ความสูงคลื่นแตกตัว จะขึ้นอยู่กับความชันคลื่นน้ำลึก ความลาดชายฝั่งและชนิดของการแตกตัว คลื่นที่พัดเข้าสู่ชายฝั่งลาดชันน้อยจะเกิดการ แตกตัวเร็วกว่าค่าความลึกตามทฤษฎีคลื่นน้ำลึก คลื่นภายในชายฝั่งจะมีความสูงคลื่นลดลง เมื่อพัดเข้าสู่ปากแม่น้ำและขึ้นอยู่กับความลาดชายฝั่งและความชันคลื่น ขนาดกระแสน้ำจากปากแม่น้ำได้รับอิทธิพลจากอัตรา การไหลและคลื่นบริเวณใกล้ปากแม่น้ำ การเปลี่ยนแปลงท้องน้ำบริเวณปากแม่น้ำโกลกจากการศึกษาครั้งนี้ พบว่า เป็นผลมาจากคลื่นโดยตรง โดยคลื่นจะกัดเซาะบริเวณท้องทะเลในช่วงคลื่นแตกตัวขึ้นมาทับถมบริเวณชายฝั่ง และกระแสน้ำบริเวณปากแม่น้ำจะพยายามหามาทางออกสู่ทะเลทำให้เกิดการกัดเซาะบริเวณ ปากแม่น้ำ และเกิดการทับถมของตะกอนบริเวณสันดอนมากขึ้น การกัดเซาะและทับถมดังกล่าวจะมีมากขึ้น เมื่อปริมาณการไหลมากขึ้น
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This study aims to define influences of wave and current on the changes of sea bed at Golok River Mouth as studied by a mathematical model. The study covered the review of wave and current theory and data from Golok River Mouth hydraulic model at Pakkred Lab Royal Irrigation Department on 1989 for comparison. The study covered the sedimentation simulation in the area of the Golok River Mouth hydraulic model of 22 x 22 square meters and the calculations included flow 7 wave transformation 7 sedimentation in the steady state and considered only the sediments transported by wave. The results indicated that breaking wave height can be determined by wave steepness, sea bed slope and breaking type while breaking wave in the sea with mild slope breaks at the deeper water than the theoretical value by deep water wave theory. The wave inside surf zone attenuates in the direction towards the river mouth and the wave height depends on the bed slope and wave steepness. Velocity magnitude from river mouth is influenced by river discharge and wave steepness. The changes of sea bed at Golok River Mouth is affected directly by wave. Wave in the surf zone erodes the sea bed in the breaking zone and move the sediment to deposit in the beach zone. The river flow try to find the route out to the sea ,then 7erode sea bed near river mouth and make sediment deposition in the bar. This erosion and deposition phenomena become more with the increase of river discharge.
Creative Commons License