Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การเลียนแบบสมรรถนะเชิงพลวัตของระบบควบคุมหอกลั่น
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Simulation of dynamic performance of distillation control systems
Year (A.D.)
1997
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
มนตรี วงศ์ศรี
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมเคมี
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1997.875
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้ได้เลียนแบบการทำงานของระบบควบคุมหอกลั่น โดยใช้โปรแกรมสปีดอัพ ระบบหอกลั่นเป็นการกลั่นแยกสาร 3 องค์ประกอบ คือ เบนซีน โทลูอีน และไซลีน การควบคุมหอกลั่นเป็นการควบคุมองค์ประกอบหนึ่งตำแหน่ง โครงสร้างการควบคุมที่ศึกษาคือ วิธี VD, VL และ LV ตัวแปรที่ต้องการควบคุมคือ สัดส่วนโดยโมลของสารเบาในผลิตภัณฑ์ยอดหอหรือของสารหนักในผลิตภัณฑ์ก้นหอ ระดับของเหลวในถังรีฟลักซ์ และระดับของเหลวในหม้อต้มซ้ำ สมรรถนะของแต่ละโครงสร้างเปรียบเทียบกันโดยใช้ค่าอินทีกรัล ของค่าสัมบูรณ์ของความผิดพลาด พบว่าโครงสร้างการควบคุมวิธี VD เป็นวิธีที่ดีสำหรับการควบคุมระดับของเหลว โปรแกรมคอมพิวเตอร์ที่พัฒนาขึ้นนี้ ได้ทดสอบกับแบบจำลองหอกลั่นที่พัฒนาโดยใช้โปรแกรมแอสเพนพลัส (Aspen Plus) โปรแกรมสปีดอัพที่ได้พัฒนาขึ้นนี้สามารถปรับเปลี่ยนและใช้สำหรับการประเมินหา เมื่อใช้โครงสร้างการควบคุมอื่นๆ และใช้เทคนิคการควบคุมในขั้นสูง แบบจำลองของหอกลั่นสามารถเปลี่ยนจำนวนเทรย์ ตำแหน่งของเทรย์ป้อน และสามารถขยายให้มีการดึงผลิตภัณฑ์ออกด้านข้างได้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
In this work, a distillation control system was simulated by using SPEEDUP. The distillation column is used to separate a ternary solution of benzene, toluene and xylene. The control of distillation column is one point control. The control structures studied are the VD, VL and LV. The controlled variables are mole fraction of the light component in distillate or the heavy component in bottom product, the reflux drum level and the reboiler level. The performance of each control structures are compared by using the integral of the absolute error. It is shown that the VD control structure is better for the level controls. Also, the developed computer program is verified with the steady state model developed on Aspen plus. The developed SPEEDUP program can be modified and used for the evaluation of the other control structures and the advance control techniques. The distillation column model can be changed for the number of trays, the feed tray location and can be modified to have the product sidedraws.
Creative Commons License